Change Your Image
Js-bingewatcher
Reviews
Photograph (2019)
Magnificent Masterpiece Marvellous
Ritesh Batra is genius! He brought us Lunch Box and now this gem, not sure why the average comments! Masterpiece of a performance by nawazuddin and Santa, compelling capturing story matched with strong performances.
Captivating love story which don't see in Bollywood. Wish we get to see more movies like this. Shows the reality of social inequalities in our society and how two people can connect by being miles apart in the social spectrum.
This was released in 2019 but sadly didn't got much media hype, kudos to nawazuddin siddiqui for choosing to do such films and showing his true class, Sanya also showed her acting qualities, she's a fine actor! Loved this beautiful movie and it's a must watch live story.
Skruk (2022)
Easily an 8 rating, marvellous short series!
First of all a good storyline followed by a brilliant performance! Danish dark comedy with twists and turn! This one is a must watch, not sure why the overall ratings are low.
Folk med ångest (2021)
Overall good
Started off well, mysterious, dramatic and kept me guessing but it turned out to be a bit too smooth and happy at the end. Maybe it lacked the twists and thrills which normally expected from a Scandinavian crime drama, overall decent.
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Overall a great comeback but the ending killed it
Overall a great comeback, I was a huge Dexter fan and I was thrilled when this series came out but sadly the ending killed it, I'm not sure if any Dexter fan would agree with the ending!!!
13 Geboden (2017)
Belgian Equaliser
Overall a good series though at times a bit hard to follow with inconsistencies in the plot. Weak plots in some episodes and couldn't expressed the intensity which was intended. Otherwise it would have gotten a solid 9.
Post Mortem: No One Dies in Skarnes (2021)
This one deserves a solid 9!
What was suppose to be a Nordic noir but turned out to be vampire dark comedy with thrills and twists. Normally I don't watch vampire or zombie genre but this was so different and good. Brilliant work and a must watch, I binged it in one go, hopefully there will be a season 2.
Den osannolika mördaren (2021)
Overall a very good murder mystery
Solid depiction of what might had happened in the past, though many swedes would disagree but the series was great and somewhat different than many murder mysteries. Good job Netflix!
Ferry (2021)
Good prequel
This movie showed the true gansta side of Ferry. In the series ferry was already a made man but this movie took us into his world. If you are liked undercover then you will love this too...
True Story (2021)
Hard not to Binge watch!
Kevin Hart was simply brilliant in this new serious dramatic role. Great mini series with twists and thrills. Also Wesley snipes add his weight in the series. Great and a must watch....
Undercover (2019)
Binge watched worthy
Great series! Good storyline, limited flaws and it Gave me chills throughout season one, and season two is also very entertaining and can't wait for season 3...
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
A well deserved 10 rating
This show was amazing, apart from the thrill, drama and violence, it tried to show the social inequalities that people have to live with and they fight to survive! Yet another Korean masterpiece.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Superb series!
Yet another European masterpiece crime series, never a dull moment with strong performances. It's a must watch!
La trêve (2016)
Excellent Crime Drama!
Broad church vibes throughout the series, great storyline, performances and ending. Worth the watch!
Le chalet (2017)
Good suspense and great performance, worth it
Surely some flaws but overall great series to watch in one go, good suspense and mystery, kept me interested from the start!
Utmark (2021)
Brilliant series!
Yet another HBO amazing series, I watched it with subtitles yet find it funny, so it was be great watching in Norwegian. Great story and performance.... Can't wait for season two....
Björnstad (2020)
Superb series!
Yet another quality Scandinavian drama, strong story and backed up by equally strong performance, HBO never disappoints!
Sharp Objects (2018)
Disappointing
Ratings were high so I gave it a try but turned out to be boring and disappointing. Only Amy Adams carried it till the end.
Capitani (2019)
It's a Gem!
Good story, thrilling twists backed up by strong performances, loved it! Ignore the bad reviews...
I Care a Lot (2020)
Stupid!
Like Peter Dinklage but this movie was an insult to my mediocre intelligence....
Epidemiya (2019)
Simply Brilliant!
Brilliantly thought out, exciting to watch and never a dull moment, yes few things were beyond logic but sometimes you have to set logic and criticism aside to enjoy a good series. Yet another foreign language master piece on Netflix! I hope there will be a season two.
Ófærð (2015)
Brilliant crime drama
Great story, strong performances by the actors and didn't get boring at any stage. Much better than the usual American series we get to watch.
#Saraitda (2020)
Best zombie movie!
Intense and entertaining, some relevance to the current lockdown situation! Must watch!
El autor (2017)
Overall Stupid!
Idea was good, started off well but it just got lost somewhere and stupidity came in , maybe caused by the writer's block.
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
Waste of time!
Disappointed! Was expecting some depth in the story and strong performances but it lacked both. Don't watch!
Tabula Rasa (2017)
This one deserves a review! Simply brilliant!
One of the best series on Netflix! Great suspense and very well written, no loopholes in the story and great performance.