Change Your Image
BerkayKuscu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yaratilan (2023)
A well-made minisaga
A minisaga of a creature that tells the story of our mankind better than all other humans. Although the concept is taken from Frankenstein, it's got a whole another plot. We see love, sadness, disappointment, anger, hatred, hope, and most importantly, greed. Indeed, the story is all about our greed.
The acting of all leading characters are satisfying, especially of Erkan Kolçak Köstendil. However, the dialogues are sometimes banal and disconnected. The storytelling could be improved by enriching the story through historical myths and character backgrounds rather than several situations that the protagonist faces throughout different episodes.
All in all, the most outstanding Turkish production of Netflix so far.
Umi ga kikoeru (1993)
Authentic and simple
The movie has a lot of unique characteristics that you don't see often neither in animes nor in movies. The first one is the authenticity that each element of the movie has including the characters, the plot, the setting, the storytelling and the scenery. The second is how minimalistic and pure the story is there is no exaggeration whatsoever. The third is the communication between each character, and how deep each character is developed without getting into their stories.
What you see in this movie is a glimpse of the real life with its emotions, struggles and simplicity. That is why it was never considered as one of the masterpieces of studio Ghibli. Indeed, I would also not place it as one of the best productions of studio Ghibli. I think the story is so real that we do not see any glamour or action that we expect to see from movies. Still it tells a story that we can all relate to. Especially the reactions of each character on specific situations is so real and relatable.
The main problem was the lack of a connection between the development and conclusion. Maybe it was due to financial problems but I felt like the movie was missing at least half of what it was trying to tell. From the trivia, I saw that the production team was very young, and that might be the reason. The story missed many details. It lacked the climax point it deserved, and the connection to the conclusion was rushed.
Overall, if you want to watch a movie without any headaches and want to get lost in another story, it is worth watching, but do not have high expectations.
Choose Love (2023)
Bad Influence for Youngsters
Since when is it normal to cheat on your relationship? Why did anyone decide to come up with such a plot? The protagonist depicts women as unreliable and emotionless. It is definitely a problematic image of women.
This girl is in a serious relationship and yet, she falls for two different guys in the same day. Every time we choose the option that keeps her relationship normal, she acts as if we should have gone with the other choices and let her cheat on her boyfriend. This is not normal.
Quality-wise, there is no depth in any scenario that you choose. The male characters are a little bit out of fashion for what women find attractive, but they act OK. The leading actress is also acting quite well based on the terrible script given to her.
Overall, not even worth to try. Not only a waste of time but also a wrong message to younger audience.
Tenet (2020)
Do you see the narcissism of this movie?
Nolan is a genius without a doubt and he proves it again and again with all his movies. However, I perceived this movie as a step further in the sense that he does not want to prove himself but rather expect us to respect and give more appreciation to his genius.
How many times did you feel lost during the movie? How many times you were searching for an answer to what has just happened? How many times did you have to watch to understand the whole plot? Inception was a very complicated masterpiece but it was understandable. Interstellar was crazy but based on an understandable and meaningful plot. This movie is directed on purpose to be overcomplicated and obscure. This movie wants to be rewatched again and again until you get all the answers from really small details.
Throughout the movie, I felt like Nolan was testing my intelligence and wishing me to fail by giving explanations that does not make sense until the very end of the movie. I felt like he wanted me to get lost and just appreciate that he is the creator of this complex paradoxical narrative.
I don't like it. I don't want to be belittled by a movie and I will definitely not spend my time to understand his genius. This movie has serious problems in terms of communicating with the audience.
Geçen Yaz (2021)
So real, so genuine, so honest
Definitely the best Netflix Turkey production so far. All leads act so real that we get all the emotions they have. Nothing stands out as fake or acting. Reminded me of my old summers, and it is just surprising to see my old memories in a movie.
Chapeau to how we can follow Deniz's quick looks from his eyes, so that we also take a peep when he is doing it. This is such a bald decision from the director, because it is not something nice but increases our empathy with Deniz significantly. You can see these kind of small details throughout the movie, which makes it so genuine.
Overall, one of the best summer movies I've watched so far, and I really watched a lot of them. Great work.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
A Little Bit of Everything
Surprised to see an 8? Well, I don't understand what people expect from such a movie, but I got everything I expected. An awesomely played Harley Quinn, many DC universe characters, great fighting scenes, some funny jokes, easily followable plot, a hyena as a pet, good references to the comics, and some women empowerment.
To be honest, it would not be fair to expect more from this movie. Maybe it is because I am not familiar with the comics too much, but it was a completely satisfying 2-hour-watch.
As a last note, soundtracks were also powerful.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Unsuccessful Post-Apocalyptic Revenant
There are so many things to criticize I don't know where to start. What a waste of time! No, wait! This is a must-watch to see what a director shouldn't do. There is a meaningful story-line, a plot, a setting, all very well thought. However, everything's put together so amateurly that it is unbearable.
1- The moment you see the little girl, you understand she is not real.
2- The moment you see the woman on the spaceship, you understand she is the girl's future self. First, the eye colors make it so obvious. Second, why else would George Clooney look at her so meaningfully on the screen.
3- In the end, nothing happens. There is no climax point. It just goes on a slow flow throughout the movie.
4- Musics and sound effects are so unsuccessful I don't know how to explain. The only effect they have is jumpscares at two particular points, and they don't help making the movie better.
I would say, as a viewer, George Clooney has a lot more to work on before shooting his next.
Pardon My Icelandic (2020)
Some good bits... Little cheesy...
Well, I really don't want to be the boomer, but there were goods and bads. Before anything, he is funny and (I don't know if he is new or not but) he has a future for sure. However, let's be honest...
Some of his bits, especially the ones about the Nordic culture, were hilarious. As a Nordic culture admirer, he made me laugh out loud with his cultural bits. Besides, he's got some real talent in impersonation and accents. I wish he went more on layered jokes with these.
However, some parts were really cheesy and maybe, just maybe, inspired from other comedians. I won't spoil anything but I really remember one of his bits from Ricky Gervais. In addition to that, his jokes were pretty simple, single-layered jokes. Only because I can see the talent, I would really like to hear more intelligent jokes that make you laugh more and more, as you get deeper in that joke.
Overall, more Nordic comedians should be encouraged to make a show in English.
All or Nothing: Tottenham Hotspur (2020)
Must Watch for All Football Fans
I have seen all the doc series about football teams like Juve, Leeds, Sunderland, Man. City and this is the best one so far. All or Nothing is a concept that Amazon uses for many teams in different sports, and it is obvious that they learn more and more about how to do it better. Therefore, the drama, the insights, the locker room talks and all the other elements were used excellently. I don't want to exaggerate but this show can make anyone like football.
About the content, we all know that it was not a great season for the team. You can see how the motivation in a team can rise and fall, and you can see how a true leader can affect the team in a good way. Most people love or hate Mourinho for his arrogance and spoilt behaviours, but you can see the wisdom of the guy clearly. Apart from Mourinho, it was amazing to see real team dynamics, injury periods, COVID-19 management, a club owner's situation and more in a unique way.
Leaving all the fanatism, this is a must watch for all football fans, and even for people who doesn't like football. Chapeau.
18 regali (2020)
A Fantastic Drama
I started watching this movie only because I am learning Italian and this is one of the very few Italian movies on Netflix (in Turkey). I did not have any expectations and I only knew Benedetta Porcaroli from Baby series. The first half an hour, it was quite boring and I had to give it a break. But when I turned it on again, the rest was completely a fantastic drama...
I watched it crying multiple times, smiling like a silly in some moments, with a curiosity for the last gift, and it was completely worth to wait. Learning that it is inspired from a truestory that is also referenced in the movie, I couldn't keep myself from crying one more time. Nothing extraordinary but a great drama.
I Am Ali (2014)
Worth watching, but not enough
Many people comment on this documentary based on their thoughts of Ali, and I think it is wrong. You may think whatever you want about him, but this title is for the documentary of him, that's not the place to argue his personality or whatever.
The documentary had very rare tapes and it was definitely worth watching. However, I did not like how his influence on people was covered, because many stories were short and out of context. The setup of the documentary was also quite straightforward, and it could be done a thousand times better. For instance, you can see how The Last Dance of Michael Jordan was setup, and this storyline here is not just satisfying.
All things aside, it was worth watching the human part of Muhammed Ali with its beauty and ugliness. He is one of the greatest legends of all times, and this documentary will definitely have a place in any collection about sports.
Middleditch & Schwartz (2020)
Absolutely Hilarious
Personally, I didn't know their earlier works too much, except Middleditch's Silicon Valley. I was just about to sleep and wanted to put something boring that will make me sleep fast. Well... I couldn't sleep for the following 3 hours lmao!
There is chemistry, there is genius, there is sincerity... You can feel they are really improvising, yet it also feels like a very well thought comedy show. I hope it receives the appreciation it deserves.
All the Bright Places (2020)
Not Good, Not Bad
In my opinion, two things need to be cleared from the beginning;
1- Some people have an extra sympathy for the movie just because of the book. Although I didn't read myself, I heard that the book is really great. However, it does not mean that its movie adaptation will also be of the same quality.
2 - The movie is mainly concerned of the theme of depression, to which many people can relate easily. Since people can relate to the movie easily for the sake of its theme, this connection boosts people's opinions on this movie.
These set aside, the movie is a classical teen drama with decent symbolism, supported by good acting of Elle Fanning. If you want to watch a soft drama, this one is an option, but do not expect a masterpiece. I am just disappointed with the climax of the movie, which, I believe, could be mounted way smoother.
Taylor Tomlinson: Quarter-Life Crisis (2020)
Absolutely Funny
This show is the best answer to those who believe stand-up comedy is men's business. Taylor just nails it!
I should say there is nothing extreme, but it just makes you smile, if not laugh, throughout the show. Her routines are very honest and relatable, always catching you somehow. Very good observations and punchlines. Worth watching for sure!
Pete Davidson: Alive from New York (2020)
Not the best
He's really one of the bests for dark humor, but this one just doesn't get you that much. I guess the audience in the show was also not that amazed. Feels a bit like he didn't do it by his own will but rather he had to for some reason. The overall rhythm of jokes was kinda low.
Still some good bits about Ariana Grande and gay men.
The Life of David Gale (2003)
Even Socrates would appreciate this!
The climax of the movie is so thrilling that it made me lose my sleep for a few days. You just feel it really strong. I was so surprised on how underrated this movie was because I would even call it a piece of art.
If you watch it carefully, you can realize that all the hints, references, metaphors and symbolism are perfectly arranged throughout the movie. The foreshadowing, along with the plottwist at the end, amazes the audience.
One thing that is definitely worth mentioning:
David Gale uses the story of Socrates at some point of the movie. The full story is that Socrates was put into jail and sentenced for death because of his thoughts. Then, he had several chances to escape jail but he refused every time. If he had escaped, he would be against his thoughts. In this way, we see that David Gale is a modern Socrates for what he believes and what he does for it.