Change Your Image
maestrogreatrex
Reviews
Something Wild (1986)
Where's My Lulu?!?
I love this movie and if I have to not pay my food bill I'm going to find a Lulu someday... I've been single for nearly 3 years now but I'm still not giving up! 😎
Moon Knight (2022)
The fight scenes suck!
The main character blacks out and when he comes to the fights aftermath is there, bad guys dead but no actual fight! What the heck kinda show has no good fight choreography?? It's what I love and expect from a Marvel character as cool as Moon Knight, should be. The acting and story was fine. I will give the next episode a chance but if the fights are skipped or lame as the last scene I am done!
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Blew Away My Expectations!!!
Seeing the previews I honestly thought it was going to be a terrible movie but I could see right away I was completely wrong! I completely fell in love with the movie and all of the characters!
Greenland (2020)
I Wish RiffTrax Would Do This Movie!
Movie is so exaggerated at times it just feels silly. I was giggling because it didn't seem realistic with people being super evil or good or a depressed mess. I love Gerard Butler and most of the actors were fine. (Not all but most). Some movies I see once and never again because it didn't entertain me enough. Like other reviews said it's a lot of bad decisions back to back.
Tenet (2020)
The Matrix You Are Not
I'm sure this story sounded cool if Chris Nolan told me over coffee but as an actual movie it ran like a very technical, to a point of being dull, James Bond movie. Retro effects just didn't grab me either. I Loved "Inception". It was a work of art on film, had very cool visuals and fight scenes! This wasn't fun to watch, I kept looking at the time it had left. Just could have been so much better.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Not A Disappointment!
Story wasn't bad, the fight scenes were cool! I'm happy! Nuff said!
Game of Thrones (2011)
Terrible Ending To A Great Show!
Yeah for 8 seasons they built up a huge fight to a dragon burning people and a town down and the bad army gave up and threw down their weapons. The bad leader hid with her brother under this basement and it collapsed on them. Seriously stupidest ending... ever.
Bliss (2021)
My Only Discrepancy!?!
If they both had all those powers, why didn't they rip open the back of a bank vault?? At least they could have had ham sandwiches throughout the rest of the movie!
The Last Time I Saw Richard (2013)
Amazing Story!
I watched this in an anthology on Amazon fire stick it was 4 stories and this gem was the 3rd. If I am to be honest the other stories weren't too good to me. But this story blew me away and for days I couldn't get the scene of the kids dream out of my mind. The doctor saying "Why couldn't you see them?" Circling his face with no eyes and them a camera shot from above and he screams, with the leaves around him exploding away from him like a pulse of pent up energy. It's scenes like that, that make me jealous that I didn't write it! This is a wonderful and dark tale but I hope despite the title "Last Time I saw Richard" he will see him again and they will both be safe from those demon things. I would love to see this become a full length film. Please!!
WandaVision (2021)
I don't get it!
It took two of my favorite Marvel characters and turned them into a corny Disney channel show! I couldn't care less if Thanos shows up and it's a virtual simulation or vision is back in Wakanda alive on machines. It's a silly show. Very boring to me. Nuff said!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
I Renounce My Wish To See This Movie!
This is like Wonder Woman meets Zorro! The fight scenes are quick and kiddish. The first movie was an epic masterpiece. I love great fight scenes and amazing stories, this wasn't either. I love the characters and hope they make up for this with another better film. But I don't know. Merry Christmas Everyone!
Dracula Untold (2014)
My Favorite Dracula Movie Of All Time!!!
This movie delivered everything I hoped it would be. This and The Invisible Man 2020 are my two favorite Dark Universe movies in my opinion! I own them both! 😎