Change Your Image
zephyrsnana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Perry Mason (2020)
Give it a chance
You will be happy you do. At first I was disappointed but that's because I was comparing it the original show. Once you stop that it is absolutely fantastic
The Fall (2013)
Crime drama that nails it
Excellent story line with a cast that delivers much more than expected. Without doubt one of the finest, gripping tv shows I've watched in a while!
The Killing (2011)
Amazing
Brilliant show, you will not be disappointed. Other reviews stated how the watched certain episodes more than one time, that is what I recommend to do. You don't realize how much you missed because the acting and story line is so intense and amazing! The dynamics of this show intertwines with the characters and story line that delivers every expectation and then some!
Happy Valley (2014)
Following the other reviews
You will not be disappointed. Excellent! The acting is superb and the story line is incredible!
Unforgotten (2015)
Love it
I am so glad that my mom got me hooked on UK tv shows! I personally feel they tend to be much more realistic than the US crime drama. Characters look and act so natural. Loved everything about it including the theme song and title!
Marcella (2016)
Compared to the other reviews
I feel like I am alone on an island. Maybe I rated a ten because I enjoy watching certain series numerous times and this show was worth it. Much like every other person we tend to miss certain things that contributes to the overall story per say.
Murdoch Mysteries (2008)
Worth every hour
That I didn't accomplish anything on my to do list! Enjoyable, historical and love that it takes facts and intertwins it with fiction.
The Outsider (2020)
Expect the unexpected
Wow! Excellent cast, suspenseful, intriguing and a bit bizarre.
Animal Kingdom (2016)
Gripping but
Over the top, it reminds me of the saying about guilty pleasures... Like watching a train wreck you just do... That's the show without every episode setting the bar higher I would have to say it would be rated higher
The Alienist (2018)
WAITED 2 decades for this!
Caleb Carr is one of my all time favorite authors and the show was not a disappointed for me. Other reviews state that it doesn't compare to the book, of course the book is superb. It's like comparing apples to oranges, you can't. Historical speaking I thought it was pretty awesome and true to the book as much as possible. Congratulations Caleb Carr
Prodigal Son (2019)
Took a couple episodes
For me to decide whether or not I would continue watching it... The family dynamics is excellent. I think if you stick with watching it you'll find it to be one of the better crime drama shows that is unique.
Outsiders (2016)
Beat my expectations by far!
Cast of actors is dead on. Amazing story with action, sadly I don't believe another season is on its way
Mrs. Winterbourne (1996)
Excellent
As user Glassix stated in their review, this movie is completely underrated. In fact I was surprised that there aren't many reviews about it. Outstanding cast, plot and should be considered with other well received"chic flicks" comedy/ love intertwined perfectly.
Alex Cross (2012)
Must see
Unbelievably awesome! Extremely impressive and the characters are fitted with the actors
Jo (2013)
Likable characters
Sadly didn't find this show until recent...wishes there were more seasons
Silent Witness (1996)
Csi uk style...
Characters are great, writers are superb. But please get a new theme song... It has got to be the actually worst music I have ever heard.
Goodnight, Sugar Babe: The Killing of Vera Jo Reigle (2013)
Amateur videographer, sadly
The events that inspired this are the reason why I gave it a 5 star... It is disturbing to say the least but sometimes we need to hear about/watch them in honor of the victims...
Arctic Manhunt: Hunt for the Mad Trapper (2009)
Mysterious
If you love historic documentaries about crime, science, etc you will find this quite good. Based on true events considering the location, weather and lack of resources it is incredible how much was done at the time.
Bronson (2008)
Hardy out does himself!
Mesmerizing and thought provoking at times... Hardy is an incredible actor and after watching it I looked for the man he portrays... Couldn't of found anyone better than hardy himself... I live in the US but have signed petitions for why this movie was even made.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Excellent
The story line from the very beginning takes you on heart racing experience. The actors were superb. I can't say enough about how good this movie is.
Room 237 (2012)
Surprising interesting
Not at all what expected but was definitely pleased with.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
Absolutely heart wrenching and beautiful
What an incredible journey. I literally am in tears writing this review, that's how good it is.
The Fear of 13 (2015)
Incredible
This man is unbelievably well spoken to say the least. Captivating to the point you can close yours as if you were listening to a radio show/podcast. That is what an excellent job he does describing his experience/experiences.
Goya's Ghosts (2006)
Captivating from the beginning
If you enjoy historical based movies and superb acting I highly recommend it.
Bones (2005)
A little bit of everything
Crime solving, crime scene, anthropology... The witt and banter add to this show in a positive way. Obviously not a true crime show, and it has elemets that are not factual.
It's a better show than most and missed.
Advice: looking to watch true crime then this is not the show for you. Looking for crime drama, humor with an excellent cast, you should watch it.