Change Your Image
lmcbrien3145
Reviews
NCIS: Hawai'i (2021)
DON'T CANCEL ME!!!
I love the characters and the locations! The story lines are pretty typical of any NCIS show but I still watch the original NCIS, too. Please don't cancel this series!!!
We've needed some strong female voices in this series for a while and this one delivers! I love all the female characters here. I wondered why LL Cool J was brought on, and he's okay, but Vanessa is terrific on her own. She doesn't need any boost from the boys!
The characters could be developed more outside of their jobs on NCIS, like in the first season we saw more of the lead's children. Where'd they go?
Please don't cancel NCIS Hawaii!
True Lies (2023)
We really wanted to like it
We gave it 8 episodes to get better but it just never did get any better. We liked Steve Howey from Reba but he seemed like a background character in True Lies. The wife is too whiny and the other characters don't seem to have much chemistry. We are not going to watch anymore episodes.
I'm done with my review but for some reason this bot wants me to write a bunch more words. I just can't of anything good to say about the TV show, and I don't think it's necessary to drone on about why I don't care to watch any more of this TV show. My dog, Liam, has cancer on his face. He's a sweet 7 year old cavachon and I love him. We're going to have to put him down soon. Sad.
Chicago Med: Some Things Are Worth the Risk (2021)
April 21, 2021 episode
If Dr. Manning isn't fired for this, I'm not watching the show any longer. It's ridiculous what she and Halstead get away with. He should have been fired years ago.
Bargain Block (2021)
Fun, Hometown Renovations
Being a native of Detroit myself, I'm enjoying watching Keith and Evan renovating houses that remind me of my childhood home. It's encouraging to see beautiful, affordable homes for residents of Detroit!
Young Rock (2021)
I wanted to like it.
After 3 or 4 episodes, we just couldn't get into it. We love Dwayne Johnson, but the show kinda sucks.
When Calls the Heart (2014)
Debt is Paid
I love Laurie Laughlin. Now that she's "paid her debt to society", please bring her back to Hope Valley!
Call Your Mother (2021)
Give it a Chance, and Rewrite
Come on people. How old is the Mom supposed to be? I'm 58 and I know how the Internet works, I was here when it was invented! I grew up with computers and used them all my working life. Why does the Mom have to sound so stupid? It's Krya Sedgewick! Give her better material and it'll be so much better.
All Rise: Dancing at Los Angeles (2020)
Episode Dancing at Los Angeles
A brilliantly edited episode that perfectly describes how we're currently living in "lockdown" due to the coronavirus, COVID-19.
I commented early on that this show was my new favorite, and this is one reason why!
Dispatches from Elsewhere (2020)
Enjoy the Ride!
Discovery, adventure, friendship, confusion, mystery! Just enjoy the ride! Don't over-analyze!
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Great Actors, Slow Moving
I love Denzel, Chris, and the rest of the cast. Stellar actors! Some funny lines. But the story itself, as the original, is slow to build. Good for a rainy afternoon.
The Man in the High Castle: Fire from the Gods (2019)
I agree. WTH?!?
They, the infamous They, ruined a perfectly creative series with a totally un-creative ending. It's not even one you can talk about and theorize what it means! We can tell it's bu!!sh!t. A bummer of an ending. I feel sad for the actors and writers and crew who put all their time and effort into the series to end it like that!
The Christmas Card (2006)
Hallmark Movie???
The family was so mean to her boyfriend! Not Hallmark worthy.
After Darkness (2014)
Pass me the berries.
Great cast. Kept hoping it would get better. Somehow we watched to the end. I don't recommend it. I'm not even sure it could have been better with a different director? Maybe a different direction or a better script? Or maybe it shouldn't have been made at all.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Bad soap opera
How many people slept with each other and how many kids did they have? It's gotten ridiculous. We're not watching anymore.
All Rise (2019)
Favorite New Series of 2019
I can't pinpoint the why, but it's my favorite new series of 2019.
I like the fight for justice, but the RIGHT kind of justice. I like the female of color lead. I like the camaraderie of the characters. I'm sold!
The Rookie (2018)
Favorite New Show!
I love crime dramas and hospital/doctor shows and I've watched all the new ones. THIS show is by FAR my favorite new show. It shows humanity in all its glory and gory facets. Keep it up!
Station 19 (2018)
Love Jaina, not the writing.
Please stop the whining and talking about personal issues while out on a call!
Empire (2015)
Stereotypical
I had to stop watching after the first season because the show promotes the worst stereotypes of the african-american community.
Santa Jaws (2018)
Fun With Family!
Pretty darn good fun! We laughed and laughed! In the list of shark-themed movies we've watched lately, this is high on the list. Also it's been added to our fun Christmas movies like the original Die Hard.