Change Your Image
Myssmaggq
Reviews
The Little Mermaid (2023)
Wow!!! A sea star is born
The Little Mermaid is an Amazing film, honestly. The kids loved it and truly its a great adaptation of the original. I grew up on the classic so i know what to expect and not expect in a live action version. I was pleasently suprised by the cast. Sebastien, scuttle and ariel where perfect, eric was charming. Highly recommend. One thing i wish was added was more was another carribean high beat song like under the sea, but the ones we got where great.
My theatre loved daveed and awkwafina because of their comedy. The theatre clapped at the end which doesnt happen alot. I really think once those who where skeptical sees the film theyll actually find themselves tapping their feet, crying and cheering along. All in all, its a film that not only a child will enjoy but adults too. Facts.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: They'd Already Disappeared (2021)
Vampire, Jamal the future Detective
Great episode. Really love the vampire imagination that jamal and the rest of the skaters had.
Very creepy episode as well. I still get shocked at how interesting the writers of this show create stories for every episode.
Four Good Days (2020)
Amazing movie
Great acting performances. The writing is still good even though it's not the best. Its a important drama film.
Synchronic (2019)
Sci-Fi realism
Liked how grounded the acting and directing was. Felt pretty real and good. The actress that plays the daughter of one of the paramedics looks EXACTLY like Michael Jacksons Daughter.
The Underground Railroad (2021)
Wow!!!! The scenery/acting
The acting is amazing of course..but the real winner is the cinematography (very cinematic) and the directing.
9-1-1: Lone Star: Saving Grace (2021)
Amazing episode
My fave couple. They are couple goals. Love the episode and their chemistry.
Die Mitte der Welt (2016)
Hit me right in my heart
When a film can describe everything your currently going through without doing too much...means alot. The emptiness you feel when you are seeing someone who is not giving them all to you and you feel as if you can lost them at any moment. The horrific feeling it feels when you realize that they are into someone else and that you were just a passing moment (an effective moment but still a passing one). I love this film. Amazing acting, beautiful cast and lots of hot scenes with the actors. BRAVO.
The Obituary of Tunde Johnson (2019)
Surprised!
Wow i actually dig it. The cast was really good and natural acting. Highly recommend. The love story aspect is cute too.
Hero Dog: The Journey Home (2021)
Great Family Film
Had a wonderful time watching this with my little cousins. They especially loved the Dog and the rescue mission aspects of the film. Scenery is lovely. I recommend it for anyone who has a dog and or kids around them.
Superman & Lois (2021)
Realism im a Superhero show
Very very real acting. Fave part is the 2 sons and them living under the shadow of their superhero father.
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
Andra Shines in Debut Lead Role
Amazing, seasoned performance from a new actress. She nailed it, and i believe she will make it all the way to the Oscars.
Shameless: Los Diablos! (2019)
Amazing
Loved it. Fiona is the emotion of the show! Great acting
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Loved it
Loved it. Love how much new info and info that helped build the elise lam case. Very informative.
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
Meh, liked it for what it is.
Beautifully shot and directed...the writing...not so much. It rips into certain critics a bit overly too much..gets annoying. And the random outbursts constantly felt unnatural. Zendaya is a stand out here and does the most she can. 5.5/10 overall but the beauty of it is a 10.
I'm Your Woman (2020)
Greatly Acted
8/10 for me. Great acting and kept me on my toes. The crying kid wasnt that annoying...some of you just have low tolerance I guess.