Change Your Image
jeanfrancois_croteau
Reviews
Red Christmas (2016)
Pretty good Slasher film !!
I'm a SLASHER maniac, and Christmas movies are always fun. I enjoyed RED Christmas from the beginning till the end, ans we have to give credit to the beautiful ans talented DEE WALLACE who give another TOUR DE FORCE performance. I really envoyed seeing her, and i think she's a fantastic Scream Queen. But beside all that, that little movie, shot in 15 days has a real soul, and i really appreciate the way they used the light in the film. For me, it's an instant Christmas Classic that i'll buy and watch every years in the Holiday beside GREMLINS and BLACK Christmas. If you like 80 Slashers films, and if you felt in love with DEE WALLACE since your childhood (E.T, or HOWLING), you'll have a great time.
Trash Fire (2016)
Ricky did it again.....remember his name !!
I saw not more than 21 movies at the last FANTASIA FEST yet, and nothing (in my opinion) can be compare to TRASH FIRE. I liked the dialogues and the way the characters shout them to each others. But above all that, it's a movie who talk about real peoples problems (like EXCISION and SUBURBAN Gothic), and as a OUTSIDER myself, i really like the place Richard Bates, jr, give them in his fantastics films. I really like HORRORS MOVIES, and you know as i do that HORROR is not in good shape right now. When you watch a horror-comedy with so many goods thing, i say THANKS YOU !! All the actors are amazing, and in my opinion both AnnaLynne McCord and Fionnola Flanagan should receive nominations for theirs unbelievable work as supporting Actress. I just wanna say that i'm anxious to buy the blu-ray, ans i'll be there for your next movie man !!
Tales of Halloween (2015)
If all the scary movies would be like that one....
I watch a lot of scary movies, and i must confess that i'm often bored by them these days. If it's not a crappy remake, it's a "found footage" made with a lack of talent. Sometimes, we could have goods surprises, and that anthology is one of them. If you like scary movies, you probably like the Halloween, and if you like Halloween as much as i did, you'll enjoy every segments of TALES OF HALLOWEEN. We feel the passion for the genre, and the knowledge of it, by the creators. It's a movies for horror geeks, made by horror geeks, and that works pretty well, from the beginning till the end. TALES OF HALLOWEEN is the proof that horror is not dead. Every horrors fans will like the cameos, and at the end, we'll just hope for a sequel.
Le scaphandrier (2015)
Good scary movie !!
LE SCAPHANDRIER should be seen by every horror fans. In a Utopian world, that title would be seen worldwide instead of the new "bad" remake of the week. I like pure horror, and that's what i got with LE SCAPHANDRIER. Despite the low budget, the movie looks pretty well, and have some personal touch. I liked it very much. The movie reminds me a lots of classics that i like since my childhood. The storyline is fun to follow, the cinematography is powerful, and i really enjoyed the specials effects. it's a genre movie, of course, not a Shakespeare adaptation. But for what it is, it's a real gem. Isn't what we liked as horror fans ??? A classic horror story ?