Change Your Image
geno-young
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Guest (2014)
Michael Myers meets Dr. Cochran's Henchmen...
I stumbled across this gem just looking for something a little different tonight and was pleasantly surprised. "The Guest" (2014) was not only full of Carpenter-isms in its style, but early on, I noticed that the dramatic music was very similar to Carpenter and Howarth's '80s work namely "Halloween II" and "III." Also, the antagonist felt very much like a cross between Michael Myers (if he would talk) and Dr. Cochran's henchmen in HIII. By the end what I'm saying is very apparent.
I thought all of this for an hour and a half before I saw decorations of the Halloween III "Silver Shamrock Masks" on the wall an hour and 27 minutes into the film. This Easter egg validated my thoughts. The influence of "Halloween III" is ALL OVER it. This movie takes place around Halloween and feels like something that could easily have been in the "Halloween" Universe if they would have went the anthology route like John Carpenter attempted to do in 1982. For those with an open mind, this lesser known B-Movie is a real gem and I think you'll enjoy it. It's simple, but effective just like its inspirations. It's a shame it hasn't gotten much recognition in the last decade. I'm so glad that I found it!
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
A mildly entertaining film that goes absolutely nowhere...
Ok, I'm just going to be blunt. Blumhouse and Scott Teems need to just give it up. Between "Halloween Kills/Ends", this film and "The Exorcist: Believer," they are singlehandedly trashing the horror genre. And that's the nicest way to put it.
As the title of this review suggests, I definitely enjoyed chunks of this film, the dialogue and the cast were definitely the highlight. As a black man, I'm typically highly disgusted/annoyed by the patronizing, (typically) pretentiously socially aware black supporting characters but this film has ZERO. The young black girl is actually funny, witty and resourceful. She's a good friend to Dalton and is a strong role, not a brainless diversity hire to check a box. I respect her and I'd like to see her and Dalton's story continued in future installments.
But back to the movie, it all but felt like a dead end from the start. The film never got anywhere and felt extremely disjointed. The Lambert Family being ripped apart is a certainly an understandable plot element, but at the same time it felt empty. Somehow Josh and Dalton felt tons of animosity toward each other and their family yet they couldn't remember anything that occurred that triggered these repressed feelings? It just made no sense from the beginning and was a gaping plot hole that unfortunately ended up being the centerpiece of this entire movie.
As other critics have pointed out, we were all in this to see a showdown (of sorts) between a fully grown, strong and capable Dalton and the demons of "The Further," namely The Lipstick-Faced Demon, that never materialized. In fact, he was barely in the movie and reduced to a jump scare nostalgia gag every now and again. In stead of what we expected, we got loads of back and forth babbling, a few cheap jump scares and a ton of drama. As suspenseful and truly effective as certain parts of this film were, the movie doesn't live up to what we've come to expect from this franchise. Even when it got off track a little, one thing the "Insidious" franchise was always full of was a potent sense of dread that was so thick it could be cut with a knife. "The Red Door" lacked that in every way and paled in comparison to its predecessors. There was little heaviness and I felt that critical element was traded for the story arch of an attitudinal Dalton and a hopeless Josh; both without explanation of their respective conditions. Let's not kid ourselves, the original film is TERRIFYING and FREA-KY, but this movie captured none of that.
It just fell flat and failed to live up to that expectation of a showdown. This seems to be Blumhouse's M. O. these days seeing how they bungled the final encounter between Michael Myers and Laurie Strode last year and then proceeded with this film. Just like in the abysmal abomination that is "Halloween Ends," "The Red Door" was marketed with a ton of promise, had EV-ER-Y element on paper to deliver and STILL failed. I walked out of this film with no sense of finality and CRAVING more! As bad as this film is, I still need another with a clear vision to put this story back on track and then eventually end it. That's what this and "Ends" had all of the potential to do and failed to. I refuse to comment on a film I've never seen, but from all indications they screwed up "The Exorcist : Believer" in a similar manner.
The spark has finally gone out for Blumhouse. The once reliable horror juggernaut for over a decade has devolved into a nostalgia-driven, money hungry, big budget/low quality outlet that is dead set on ruining iconic franchises and playing on nostalgia for a quick buck. Very sad. I was kicking myself that I wasn't able to see it in the theater, but I'm now so happy that I learned from "Ends" and refused to give Blumhouse another PENNY after wasting $54 last year on three movie tickets. It's a sad but expected outcome...Blumhouse, you have lost your touch...
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
Thank GOD for streaming. Just no...
I'll start by saying this, THANK GOD for streaming because if I actually paid serious money at a theater to see this thing, I'd be pissed. First of all, I want to give hats off to the cast. I think they were great and played their rolls to the best of their abilities. The problem here wasn't the cast or the effects, ONCE AGAIN it was the SCREENWRITING falling short and missing the mark. Blumhouse use to be a reliable Horror juggernaut for a decade or so, but they're really scraping the bottom of the barrel in the writing department. If it isn't the likes of David Gordon Green screwing up the last two "Halloween" movies, it's this dreck. I will say, the first 45 minutes were promising and I had high hopes, but the second half of the movie was simply confusing and downright weird. The countless confusing dream sequences paired with poor character development made for a very bizarre first watch. It even put me to sleep at one point. After I finished the movie, I had to go back and rewatch certain parts to make sense of what I saw and didn't understand the first time. Almost more than anything, aside from all of the plot problems, the film lacked any true scares. Having a PG-13 rating is NO excuse, the first two "Insidious" movies proved that. The movie wasn't scary one bit and I'm still trying to figure out that little statue "jump scare" that occurred no less than three times.
It just didn't do it for me, and I went into it with an open mind, having seen ZERO promos through and through and without reading a single review. I was expecting to like it, but it got in its own way, just like most recent Blumhouse ventures...SMH.
It Was My Best Birthday Ever, Charlie Brown! (1997)
Don't listen to these people..
These people have no taste or class. Ignore the negativity. This video was touching and beautifully served its purpose. I hadn't see it in years but I decided to crack out my old VHS from my childhood. It's coming up to Linus' birthday and he meets a girl singing the most beautiful song and is absolutely smitten by her! It's really cute. Is it the best Peanuts special? No, but is it as charming if not MORE charming as any? ABSOLUTELY by leaps and bounds. See it, you won't forget it. This is Schultz doing what he did best, and in the most fabulous way possible. I also really dig how they updated the characters to 90's dance moves! 🤣 I made a point to watch it on today, my birthday, this year and I'll make a tradition out of it. Love it!
Scream VI (2023)
"Scream 6" trades scares for shock, but it's as fresh as ever.
So I finally went to see "Scream 6" on the last possible day to see it, lol! I had the whole theater to myself! Isn't it the best when that happens? As for the film, I think that it was very well done and expertly kept the audience guessing throughout. The reason that after 27 years this franchise remains as fresh and relevant as ever while others continue to fall by the wayside is because of its continuous ability to reinvent itself and evolve - the RIGHT way. We see films that try too hard to be different or to mess with the audience, but there's a sweet spot between "being different" and respecting the source material. "Scream" never disappoints in finding that spot. While the story was strong and the suspense was compelling, the two things I think the film came up short on were a bit more gore (but that's just me) and also lacking the scares of past installments.
I think the fifth installment is slightly a cut above the sixth and I'll tell you why. Although witty, brutal and easily the most imaginative film in the franchise, "Scream 6" lacks enough gore, that trademark dark feeling of dread and it trades scares for shock. Though insanely jaw-dropping, it isn't very scary. The lack of "Legacy Characters," minus Gale, also removes that edge of your seat feel, minus Gale's attack, because you really don't care who dies next. But given all of that, "Scream 6" stayed true to what made the slasher franchise so riveting from the beginning, the SUSPENSE, and I really respect that. Another thing worth noting is how the writers were able to flawlessly move the story along given the first-ever absence of Neve Campbell as "Sidney." The story surprisingly didn't miss a beat. After the disappointing horror films in years past, it's nice to know that after nearly three decades the Slasher genre can still count on "Scream" to revitalize the genre, make the rules and break them ALL again and again!
Halloween Ends (2022)
A Sad, Sorry Disgrace...
So, I finally got around to seeing "Halloween Ends" on today and I'll say this. If I were one of the newcomer/bandwagon fans that have spent the past four years screeching how much better David Gordon Green's fan fiction is to the original timeline I'd be FURIOUS. Since I'm not, I'm numb to this. "Kills" irritated me so much I literally walked in the theater with my expectations on the FLOOR and somehow, SOME WAY, DGG and company kicked them straight through TO THE EQUATOR. I knew it would be different that's what I've heard all season long and I was well aware and open to it. And no lie, for the first hour (I guess) I enjoyed the heck out of the movie. It took a while to gather the direction and then a light bulb popped in my head (or so I thought) and I said "Ooooh, so Michael is going to train up a new generation." I was totally there for it, but then the movie kept plodding on, Michael was involved in less and less kills and finally at the junkyard scene with the band geeks I threw up my hands. My hopes had been dashed. And it was downhill from there.
My brother actually had a better script in his head on the spot than the writers. He turned to me and said, "They should have made Laurie and company mistake Corey somehow for the real Michael Myers, kill him and only realize after she removes his mask in the junkyard before throwing him in the grinder that they've made a serious mistake and the real Michael is still out there." To me, that would have made SO much more sense. But that didn't happen.
In conclusion it appears that the Halloween film we're looking for remains in the minds of everyone but those with the means to make them come to fruition. I mean there wasn't ONE scare in the whole darn thing. No suspense whatsoever. Literally every single scare was given away in the promos. Every last ONE. They did the fans so dirty on this one. 44 years led up to THIS? I'm so glad I wasn't able to see it on the premier in IMAX like I had planned. Nope, a 30% off matinee at AMC was FAR too much to be perfectly honest. My only saving grace was that I know the REAL Michael Myers lives on so I'm at peace. As for all of you who have adopted this storyline as the official story, somebody owes you an apology and probably a pretty penny in ticket fare. 😐
The end. 3/10.
Bel-Air (2022)
Must "Social Justice" propagate everything? ...
Ok, so I'm on episode five and I literally got so pissed that I turned my tv off and went to bed. Before I go deeper, let me preface everything I'm about to write with this: I'm a super fan of the original series, my brothers and I have watched it for so many years to the point where we can almost quote episodes word for word. With that being said, I went into this show EXTREMELY cautious but a little optimistic. It was my understanding that it was a more serious take on the story which I didn't mind. I love a good drama. But what this brings to the table just doesn't cut the mustard. It's not the actors, they're PHENOMENAL, the young man portraying "Will" is almost a 21st Century doppelgänger of the 90's original, all the way down to Smith's mannerisms. It's almost eerily uncanny. The setting is perfect too. Metaphorically speaking: It's not the clay, it's the potter. The people who wrote this show SUCK. Period. The entire show is chock-full of social justice activism and pandering. Why is this necessary? "Defund the police," REALLY? Go to any black community and I PROMISE you, there is NO consensus for less police. Actually it's the opposite. And I'm saying this as a black man. And what's with the gender crap? Making Ashley a bisexual is what literally made me turn it tf off and go to bed. Who's idea was that? WHY? Why can't we look at tv without some hidden agenda being pushed in every darn EPISODE. I mean, it's tediously obvious. They don't even hide it anymore. People have different views, that's what makes us unique, stop trying to force-feed us your bs. That's literally the worst way to try to sway an opinion. And it actually ends up other-izing people who are LGBT. You're hurting your cause.
And lastly the language. Full-stop, it's a CESSPOOL, but believably so. One doesn't need a PHD to understand the language kids use whether on a playground in Philly, or a locker room in Bell-Air. I wasn't surprised by it, though I don't like it. The N-word is overused, but that's how unintelligent people talk, so that's a whole other issue that I won't get into. The Philly native "Jawn" is overused too, annoyingly so but again, another issue. All in all this show is compelling with strong moments, but the gratuitous pandering "woke" activism spoils it in the end. Stop acting like all black people are angry BLM activists. We're not. We have our own minds. And stop bashing people with conservative views, yeah I said it NBC.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Heavy on shock, light on scares. But it kinda works...
So I just got out of the theater and these are my thoughts upon first glance (I'm gonna watch it again on Peacock on Halloween). Overall there were parts that I felt were very well-done. It was mean-spirited, brutal, ugly and in-your-face for no reason, which I kinda like. But I didn't find it particularly scary. For me there are five types of horror movies: Scary with blood (Scream, "A Nightmare On Elm Street, F13), Scary with no blood ('78 Halloween, original Texas Chainsaw Massacre) Not scary at all (Paranormal Activity), Torture Porn (RZ H1/H2, Saw) and what I call Jump-Scare-Porn ("It" 2017 Remake/most modern horror).
Upon first watch, this would fall into the Not Scary at all category minus about two or three scenes. Don't get me wrong, I love it and I think that there were some really powerful moments, but I think the only truly terrifying moments in the film were Lindsey's chase scene in the woods, the car scene and Lonnie, his son and the girl in the house towards the end. Sure, there were tense/anxious moments throughout, but for the most part as soon as I saw a character I could size-up whether they were gonna live or die with the exception of a small handful. Also, I personally thought the gore was a little over-the-top and Jason-esque and defied the decorum that most non-Zombie Halloween films had in regards to Michael's Kills. Sometimes less is more artistic (like '78), but I did like it though.
I see a lot of remarks about the acting, personally I think the acting was compelling, but MANY of the characters were stupid, made unrealistic choices, wasted their ammo and essentially BEGGED for death. The mob was dumb (like most mobs), but they didn't bug me as much as they did other people. But for me it's worth noting that out of the hundreds of horror films I've seen, this is the first time that I've EVER walked out of the theater actually feeling bad for some of the characters. I think they did a really good job showing how generations had been destroyed by this Evil, and how a new generation has now been dealt the same fate times 100! I've never empathized with horror characters before now, so I give them a 10/10 in the area of character development/emotional content.
I think a lot of people's problems stem from
their preconceptions of the franchise which keeps them from fully understanding what these films offer. I'm not going to lie, when I first saw 2018 I thought it was incredible. But over time I've noticed different things in it that I particularly don't care for. When I first saw it I said it was a 10/10, now for me it feels more like a solid 6.5/10. This film is the reverse, I see things I don't like now, but I just know they're gonna grow on me with time in reverse of the previous installment. I think this one's story wasn't as neat as 2018, but it's LIGHTYEARS more complex and compelling. I actually walked out with empathy towards that small town and particularly Allyson watching her boyfriend get destroyed in front of her. Instead of empathy for my favorite movie monster. That has NEVER, and I do mean, NEVER happen to me before.
Lastly, I couldn't help but feel really, REALLY moved by seeing Dr. Loomis on screen again after so long. Even though it was prosthetic, it hit me just how much his elegance really added to the Halloween franchise. We've missed that, and for me it was touching to see after so long. In a movie full of tricks, THAT was the treat.
If you've read this far, thanks. The rant's over. 😆
6.8/10
See you next Halloween...Michael. 🎃🔪
Return of the Living Dead: Part II (1988)
A very fun watch, don't understand all of the hate...
This film was a fun ride from start to finish just like it's predecessor. I really don't understand all of the hatred this film gets. Did it lack the punch of the original in places? Possibly, but it was STILL a fun ride from start to finish without a lull or dry moment in it. I thought that the acting was pretty good, other than Thom Matthews' annoying partner and girlfriend, both of which shouldn't have lasted NEARLY as long. The kids did a good job and I really enjoyed the bumbling banter of the doctor. As with its predecessor, the effects and makeup were top notch for the time and the whole film just exudes that classic 80's horror feel. All in all, this is a strong sequel that gets a lot of undeserved hate. It's a HECK of a lot better than many horror sequels from the era. This film is a standout class-act which doesn't rely on the shock-value of pervasive nudity or sexuality (unlike its predecessor) to render itself appealing. Watch it for yourself and ignore most comments here.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Lazy, Feminist, Virtue Signaling and Unoriginal.
Seriously? I waited 16 years (I just saw it for the first time today) for this? The ONLY reason I'm giving it 5 stars is because of the animation, humor, charm and fast-paced story telling. That's it. This was nothing more than another preachy, far-left piece of feminist propaganda that fits into the virtue signaling politically correct culture that has a strangle-hold on our media and society right now. I'm all for equality, but when you shamelessly pander to a specific group of people (women) and emasculate the other group (men) just to further the social standing of the group that you feel has been marginalized (women), you totally defeat the purpose of your mission. If equality is what you are seeking, let the marginalized party gain that respect on their own merit. I believe that it does women a great disservice for these movie studios and the media to thrust them into the spotlight for the sole purpose of making them look superior. That in itself defeats the purpose. Enough with the virtue signaling from Hollywood, let women be strong side by side with men, for THAT is equality. One can not be better than the other. This movie clearly pushes an agenda, and makes men out to be mindless, bumbling buffoons while the women run the world and are the masterminds behind it all. The only male with a SHRED of common sense is Dash and THAT'S REALLY saying something! The whole premise, in fact, is that Mr. Incredible is so bumbling and heavy-handed, that Elastigirl has to hold up the torch while he stays at home with the kids; leading to disastrous results . You get it? Classic feminist role reversal.
Make no mistake whatsoever, this film was a deliberate cog in the master plan of blurring the lines between what it means to be male or female. Unless you've been living under a rock for the last 4 years, it's been blatantly obvious that there is a serious war against masculinity occurring in our society right now; and this film plays on that and is nothing more than propaganda advocating for it. The film rambles on with little substance or originally and ultimately leads to nowhere. There's no climactic build up, plot twist or shocking reveals. Just a disgruntled woman at the center of it all. And that's it. Pair that with Violet's bumbling obsession with Tony, and Mr. Incredible trying to learn "New Math" and you've got the whole film in a nutshell. I didn't wait darn near 20 years for this! The film is entertaining and the characters are likable, but the subliminal and often OBVIOUS messages and themes throughout make this film such a disappointment. The original appealed to EVERYONE, but this one clearly is geared towards a certain group. There are moments in the film when you don't know if you're watching "The Incredibles" or "The Princess Diaries!" Yes, the feminist undertones are just THAT loud and clear. I know in our current political climate EVERYONE is a 5¢ advocate/activist but this is just pathetic. You can't even escape in a CHILDREN'S movie! Get back to making classics Disney, and leave the politics to the experts. A disappointment.
Child's Play (2019)
My Breakdown Of A Fascinating Concept Film! 🔪🔪🔪🔪....
A very fascinating concept film. For anyone like me who's been a member of the Cult Of Chucky since they were a small child, CLEAR YOUR MIND of everything you know about him from here on out. This is NOT the voodoo possessed Good Guy Doll that we've fallen in love with for the last three decades. As all of the trailers and interviews suggest, this is an evil electronic "smart doll" that kills people. I know that this film is getting TONS of hate, and some things I agree with critics on, while other nit picks I think are just ridiculous. I view this film with the same lens as I view Halloween (2018). I view it as a well done piece of concept art that doesn't retcon the original or its sequels. As flawed as these reboots are, I'm just glad to see my horror idols on the silver screen again. Last year was Michael's first time since 2002 (That Rob Zombie trailer-trash torture porn doesn't count). And although Chucky has had incredible direct-to-video releases (2013's Curse Of Chucky and 2017's Cult Of Chucky) this was his first outing on the silver screen since 2004's Seed Of Chucky. And as flawed as these movies might be at times, I'm just so starved of seeing my idols on the big screen in the last decade that virtually ANYTHING is welcome at this point. I just want the characters to carry on. I think we've all had our full of the Paranormal craze that has completely dominated the horror genre for the last decade! We want our movie monsters BACK! Look, all I'm saying is: did the film have plot holes? YES! Is a voodoo curse scarier than a malfunctioning computer doll any day of the week? HELL YES! Am I going to continue to follow the original series that's still in production? HELL TO THE YES! But at the same time this movie had some really good moments and I think that Gabriel Bateman did an exceptional job as Andy and has a really bright future ahead of him. I mean the kids got KILLER chops for basically a baby in this business! Can it touch the original or most of its sequels? HEEEEELL NO! But it was good for what it was people, so let's just embrace it into the franchise, but continue to be loyal to Don Mancini, David Kirschner, Brad Dourif and Jennifer Tilly; while respecting the ambition of this reimagining in the process! 🔪🔪🔪🔪
Justice with Judge Jeanine (2011)
Ferocious!
This woman takes no prisoners and pulls no punches. She's one hell of a woman! She exposes ALL of those who pretend to be what they're not. She put that vagrant antisemite Ilhan Omar on blast and the leftists lost their MINDS! Keep up the good work Judge! It's great to have you back! 🇺🇸
Watters' World (2015)
It's Watters' World and we're just livin' in it!
Excellent REAL NEWS reporting! Jesse Waters keeps it real! It's his world, he owns the hour and he takes no prisoners and pulls no punches exposing the radical left. Keep up the good work Jesse! 👊🏾🇺🇸
Hannity (2009)
The greatest!
The greatest of ALL time! Hannity breaks it down and exposes the Deep State, the mainstream #FAKENEWS media bias and ALL of those who have conspired to unseat a duly elected president, and lead an unprecedented trend of groupthink in this nation. Thanks Hannity for breaking it all the way down night after night and painstakingly putting the crooked puzzle together every single night. We WILL get this right and fix our county and hold those individuals accountable so that this NEVER happens to another president again! We all must do our part, we're in this thing together! Peace!
The Ingraham Angle (2017)
One of the best REAL News Casts on Television!
Laura breaks it ALL THE WAY down and keeps it real. She exposes those who pretend to be what they are not and she sheds light on topics and issues that most if not all #FakeNews mainstream media outlets refuse to cover. She stands up for the forgotten men and women in America and makes our voices heard loud and clear EVERY night! She takes a lot of crap for what she says, but you've gotta be willing to get your hands dirty and stir stuff up if you wanna see change. She's taken a ferocious stance against those Hell-bent on destroying our Republic and getting everyone to think one way or face disclusion, silencing, chastisement or censoring. I watch her show everyday, she keeps me grounded amid the overbearing groupthink that is oppressing the average American Mind today who are incapable of thinking for themselves. Thanks Laura, keep advocating for the truth, accountability and equality! I look forward to the smooth ride to victory in 2020, and I hope to see you at the RNC in next July! 🇺🇸 #MAGA.
Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998)
Easily the best animated Scooby-Doo film out there.
I saw this movie when it first came out. I would have been two at the time, but it stuck with me and I revisited the VHS COUNTLESS times during my childhood. I can still remember eating breakfast in my pjs while watching it over my grandparents house like YESTERDAY! This film is not as quirky, silly and whimsical as a lot of other Scooby productions from the past and present. In fact, this was the first time that the gang was really put in any true peril. The film is set against a very eerie Louisiana Plantation Bayou backdrop which is unnerving in its own right for obvious reasons. And it deals with real ghosts and zombies, which could be frightening to small children. The tone of the film leaves a lasting impact on the viewer and will not be forgotten. As a horror buff, I have ALWAYS enjoyed the darker angle of this film, and now that I'm older I can really appreciate the rich story line. Be advised, some of the material converted in this film isn't exactly children's fare, but that's the beauty of it; adults and kids alike will be able to enjoy this masterpiece time and again without it feeling stale and redundant. This movie also has dynamic character development with the characters appearing as more than one dememsional caricatures for the first time ever. I don't know, this film just has the best, best, BEST! Sure some of the voices are off but believe me when I tell you that's totally passable with a rich as cream storyline like this film possesses. This film stands on its own, and is truly the greatest animated Scooby-Doo film of all time!
Halloween (2018)
An interesting concept film.....
*NO SPOILERS*
I just saw the new Halloween film today and at first I wasn't sure if I'd like it since it totally retcons all other installments in the series (I have a huge problem with movies that do that) but I actually really liked it. And it really takes a lot to please me, especially going into a film with the mixed feelings that I had, and especially dealing with a series that is such a big part of my life. But I was pleasantly impressed. It doesn't annul the other films for me though, especially the "Thorn Trilogy" (Halloween 4-6) since those are the films that actually turned me on to Michael Myers when I was 6 years old, but it does offer a different perspective and holds up very well as a "What If?" concept film. "What if Michael never escaped and never resumed his massacre that faithful night?" "What if Laurie Strode wasn't his sister, and he hunted her down for reasons only known to him?" "What if he WAS captured and locked away for 40 years and this poor, innocent woman had to live with this for all of this time wondering why she was the target of his murderous obsession losing her children, marriages and sanity? Existing, not living. Waiting and PREPARING for him to escape for 40 years." These are the thoughts that this film evokes and that's why it works. Although it can never replace Halloween's 2-8, it offers a breath of fresh air to the series and a new perspective. I accept this film as a concept film, an alternate storyline or even a piece of concept art that is a homage to the history of these films; and hopefully a concept series diving deeper into this grisly take on John Carpenter's classic "Halloween." 🎃🔪
Well done Blumhouse, Bravo! 👏🏾👏🏾👏🏾👏🏾👏🏾
P.S. If you are a Halloween fanatic like me you will notice multiple Easter Eggs ALL throughout this film that pays homage to the sequels in a really cool way. I was able to pick them all out instantly. I counted about 5 of them, see if you can find more!😉
*I still would like to see him go after his nephew, John from "H20" and (by now) wife and kids in the original story line, but I guess that's another story. I honestly would have preferred that. When you think of it, there's so much story left in the series! The possibilities!*
Toy Soldiers (1991)
Compelling, Suspenseful and Smart! 10/10!
I went into this movie expecting a few suspenseful thrills here and there, but not too much. And boy was I blown away by the talent. All the guys are great in this one in their own right; but the one lead that really stands out is Sean Astin. As far as I'm concerned, Astin delivered the performance of a life time at the tender age of 20. His agonizing screams when he's being punished, his cries when he's in grief and his ability to portray a flawed, defiant character who uses his difiance, which usually lands him in trouble, as a vehicle to save his fellow classmates and beloved friends is uncanny. And the chemistry between the guys is surreal, when watching you feel like they are infact YOUR friends and you've known them for a lifetime. Most notably, Sean Astin and Will Wheaton. All that I can say is that this film exceeded my expectations in every way, it's a beautifully written and paced film with a fine and smart cast of guys and a rich compelling storyline. Check it out, I promise it will not disappoint!
It (2017)
I now have even more appreciation for the original.
This is the way that I see it. If you wanna be scared and awed, watch the original. If you wanna see a lot of expensive CGI tricks played for shock value, then this is your film. At times I wasn't sure if I was at a movie or a CGI convention. This movie looked TERRIFYING in the trailer, but I wasn't afraid ONCE! The jump scares didn't even work. There's a difference between a film pushing the envelope, and being just plain over-the- top for the sake of crowd pleasing. This one relies on cheap jump scares and graphically gory/macabre imagery at the expense of great storytelling and character development. The kids are all likable characters and their acting is compelling, but their lines and COUNTLESS sexual jokes are tedious, disgusting and depraved. Plain and simple. They make for a very uncomfortable atmosphere. How many times can you spout off the same old "yo momma" and d-ck jokes that are older than time itself? It gets very tedious VERY soon! But enough on that, let me get to Pennywise. Bill Skarsgård gives one heck of a performance in this picture, and it's the only reason, I MEAN THE ONLY REASON why I'm giving this film a 5/10 rating. He's over-the-top and really hams it up on this role; he's clearly having fun. But his job isn't to have fun in this role, it's to be terrifying and to stick with the audience and haunt them after they leave the theater, and for decades to come. Tim Curry's Pennywise scared me before I even saw the miniseries, the cover alone caused me to steer clear of the film for YEARS (and that's saying something because I'm a horror buff). But Skarsgård's colorful performance will not have that haunting effect, I'm afraid. I'm not even trying to be extra critical, he simply wasn't scary. There are few things scarier than Tim Curry's pasty makeup and terrifyingly haunting grin on the cover of the original film. Skarsgård's Pennywise tries to be too over-the-top which is where he fails. Less is ALWAYS more in horror films. Graphic imagery and cheap jump scares CANNOT substitute for the terrors of the mind, which is where the original triumphs. Blood and guts are appealing, but not scary. SUSPENSE is what's scary, which this film has none of. Even the clown's makeup isn't scary, Tim Curry's pasty white makeup, and those eyes, oh those eyes, is absolutely horrific to this day. Because of its simplicity and lack of features, you kinda cast your own fear upon IT. It's all psychological, that's the premise of "IT." This thing that plays on your deepest darkest fears.
Many people dislike the original because of its pacing. I have news for you, in 1986 Stephen King published a MAMMOTH novel! It took 3 hours just to do it justice and to make room for character development etc.. There's A LOT of plot in "IT" the novel and miniseries, yet this film misses all of that. As said before, this film feels like "The Goonies Vs. An Evil Clown" or something! Substance is what makes a good film, most people wanna see action, action, action and when there's plot and actual story/character development they label the film as "clunky" (Example: Star Wars Episode II). It takes a keen palate to understand King's signature edge, and quite frankly, I have reason to believe that such a task is impossible for today's moviegoers. If it isn't shocking and full of depraved, foul remarks that aren't even remotely funny, they think it's garbage. This film isn't exactly a stinker, but it's a far, far cry from a classic. Rule #1 of remakes: Don't f-ck with the original! I find this film tasteless in nearly every way.
P.S. : There are MANY plot holes which I won't get into. Read other reviews for more on that.
Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986)
This one bested the original and all others...
This film is the first on the list of (surprisingly) many "Friday" fans. I found this out when I saw about 100 comments on a photo on the "Friday The 13th: The Game" Facebook page; and rightfully so. This film has it all, it's fast paced, entertaining, terrifying, gory, funny and sexy all in one big package! There seriously isn't a dull moment and the momentum never falters. I say that this sequel is better than all others including the original because of how well done it really is. Jason is back home at Camp Crystal Lake and really goes to town on everyone in his way. The kills are unmatched, and the entire film puts you in that classic, sexy 80s feel and although there is humor, Tommy Jarvis' warnings go unheeded and there is an overall feeling of foreboding dread. Of all of the films, the kills on this one are really imaginative and unique with Jason utilizing a handy tool belt for his instruments of death. Needless to say, this cast is the best out of any of the films, with some really compelling performances (a thing that the "Friday The 13" series isn't known for); which really makes for a standout film. I really like that they're on site at the actual campground of Crystal Lake for the first time since Part One, and you really get that summer camp feel. Another factor that makes Part 6 so great are Jason's new found abilities, which debut in this film. No more is Jason the large, freaky, deformed fast moving masked maniac that we were introduced to in parts 2-4, but rather now an unstoppable force of nature, this is the introduction of Undead Jason, with all of his freakishly powerful abilities. Jason LIVES in this film and by extension, terror lives this film! After the dismal fifth entry, Paramount KNEW that they had to comeback in a really big way with Jason, and that's exactly what they did! This is the best camp film ever made hands down, and Jason really puts on a KILLER show!
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
One of the best sequels of all time, with dazzling special effects!
"The Dream Master" is EASILY one of my top 3 favorite "Elm Street" films and without a doubt one of the best in the series. It has an imaginative story line with dazzling special effects and extremely memorable moments. It's no secret, the writers weren't trying to be overtly scary with this one; everyone just wanted to have some fun. The first 30 minutes of the film would have to be the most terrifying moments of the film for the simple fact of how serious Freddy was. When going after the remaining Dream Warriors, he seriously wanted them dead, but after that he was all fun and games, and slaughtered Alice's friends and family in easily the most imaginative ways in all of horror. As far as scares are concerned, this is a long way from Parts One and Two, but in my opinion, it is the second best sequel after Part Two; chock full of that sexy 80's vibe that it and Part Two ooze with. Do not listen to the bad reviews, see it and compare it to the rest and come up with your own opinion. This film is charming, funny, scary, and immersive all in one freakishly appealing package. Robert Englund is really great in this one, and although Freddy's classic one line wise-cracks began in Part Three, they really became synonymous with the character in this one. This is the most playful you'll ever see everyone's favorite Child Killer, and to say that you're in for a ride is an understatement. This film is as deserving of the title: "Horror Classic" as any of the "Elm Street" films are!
Child's Play 3 (1991)
Excellent! Possibly the best out of the series, don't listen to the haters...
I love everything about this movie. The acting is compelling and I love the darker tone of the film. Chucky doesn't play around (no pun intended) on this one, he is focused on his target and kills anyone who stands in his way. You must admit that the death sequences are both creative and original. I also like how they incorporated the psychological side of horror, Andy was now all grown up but he was still battling his demons before Chucky even showed up. It works really well how they made Chucky torture Andy, he could have easily killed him early on but he forces Andy to suffer by watching him kill everyone and attempt to possess a new child. He's really brutal in this one! As usual, Brad Dourif is fabulous and delivers some of Chucky's most iconic lines, which adds a little humor and gives way to the next two installments. All in all, a classic horror flick that easily surpassed its two predecessors. I haven't seen Cult of Chucky yet, but as of right now this is my favorite installment, and definitely a stronger edition in the series.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
The King is back, and in a REALLY BIG WAY!
I want to be very clear about this, anyone who doesn't wish to have an extremely thrilling and terrifying time, DO NOT see "Kong: Skull Island." He is back, well rested and ready to ensue some fresh havoc. This is not a remake, or a sequel, though it feels like it can go hand in hand with the original as far as the thrills are concerned. The cast really brings their A Game and the overall film packs a wallop with some of the best CGI that I've seen. The characters (although not the brightest bunch) play likable and generally somewhat believable roles; and Kong has never looked better! The film is loaded with thrills and chills, creeps and crawls, jump scares, and a shocking amount of gore for a PG-13 feature. I bet it was a kill away from a R-Rating, this wouldn't have flew under the PG-13 radar 30 years ago. All in all, a MUST SEE for any King Kong fan, or anyone desiring to have a truly thrilling and terrifying time! "Kong: Skull Island" spins a yarn that I would put against any past adaptation including the original. A+ an instant classic!
*Stay to the end for one last shock*
The Brady Bunch Movie (1995)
Didn't think I'd like it, but I was BADLY mistaken!
I must say, I went into this film not expecting much, and left with EVERYTHING!!!!! Although this obviously isn't the original "Brady" cast, it very much feels like them with the cast hamming it up in usual "Brady" fashion. The casting department did a splendid job in the selections, the Brady's look just as pretty as ever! The actors/actresses did a fantastic job on picking up on the original cast's personas, all the way down to speech and facial expressions. Although this is meant to be a parody, and many things about the Brady's are exaggerated, this feels very authentic and I enjoyed every minute. The set is spot on too, it's a carbon copy of the original and just as classy as ever! The Brady's classy 70's lifestyle in a not-so-classy 90's setting is absolutely hilarious, and very well done! I love the cameos by the original Brady's throughout; and Davy Jones guest starring and singing his timeless classic "Girl" was a true touch of elegance! I'm a "Brady Bunch" buff and I absolutely adore how they constantly referenced episodes throughout. All in all, this is a great film and it would be very unwise for any fan of the "Brady Bunch" to pass up on this great film full of beauty and nostalgia!
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
If you didn't read the book, don't see this film
I'd like to start by saying that Jamie Dornan and Dakota Johnson did a fabulous job portraying Christian Grey and Anastasia Steele. I have read the first book (Yes, straight guys do read erotic dramas) and I must say that their portrayals were dead on with the characters that I envisioned in my head as I was reading.
As far as the film goes, as much as it pains me to say this, this was a terrible adaptation which didn't do the book justice! Sam Taylor-Johnson and Kelly Marcel ought to be dragged out into the street and shot!!!! What kills me is that the film had a lot of potential with the sexy lineup of actors and top notch set designs and IT COULD HAVE BEEN SO MUCH MORE!!!!!
My bone of contention with the entire film is the fact that it sort of jumped into the story with both feet in, opposed to there being any sort of build up. There is no introduction to the characters and very little plot. The opening sequences of the film is missing at least a half hours worth of detail and character intros crucial to any good film. It's as if the writer who obviously has read the book felt that since she was already knowledgeable about the extensive foreplay in the early chapters of the book, that was grounds for her to omit large portions of the story and kind of just jump to conclusions. Not taking into account that over half of the film's audience has never read one of the books, let alone all three! If I hadn't read the first book prior to seeing the movie I would have been completely dumbfounded and bewildered by the entire thing, which explains its resounding disapproval!
There is no reason why 15 minutes into the film, Christian has already taken Anastasia to breakfast and told her that he isn't the man for her when it seems that they have just met! There is also no reason why 25 minutes into the film they have already F *CKED each other three ways from Sunday, and we still don't have a good feel of the identities of each character.
The entire film has gaping holes in it, that can only be filled if you read the book and know what really happened! There are amazing sexual scenes, most notably the bathroom scene, and other great scenes that were either completely omitted or severely condensed and censored (THE BATHROOM SCENE). All in all, Great Book, Phenomenal Cast, but terrible directors and writers!
THE DISAPPOINTMENT OF THE CENTURY, I can only hope that the next two films clean up this mess that dares to bear the same name as the greatest erotic novel of all time!