Change Your Image
tdick16
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Christmas Belle (2013)
Holy Crap this was bad...
Holy Crap this movie was bad... main character falls in love with a certified A-1 a-hole who does a 180 in 20 seconds... there is non-stop music... not much to do about Christmas, either, except for a random date the house needs to be sold by... no real chemistry between the two main characters... they throw in sexual assault for good measure... if it comes on, run for the hills... only redeeming value is the movie has a dog in it.
Airwolf (1987)
Season 4 was painful
SPOILER ALERT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Season four was the most painful television experience I've endured... I found the last two seasons of 'MacGyver' to be a tough watch, but this was exponentially worse... Nobody from the whole new cast was worth watching... Not actually owning the helicopter and using old footage for everything was just dreadful... Even the graphics were bad... The only reason I finished is I'm a 'completionist', so I had to... Oh... And for the spoiler alert, it's always a trick to steal Airwolf... Or at least that's what it seemed like the plot of 75 percent of the episodes were... There were actually some solid episodes in the first three seasons, but don't ever subject yourself to Season 4.
Frozen (2013)
Music was forced... And often not good.
I'm confused by the myriad of "amazing", "one of Disney's best", "better than Lion King", etc. reviews for this movie... I was underwhelmed at best... I'll start off by saying I'm not a huge fan of musicals... But I do understand the concept and why people do... In most musicals, the singing seems to be in a good proportion with the rest of the movie, but oftentimes in this movie it seemed forced and out of place... The singing in this movie was not good and most of it was the actual songs... Nothing was memorable... There was no "Be Our Guest" or "Part of Your World"... The plot/story was okay, but predictable... The visuals were really good and one of the few pluses I can pull from it... Olaf the snowman and Sven the reindeer are entertaining, but the rest of the characters don't thrill... The movie wasn't awful by any means, I'm just stunned by the number of 9 and 10 ratings and wonder if maybe there aren't some people shilling for Disney.
The Legend of Hell's Gate: An American Conspiracy (2011)
Not good
I wanted it to be good, because I like the Western genre, but this wasn't... I wasn't given any reason to like any of the characters... There were no memorable performances... I might even say it was as bad as "Grown Ups"... You might think maybe the lack of budget caused it, but I think the story couldn't have been saved by a larger budget... Other items to not...... The guy playing Doc Holliday tried to sound like Val Kilmer... It didn't work... The guy playing the Irish guy tried to sound like an Irish guy... It didn't work... Movie just seemed to end without rhyme or reason... And they spelled "Enid" as in Enid, Oklahoma "Edin" in the closing 'what happened to these characters' thing they put up to explain what happened to characters when the movie just ended.