Change Your Image
cedricrahul
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Royal Loader (2024)
I love Lee Jae Wook but...
Ah i am so disappointed. Both the lead actors are so great but the script is bad. The side characters are very badly written. Entire script feels disconnected. The rich chaebols look and act like they just got rich yesterday. The background score isn't going well with the storyline. The actress shouldn't even be here. She isn't needed. Humor is there only in a few scenes. That's what got me watching. But I'm disappointed beyond measure.
I really really tried to like this series because of Lee Jae Wook. But even my love has its limits.
600 words are difficult to write for this series. I wish they had a better editor and script writer. 😭
The Lobster (2015)
Horrible
I think this is one of the movies that people pretend to like because some critics have liked it. This is insanely boring. It has no substance. No story. No logic. No explanation. It's just absurd and the director probably hopes that people would find it somewhat metaphorical & "manage" to like it. It's an utter waste of time. My day is ruined. I'm bored beyond imagination. I'll not enjoy my life for many coming days. I am in my midlife and I regret that I wasted so much time on this. I know I'm wasting more of my time by writing this review but I want others to not repeat my mistake. Just do something better in life. Skip skip skip.
Gannibal (2022)
A hidden gem
What a wonderful series!
Stumbled upon this series just by luck and boy was I impressed!
1. Story has just the right pace. There is enough buildup for the main story but something or other keeps happening so we feel involved all the time.
2. It's very Beautifully shot. Camera work is exceptional. Specially in episode 3. The director and the cameraman have done exceptional work.
3. All the characters are developed reasonably well. The lead is just perfect for this role. And his personality is built in a very believable manner. No one acts cringy or cliché.
4. The myths or urban legend around which the story is revolving is also dealt in a different way. Not like typical Hollywood series.
I would totally recommend this.
In the 5 episodes that I've seen I can't find a fault.
Deo geullori (2022)
Give it a pass. Very boring.
I watched it till mid of episode 7. Eventually I gave up the hopes of this series ever picking up the pace. It's so slow it's like watching the paint dry. Characters have no personalities or depth. Their motivations are never explored. Story has no twists or turns. If someone was and is a bully then how can they suddenly turn so meek! The guy who loves the lead actress is so stupid I can't even put in words.
Episode 1 was really really good though. It gave me great expectations so I kept on pushing till episode 7. But at this point I don't even want to see how it ends. In the end probably everyone sleeps.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
So very disappointing
Star Wars needs better writers. The storyline is amateurish at best. Characters are stupid. I'm having a hard time trying to finish this. Snoozefest. Just skip this.
Asur: Welcome to Your Dark Side (2020)
Started of good but drifted toward mediocre
Good but not even nearly as good as season 1 of sacred games. Everything about this is just okay. Background score is excellent though. Cinematography is good too. But the problem is screenplay. Lot more should have been done to show the background of all important characters. That would have made some characters likeable or relatable. Most episodes don't have any peak exciting moment. It's just forgettable.
However, must say that all actors did great acting and that kinda saved the show.