Change Your Image
iowastate-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Two Lost Worlds (1951)
He landed on this Uncharted Isle without Chester
Before he became James Arness, James Aurness was captain of the Clipper ship "the Queen" sailing in the Pacific where he encounters pirates which leads to a trip to the hospital which in 1830 couldn't do much for his health but was an unusual setting for a romantic encounter with another mans girl.
Just sit right back And you'll hear a tale A tale of a fateful trip, That started from this tropic port. The skipper was a Marshal brave and sure. the weather was fine but pirates attacked. The ship's aground on the shore Of this uncharted desert isle.
So this is the tale of our castaways, They're here for a long, long time. The first mate and his Skipper, Chester and Festus, too!
with recycled film from a dozen other movies. too try and keep things interesting.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xtC6lu1sxOw
Plain Truth (2004)
another listless movie of the week
This turned a boring book about the Amish into an even more insipid movie of the week but then on Lifetime we have learned from experience to not expect much from their movies and in this case that is just what we get.
A dull and predictable walk through the byways of an Amish baby murder.
special guest Mariska Hargitay is no more inspiring here than on her insipid Lack of Law and Order show but she is still the high lite of an other wise boring film.
the plot is a mess and the story line totally unbelievable however that is nothing unusual for Television movie of the week fare.
like most LF TVM it will show up from time to time as a late night or early morning movie and is at least better than watching an infomercial or the shopping channel
Mia and Me (2012)
great show for kids
If you have a daughter who likes "My Little Pony", The Disney Fairy movies about Tinkerbelle and her friends, the Harry Potter films and that sort of thing then she would enjoy "Mia and Me".
It is about a young girl who is off at boarding school so she is trying adjust to new people and living conditions. If you remember your schooldays there are mean girls and nice girls this is all I will say about that.
Her daddy though happens to be a game developer and made her a game based on stories he used to tell when she was quite young. All about the magical land of Centopia with fairies and unicorns. To her her great surprise and joy it turns out that she can play the game and actually wind up in the land of Centopia as a fairy herself.
Thus the title of the show. Mia and me....Mia (when on earth) and me(when in Centopia) at least until the timer runs down.
but then that is part of the game and you really should watch the show and find out how it works that way. also find out about the people on earth and her friends in Centopia where she really has her best times with MO the prince of Elves, Yuko the warrior girl and the unicorns, especially Onchoa the flying unicorn.
there is more but I'm not giving out any spoilers - watch the show with your child(ren) and let them enjoy the experience. This is one of the best children's shows yet and my little daughters favourite show ever, even more than Lion, Witch and Wardrobe.
Rango (1967)
I loved this show
I remember Rango from the year I started high school and this was when the trend began for my favorite series to get canceled.
I laughed so hard when I watched this (or anything on TV by Tim Conway)
and was surprised when it only lasted one season. the connection between Ringo and both Johnny Ringo (westerns) and Ringo Starr (music) was obvious to everyone back then because they were both very popular.
The show was some times silly and some times clever but always amusing.
Tim Conway had the amazing ability to make any script funny but didn't yet have the name recognition to attract an audience, at least that is what I assume since most people didn't learn about him until after they discovered him on the Carol Burnett Show which came a bit after Rango.
The Express (2008)
ugh
I have an Ernie Davis football Topps rookie card from 1962 which I bought and have saved since I was a 9 year old kid and I do admire him.
But the movie would have been a hell of a lot better if it had been historical instead of being filled with race baiting fiction to make things look even worse.
We all know life was hard enough for African-Americans back in those days so it really wasn't necessary for the writers to change the truth when there are so many people who still remember what really happened and can give the lie to their script after having watched the film.
It went beyond changing scores of games and putting events out of order which is just laziness when all these events are on record and so easy to find out.
Ernie was a great athlete and an inspiration because of his life and deserved a much better film especially with so many excellent actors involved.
The Lost Tribe (2010)
1.000.000?
million dollar budget? are you sure it wasn't more like a 1,000 and shot in somebody's backyard not a movie studio?
I watched this film in the early morning hours one day when I try to catch horror movies that don't get shown in prime time because many of my favourites are movies that get lower than deserved scores from critics who don't appreciate good horror movies.
This one on the other hand seems more like a student movie that was filmed in a back yard than a professional film. Hiding the enemy in the dark or in the forest cover so you only hear them before they strike can be useful if not overdone but when that is constant it make you wonder if it is an excuse to avoid using special effects.
also means that whatever tension did build begins to dissipate.
there is no real sympathy developed for the characters so why are we supposed to care if they become a meal for whatever it is that lives there ...who are kept separated from the rest of the world by ...the Roman Catholic church who is out to get everyone the stone age lost tribe misses.
although I thought it was a tribe of people who run around in bad gorilla suits.
Citizen Kane (1941)
what's the fuzz about this show?
WHY do so many people think Citizen Kane is one of the best of all time? I know that I am not the only person (especially man) who was bored to tears by this movie and never have understood why I was told to use it as an example of how to make a great movie.
Of how to make an old fashioned Soap Opera YES.
If you want to talk and talk and bore people to death then Kane is just the example you want to follow in how to be long winded and dull.
Eschewing action and a good story line for a pedantic plot that is right out of the lecturers handbook then go ahead and sit through Kane and let people know you think Rosebud was brilliant.
I'll watch an action movie or cartoons...anything that keeps me awake which this sure as hell won't now that I don't have to write a report on it
Takhti (1998)
Gholemreza Takhti
I hope this film gets finished - Takhti was not only the greatest wrestler in Iran and a national hero there he was probably the most iconic individual sportsman in the history of the world.
His life story should be made available for everyone to see. I would hope that versions with subtitles eventually will be made - just as they were with Persepolis so more can learn about this great and loving man who had his life cut short.
Working for sportsmanship and democracy and living up to the standards of a true practitioner of the classic art of Varzesh-e Pahlavani the "sport of heroes" just as the Shahnameh Pahlavi Rostam.
The hardest part of will of course be 40 years after the fact sifting through the evidence to discover the facts behind what happened to him and the theories. it is taken for granted that SAVAK the secret police of the Shah ended his life but there are other possibilities including suicide that can not be discounted.
Hell Comes to Frogtown (1988)
this movie is so bad it is funny
Sandahl Bergman and Rory Calhoun are always enjoyable and as expected the only tolerable actors in a movie that is both forgettable and memorable.
Forgettable for the bad costuming and horrible acting and memorable for the same reasons.
The acting is so inefficient on most parts it is fun to watch and the costumes in many cases are so silly it they are downright funny.
Sandahl and Rowdy Roddy do have a few moments between them that are good. Piper had his moments and with a little more practice may have become a decent actor with movies like this it is hard not to lol with the audience.
If you want to see some tender human frog moments this is a must see...not really there are not any tender moments of any kind but a few parodies of such.
in fact the entire show (intentional or not) turned out to be show that is a parody of a movie. And something of a campfest that reminds us why we like to watch bad movies.