Change Your Image
LatinoMan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Forsvinningen - Lørenskog 31. oktober 2018 (2022)
Rubbish
Long, boring, amateurish and the end doesn't resolve anything, they should warn the viewers that this student project doesn't have a conclusion and that the suppossed facts of the incident are presented in a ridiculuos way...
Life is short, don't waste your time watching this rubbish!
Never in my life will watch again a Norwegian production, the high ratings for this travesty of a show surely and obviously come from shills, the people involved in the series and friends and relatives, because nobody would give in all honesty more than 1 star to this production.
"I don't have any idea..." says the lead investigator at the end about the guilt of the main suspect...
Yes,all the crew didn't have the least idea how to make this series....
Netflix, I am on the verge of ending my subscription...
Apostle (2018)
Trash
SPOILERS
SPOILERS
SPOILERS
The main character dies and the acting and the story are so bad that that is what the viewers wanted all along, a bit too late though (the ridiculous death)... the MC doesn´t do anything, is stupid, causes the death of two teenagers and is stupid... I was rooting for the bad guys, lol
14 Hours (2005)
Probably, the worst movie I have seen in a long time...
This movie is truly bad, it doesn't even have the "baddish factor", that is movies that are bad and you watch them because of that, because they are bad... not in this case, though... this movie is bad, bad, bad...
There is no good acting... no real interest, no real conflict, no action, no good lines, no dimensional characters, nothing...
Bad, bad, bad...
Avoid this movie, I am not so picky with films as I believe they have at least some redeemable quality... but 14 hours isn't one of them... pass on this one...
La santa muerte (2007)
Santas Muertes, Batman!
Wow, I'm utterly amazed at how bad this movie is, it wins the title to worst movie of the decade hands down, either in Spanish or English...
Please, don't bother yourself with anything related to this sad excuse of a film (you should not even read these comments!), you surely will be sorry, like anyone else, for that. To say this movie is bad is an understatement, this is an abomination, an entire failure without the least redemption...
The worst part? When some characters preach gratuitously and try to shove us an evangelical message through our throats...
Lame!
By the way, this kind of films badmouth other noble, unbiased efforts at an independent, realist approach to Latinamerican cinema.
Sexo con amor (2003)
Overrated garbage!
It seems that for a movie to be called a masterwork it must show either obscure localisms or close shots of women's underwear. Believe or not, people acclaim this Chilean feature for its sexual content, not for whatever superficial insights on life it might have. This is an empty, banal, vulgar and poorly executed film. I can't believe the Chilean gov. backed it up. It looks so cheap! From the bad casting, too old or young mothers, to amateurish acting, to a truly awful script this is a movie you should avoid to all costs. Since when a movie must depend on sexual content to carry whatever point it intends to make? Said that, despite the excessive sexual graphism of this movie, excessive for a supposedly non soft core porn flick, I don't have any issue with it; I can accept and try to understand why the director would want to fill with cheap scenes his work. However, I think he failed miserable with this supposed sexual comedy.
In the end, he only achieved to impress some of his countrymen, people hungry for panties shots in a domestic film or just because the movie apparently depicts a Chilean (and Latinamerican by extension) reality.
So I can't recommend this futile exercise on mediocrity to anybody. It is really a trashy film. Instead, watch Playboy on cable or a real movie. In fact, I was generous when I gave this garbage a 3. It deserves nothing!
Vivir mata (2002)
What a stinker!
This is truly one of the worst movies I have watched, either indy or commercial. It is sad that directors having the chance to present a real masterwork fall in banality and vulgarity to present their works.
If this is the best of the Mexican cinema, I don't want to view the rest!
Actually, I promised myself never to watch again another "awarded" latino film; to watch this $%#& I prefer to stick to Hollywood.
Stay away from it.
If you see the DVD around, go away at once!
Don't say nobody warned you!
El triunfo de los campeones justicieros (1974)
Not that bad... but...
This is the last movie on the Campeones Justicieros trilogy and was shot entirely in Guatemala, in 1974, by a Guatemalan director, Rafael Lanuza. If you don't know it, this kind of movies are objects of cult in various countries and belong in their own genre: Luchadores (westlers). Filmed mainly in Mexico, in the 50's through 70's, this motion pictures feature legends of the ring like El Santo, Blue Demon, Mil Máscaras, Superzan and the likes. The movies are still so popular that they are constantly re-released in DVD format for a hungry public who never get enough of them. That was how I found this film, of which I didn't know anything.
Like its two prequels and others films of that era, El Triunfo is a complete exercise on absurdity. There are not a fixed plot nor theme and I am ready to call this a naive film. Of course, you shouldn't expect anything from a film like this. Just to be entertained. In other words, the film is bad, although within this peculiar genre is better than most. But everything, since the main idea, midget aliens trying to conquer the Earth, to the bad dialogues and acting, is below standards.
You'll see people with no background on them, scenes with no relation to anything and a constant lack of unity in the whole damn thing. It seems as if it was shot just to take advantage of the popularity of the genre back in the day but overall it fulfilled the premise of entertain whoever bold enough to watch it.
If you don't care about crazy and unrelated ideas, because there are not a plot, bad acting and lack of good effects, you might get away with it and even enjoy it. It features Blue Demon and that might be enough to endure it. Or not. Just don't be too harsh with it. Have in mind that people in Europe and the USA are willing to pay hundreds of dollars for a copy of this and other movies. Maybe you are fortunate if you come across this film.
Primer (2004)
Wasted potential...
It is sad to think about what this film could have been... probably a real masterwork, a cult classic, a must have film... instead is nothing more than an average prime opera...
If only we stupid viewers would have been fed some bits here and there, so we could understand some of what happens, this could have been indeed The Movie... The one...
As things are I cannot recommend this boring, obscure picture to anyone... You are better dozing off or just doing nothing...
I am a truly fan of time travel stuff and thought provoking media, and seeing some reviews of this film I thought I was in for a treat; but in the end I was terribly disappointed in this film. I'd rather watch again the Back to the Future trilogy. Now, that was fun. I think there are better ways of getting bored than seeing a picture...
And before you think of me as an idiot for not getting this movie, let me tell you that I am writing this comment in my third language (it is obvious English is not my mother tongue, isn't?), so I am not your average Joe-can't-understand-most-movies...
Remember, a Prize is not the same as Quality...
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
Don't waste your money and time on this trash
I feel myself stupid for seeing what I now consider the worst film I have ever watched. Yes, it is worst than "Two girls and a guy" and that's saying something...
I don't know why O. Wilson, C. Blanchet and W. Defoe signed for this movie... A death wish? Why in name of all it is sacred they acted in this big piece of $%#$? Now, I will distrust each and every film they appear on. That's how bad Life aquatic is...
Please, stay away of this abomination... It is not a satire, or parody, or comedy, or fantasy or anything... it is that, an abomination...
If only someone had warned me...
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
I don't know how anybody can think this movie is good...
Beats me... "the wittier and more intelligent British comedy in years" what was the DVD's cover said... Ha, ha! I fell for it...
This film is absolute crap and I don't recommend to watch it, not even to my worst enemy (I hope he saw it, though)... please, if you haven't seen it, stay away from this ****, you will thank me...
Bad acting, worse lines, stupid plot (was there a plot?), I'm aware this **** was a parody but come on, there was no irony, humor, witticism, nothing which could save this stupid movie...
Believe it or not, I felt so dirty after watching this poor excuse of a film that I had to bathe myself after the end...I promise, I won't see a British so called comedy again, ever...
I feel sorry, sad and pathetic for wasting that time watching this **** (do you see a pattern? about the grayed four letters word? Well, that is because SofD is, a total, complete ****)
Two Girls and a Guy (1997)
And I thought there never would be a worse film than Face-off
Wow! I truly regret watching this picture... Funny, I agreed to see it just for my wife, who endured the torture of seeing it about a half an hour before retiring, while I stayed in front of the TV, but only to feed the the masochistic in me and I because I wanted to know if this movie was so bad in its entirety or if there were some redeemable aspects which might alleviate the feeling I had of being a stupid for watching this **** called Two Girls and a guy...
Everything in this picture is wrong, totally wrong... since the initial, absurd, premise of two women stupid enough to stay with their common boyfriend, until the awful, but merciful, end, not forgetting the horrible acting of the three actors... Don't believe the rumors, the junkie's acting is bad and I don't see how Graham has made herself a known name within the movie industry...
I wonder why, after the producers saved some bucks with just three actors and an only location, they didn't hire a person to write the script instead of putting a monkey to do it with his ***...
At least, I felt a little fine when I destroyed the DVD and threw it to the trash... Anyway, I liked somehow (and just a little) the brunette actress, Natasha something, but that was not enough to beat the incredibly stupid and crazy premise of Face-off (changing faces), so Two Girls and a Guy to the bottom goes...
Stay away from this ****!