Change Your Image
offthewall101
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Emancipation (2022)
Excellent
Emancipation did a splendid job showing the horror of the times and how little has changed since then. I disagree with using such a well known actor such as Will Smith to do the role of Whipped Peter but his talent shines through that veneer and makes it believable. I also loved the cinematography, excellent shots and beautiful lighting, the plot was also well constructed and good pacing.
The movie does the job, it's past time white people seen what they did and own up to it, movies like this will help ensure reparations for all Black people in the world for slavery, nothing so sickening in humanity history ever happened.
Pinocchio (2022)
Loved the diversity
Well loved movie, great CGI and beautiful setting, Pinocchio becomes a real boy and his dream comes true from the blue fairy which was brilliantly cast by the way. Loved the diversity added, should have made them all people of color to reflect the times, along with a Black Pinocchio, but it's progress nonetheless. The only downside was the tone was a little too upbeat, not enough time to reflect. Tom Hanks was wonderful as usual. Don't listen to the negative reviews, a bunch of intolerant people who can't handle any change without throwing a fit. I for one love the direction Disney is moving in, a more inclusive society that reflects all lives.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Fantastic
Great diversity in the cast and a very compelling story with some great humor, enjoyed every moment. Loved how they brought back the original characters and intertwined everything into a connected plot. The cgi was terrific as well. Hope for more!
Hustle (2022)
Sandler should stick to serious roles
From Billy Madison and Jack & Jill to Uncut Gems and Hustle, Adam's come a long way. Great movie with a near perfect arc, the only major flaw was that the payoff was so short, wish they showed Cruz a little more in his triumphant state.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Welp...
I am disappointed with the story and the rushed nature of it all, the acting feels forced and overdone, Leia would have been better off as a more proper, respectful kid since she was brought up by great parents. The viewer shouldn't resent her condescending nature for no reason at all, make it make sense Disney. Reva would've been better as a soft spoken character with few words, but more actions. Obi Wan looks like a befuddled fool who's lost, being forcefully pushed by the plot. Continuing the dumb helpless male trope so common in modern cinema, and don't forget the strong, all-knowing females, they are a dime a dozen these days. I mean, could you make more dislikable characters? Maybe not.
Besides all of that, my gripe is the atmosphere was hardly established, Star Wars is supposed to be all about the atmosphere, transporting you from your boring little world and into another fantastical galaxy far away, a world completely different to the one we live in. There was no actual time spent on baking the atmosphere and ambiance into the viewer's imagination, a kind of dream imagery of sorts. But what we get is a brief 'look at this scene, cool? NEXT!'. I thought they did pretty well establishing the atmosphere in The Mandalorian, and it's far more memorable for it. Be better Disney, don't push something out the door unless it is a quality standard you know the fans would uphold themselves. Be more artistic, move more slowly and watch the fans go crazy.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
This isn't Star Trek
This is like some sci-fi mystery drama with a rare glimpse of the show we used to love. I can't get behind this. Plus Patrick Stewart is just too old, even for this role.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Best D.C. film since The Dark Knight
In an era of streaming services and people watching entire TV series in a matter of days, a 4 hour movie is a pretty low bar to clear. This movie is long because it has to be, when you introduce 6 super heroes you can't get away with a 2 hour movie like the theatrical release which felt rushed and confined. The plot has to develop and marinate into something as big as the story, with proper character arcs and tone setting for an epic journey was crucial. It gets a perfect score from me because there is a perfect sequence-of-events and ranks among the most re-watchable stand-alone movies I've ever seen.
Invasion (2021)
What's with the 'aliens'?
Aside from the slow plot and shy cast, the alien concept is once again underwhelming and hard to get behind. I am sorry but this must be the millionth time I've seen aliens being depicted as these ridiculously impossible to describe blobs that move around somehow and kill humans instantly. The magical alien dust swirling around to reveal some object that can't be destroyed is getting old. What happened to good old humanoid aliens with actual weaknesses?
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
Not enough
Doesn't show enough of the evil done against the Black community. White are evil and they show too much of the evil side of the Panther party... More needs to be done in this climate, reparations must be sowed.
The Expanse (2015)
Show is losing its mojo
Main characters are all invincible, since season 3 every episode feels the same. Protagonist wiggles out at the last second, every time. No more scenes of the asteroid colonies or the gadgets and technology. Seasons 1-2 were the best we're going to get apparently.
The Dark Knight (2008)
This Joker wins
Heath Ledger's Joker runs laps around the disturbed and cringe worthy Joker by Joaquin Phoenix. Be sure to mark that movie down because it falls soooo short compared to this gem.
Joker (2019)
A disturbing take on the Joker.
The Joker for me was a disturbing and sometimes hard to watch revision of the Joker that not many of us saw coming, Phoenix brought a great effort to the table, but it was somewhat miss-placed for hysteria and mental illness. The Joker has always been known to be cunning, intelligent and calculating so I was surprised they made the Joker out to be so spontaneous and mentally unfit considering what we know he is capable of in a myriad of comics and movies. I do not see this version of the Joker outwitting Batman and the city of Gotham's authorities, he seems to be far too convoluted in the sense that people get to him mentally and emotionally far too easily, he is unstable and not intellectual. Heath Ledger's Joker was and always will be the pinnacle of the Joker, the perfect balance of humor, wit and insanity, it should go without saying. This Joker was just too weird and disturbed to be anything but a sideshow freak.
Survivors Guide to Prison (2018)
Political propaganda disguised
Identity politics are jam packed in this liberal propaganda piece, white bad, minority good. Trying to sway the viewer that crime is good, white cops are bad. I don't see how any of this will help the current climate, one thing I do know is this will get rave reviews and high scores because it's politically correct at this time.
Skyscraper (2018)
Tower of Terror
Terrifyingly bad movie, barely any character development. The good guys are invincible and every bad guy is a failure waiting to happen. Didn't care if the family fell off the tower or not because were used as pawn pieces. I'd give it a 3 stars but the score is too highly rated so 1*.
Tag (2018)
Unexpectedly funny
I came in expecting a below average laugh every 10 minutes movie but this flick had me chuckling ever dang minute! Sure it's a little silly and childish but also so innovative for keeping friendships close and alive. It had it's controversial moments (miscarriage jokes) and people will 'tag' it for that, but it's all in jest. Nothing is political or divisive in this film, it was pure unadulterated entertainment, IMO it should go down as a shelf grabber when your old buddies come into town.
Get Out (2017)
White is bad!
Best movie I've seen in years, whites are monsters! Ugh