Change Your Image
adshiel
Reviews
FBI: Phantom (2024)
What? Overly obsessed agent breaks the rules.
But keeps her job...
I get people get singularly focused but no structures agency on the planet really let's their agents just go off on one.
She should be suspended, under investigation for insubordination, endangering the public, endangering the livea of her teams, being mentally unstable with a weapon.
The list is endless but Hollywood demands that they been proven valid...what rubbish. The boss asks her partner, no, your the boss so make the decision. You know she isn't stable, you know your strategic risk assessment has high red flashing lights.
Stand her down and have a proper story about what really happens.
The Winter King: Episode #1.8 (2023)
Make people dumb for scripting sakes
Arthur is intelligent and strategic but somehow doesn't think it would be a problem putting a Christian church next to a druid temple.
Morgan somehow loses all common sense and thinking and heads off to see a man who she knows is a thug and think it will "be all right on the night. "
Arthur thinks he can go talk to a guy who claims an independent country for himself but doesn't think it might go badly even though he already met him and knows he is dumb and violent.
Loved it so far but thus episode lost tvr plot to rush along the falling apart of the court. Subtle it wasn't.
Oh well maybe better next.
The Rookie: Dye Hard (2022)
Getting worse... Break with reality or even mild fiction
Really? We need a numpty feelings cop? I and not just a feelings cop but a mystical aura cop.
Reality, she washes out day 1 or even more reality she never gets through the academy because people like that don't make it throigh training.
It's not just the feelings it's the running off on your own half cocked, again reality check she is dead because that's what happens to people with olno experience that can't follow standard operating procedure and have no real skills.
You know a programme has reached the end of useful life when they introduce story lines like this or the stories don't work without characters being personally involved in the crimes.
The Blacklist: Marvin Gerard (No. 80): Conclusion Pt. 2 (2022)
9 out of ten...lose a point for the final scene.
Really. The cast are the only ones that care about Liz. The world moved on in Episode 2 season 1. But Spader...brilliant to the last. Looking forward to 10.
The Blacklist: Marvin Gerard (No. 80): Conclusion Pt. 1 (2022)
Its a 10..except the pointless witch doctor
Been brilliant not having Liz in the series, that removed one flip flop emotional mess thaglt could never decide if she was evil or not. Now we have this dopy witch doctor who serves no real purpose but spouting daft rubbish and burning weed.
Get rid of her and let Red get on with things.
The Rookie: Enervo (2022)
Please kill this off now...
Not rookie the original but this attempt at a new thing.
Today we find out not only is she old and black (she had to be of course) but also bisexual...when do we find out she only has 1 leg. Getting all the boxes ticked in one poor character but forgetting quality writing and acting make a story and not woke casting.
The Rookie: Simone (2022)
Wow...bad...just bad...
Why introduce a new annoying character who simply wouldn't exist in the FBI because she is too old. Why would she get away with insolence and disregard for authority? Are they suggesting black women past the change can only get by being moronically annoying?
Leverage: The Ice Man Job (2009)
In keeping with season 2 so food.. poor
There is no skill or finesse in this season, the characters are embarrassing with sledge hammer force
I know it's an old series but wow to go from S1 to S2 is like going down the skill grades from Olympic to kindergarten.
The Rookie: Real Crime (2022)
Wow..who took the producers meds away
Hands down the worst worst worst ever episode. Just pointless. Bad filming, bad script, why do this rubbish to a great show. I have to write 150 characters but not sure I can write that much about garbage.
New Amsterdam: Two Doors (2022)
Writers turned Max into a bumbling moron
Why? He was never smug, boring and generally stupid. I can't say he had a thinking brain but why make him such a moron now.
Why have you lost your way?
The Sinner: Part VI (2017)
Great until this episode
Still a good episode but they swapped procedure for drama.
The tour of the house, no indepdent police officer, unescorted with no lawyer from the club. He guides her around rather than letting her walk.
Then takes her back but somehow no warrant issued yet.
FBI: Under Pressure (2022)
Still good but be better
7000lbs is enough to level blocks but she can run away a little and be OK. The pressure alone would kill her, certainly not stand up and have a chat. Be realistic, less explosive still wipes out the shelter. Or give more time for her to run further, and still dramatic.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Three - Once, Upon Time (2021)
Potential but still garbage
Had potential but the Doctor was bad in all time streams as usual. The support were better but overall it was just messy with a little bit of fruitless war moralising thrown it to make sure it was a Chibnal.
The Good Fight: And the Violence Spread. (2021)
The concept is good the daftness. Not so
I love the idea of the show, the critique of modern justice is an excellent arc. But when they kidnap and hold lawyers or even ordinary people against their will, you are entitled to free them by any means. You should.
Chicago Fire: No Survivors (2021)
Great Episode but...
22mins of air in the tank doesn't sound right to me and everyone just watching and not doing anything while squad are underwater. Get out there, cut the hull, add bonus to support.
Chicago Med: Do You Know the Way Home? (2021)
Kill off some characters.
April being the first. Petulant little child who answers back her managers and yet again thinks its ok to do something unethical (and tell people) because the end might justify the means.
Then the ginger..just dump him already.
The Good Fight: And the Détente Had an End... (2021)
Still a good show but loses itself
On no planet do you legally get to steal someone's property. The premise of much of the episode just helps the show lose credibility.
Chicago Fire: My Lucky Day (2021)
Dialogue was good but based on bad decision making
The dialogue for this episode was good, I enjoyed the moments and love Christopher s character. But without Christopher and Cruz making a dumb decision to get in a lift with civilians and flammable chemicals, the episode doesn't work.
9-1-1: Lone Star: One Day (2021)
Kick in the Head....
The start..just bang...brilliant but sad af. Brilliant acting all around.
The Blacklist: Konets (2021)
Half way through and bored
Honestly I'm just hoping Liz dies a miserable death.
FBI: Liar's Poker (2020)
Good until an overly emotional unreal ending
Loved seeing 'Angel Batista' as a bad guy. But please some overly emotional FBI agent takes a unilateral decision to let an international drug cartels leader walk. No way ever in real life. DoJ, Interpol and every person who outranks her would have stood her down.
New Amsterdam: Pressure Drop (2021)
Good Point but..
You have turned the Medical Director into a looney. It's not even good to watch anymore, and this episode is one of the worst. It highlights more why the mass public are not listening to even basic facts because Max represents the idiot reponse.
New Amsterdam: Radical (2021)
Fire Max and sort this show out
I understand there are issues and it's great to see shows cover them. However is Max actually running this hospital or just wearing a flying Cape and being a moron. The way he deals with stuff is based on the approach of a 12 year old yet somehow still maintains the position of running a a hospital.
The Blacklist: Misère (2021)
Kill Liz Already
Such a pointless character now. Last few episodes gave me hope, Spader is great. Now back to Liz the numbskull.
The Magicians: Lesser Evils (2017)
Loved it....but I'm a sucker for Music
All I could think was 'once more with feeling'...those who know .....they know.