Change Your Image
rrvidwans
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Purple Hearts (2022)
Marines cant act
I know Marines cant act but an actor playing role of a marine and lover should act, isnt it? But no, he is too stoney faced, to even attempt to act. But anyway the heroin also cant act. The storey is predictable from start to end. Songs are trashy, artificial and push the individual storey further, so why her audience should know that or tolerate that, I dont know. Dont waste your time here seeing the movie pl.
Broken Side of Time (2013)
It happens to all of us
It happens to Dolce, to Federer, to Ronaldo, to you, me every one who one day goes over the hill, goes down side due to age, jadedness, staleness and you face what Dolce faces in this film. Its upto you, how gracefully and correctly you face it, change yourself and accept new changed life. She has tried her best, little slow in pace but message is clear. Change is change less, accept it.
21 Grams (2003)
Time warp
It may be my limitation but constant backward, forward movement in past and present overwhelmed me , confused me completely and very soon I lost interest and the storey grip in my attention. Add to this stone faced, nonactors like Sean Penn and Watts. Somehow completed the film in fast forwards and rated it as 3. "Amen".
Deep Water (2022)
Why Beb Affleck? Take a piece of plywood instead.
Most frustating and boring part of movie is none of the actors in this film can act or wanted to act. Crowning glory is of course moving piece of plywood called as Ben Affleck. No storey, not much of a plot, thrill..none. Avoid completely.
The Fame Game (2022)
Madhur Bhandarkar shud have been director
Some one insider and successful director like Madhur B should have directed this. He could have made it tighter, crisp, compact may be in 5 episodes only. Episode 3,4, 5 are almost waste and drag on storey. Watch 1,2, 7, 8 only. Thats it.
Nirop (2007)
Even konkan cannot salvage this bore.
Its such a boring, slow moving movie with stone faced, non-actors that you finally decide I will see this movie only to see beautiful Konkan. But with only 2 or 3 locations , you dont get even that pleasure. Then suddenly small boy dies of snake bite and thats only dramatic event and surprise of movie but with no consequence to developments, if any.
Boi (2019)
Waste of time
You dont know what is the film about even after it ended. You dont know what those 2 koreans were doing and who was villain and what was the drama. Hero is good looking but his charm also gets over after first 20-30 minutes and you stop liking the main character BMW car also. Dont waste your time pl.
La fille au bracelet (2019)
Defence lawyer hardly defended
There were so many holes, conjectures, assumptions in prosecuter's arguments, exhibits that the result was obvious. But what you and I could tear apart, the defence lawyers never opened, exposed those holes. Finally the jury and court saw them and
gave forgone verdict. Simple who done it or who not done it storey told simply. No drama.
Capturing Mary (2007)
No story, no drama
The story for which NO script should have been written and definitely no cinema should have been made. At the most an old ladies 5 page soliloquy could be written and locked in locker for ever. There is nothing cinematic in this. English accent gets on your nerves after some time and it becomes difficult to continue. Dont waste your time please.
Le Miracle du Saint Inconnu (2019)
A good idea lost in execution
What could have been a comedy cum thriller is actually reduced to a slow, painful, mini comic storey. It has so many common sense holes in storey that after each mini episode within it one wonders how this was allowed to happen or how it can happen? But the seens with barber shop and ladies coming to doctor with flimsy ailments is more entertaining. But main part of shrine and recovering loot and unexpected ending are very boring. What could have been a great comic thriller is a painful, slow process.
365 dni (2020)
Should be banned
Totally misogynist, porn film with no semblance of any storey with Bad acting, bad editing. Its a pity that most popular OTT streamer like Netflix decided to show it, otherwise it should end up in some corner of red light area's cheap sex shows shop. Main characters are so blunt , poker faced that director must have been frustrated to extract some acting from them. Wish the main character Massimo had died in first few scenes along with his father.
Oscuro deseo (2020)
Bottle Green Desires
Every frame has in it many bottle green things like walls, Jeans, jackets, cars, combs, toothpicks, pins in front of which many men and women perform Sex acts. They keep coming and going in front of you, they fight, cry, go in flashback, go in hallucinations and do more sex. They argue, they fall in love, they murder , they repent, they burn factory and they do more sex. In the mean time editor is completely confused as to what has come in front of him, how to edit chronologically but he gives up, probably he also edits while he has sex. We don't know. Yes, we don't know what happened in 18 episodes.
Love Story (1970)
Whats so special ?
Now, after 50 years after release of film, seeing it first time, I am wondering why the film was so much hit, popular inspite of a simple plot of boy meets girl, father opposes, boy goes ahead and the girl dies ! That intensity , chemistry and biology of love was not that intense, the reason to hate father unilaterally did not come out that strong, the disease and death of girl was also not that hard hitting, tear jerking for a viewer, then why this film was hit, popular so much ??
The Departed (2006)
Nothing special except cast
I didnt find any thing worth 8 or 9 out of 10 in this movie. Only the star cast is huge and every one gives justice to his/her role . Direction by one of the best in hollywood is also nothing great. In fact in every language ,in many countries , we see much slicker and tighter films than this. I give 6/10, nothing more .
A Soldier's Tale (1989)
Very slow
This film is atypical love storey of two strangers and makes hou sympathise for two protagonists. The end is surprising and disturbing, these are only positives. But film is very slow, you keep wondering why the British sgnt is not working, how he gets all the time of his life to spend with his lover only. You wonder why those French resistance soldiers are shown as caricatures /cartoons rather than hard boiled, tough soldiers resisting Germans. You wonder why they can't kill that lady when only one british srgnt is guarding her. In all, mot a very enjoyable experience and no interesting moments in film except the end.
Dangerous Beauty (1998)
Best Cinematography ever.
This movies photography is super excellent and creates visually 15th century Venice in every frame. There is no "modern" touch , feel at all. Apart from that the storey, acting, characters development etc are very good. I am surprised it got only average 7.3 marks . Don't miss this. Available on Netflix
Dunkirk (2017)
Storey less, soul-less spectacle
It's all about good photography, good background music. where is storey? Where are dialogues ? Editor was never employed probably. Characters don't know why they are there and what they are doing. Heavy bombs don't decimate kinva of soldiers they just put them to sleep acting on beach ....Forget it. It's a bad cinema from a great director
Inside Man (2006)
Incomplete in many ways.....Wait for sequel then ?
After seeing the movie don't know how Owen came to know about the locker and it's contents. Don't know who caught him and put him in jail , don't know who wanted that envelope from him. Don't know why he left behind ring and what was it's importance , will the sequel answer these questions ?