Change Your Image
pmdssp
Reviews
Where Is Anne Frank (2021)
The end ruined all
This is a good movie with a different approach to a known story to many. The animation is good and the story itself has nice moments and can be very emotional.
Unfortunetely, the last 15 minutes are filled with nowadays propaganda as if Anne Frank is a 20 years old activist, and honestly, if i knew that, i would never watched it since i'm completely over with pretentious and political movies.
I will not spoil anything but the end itself, as a movie, left me empty as it lead me to believe one thing and then reverts completely. I'm fine with creative freedom in storytelling and i usually like unexpected endings, but i didn't liked this and my rating reflects all that.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Completely unnecessary
This movie is completely unnecessary to the Matrix world as sometimes it doesn't even feel like a Matrix movie. If not for the many original trilogy flashbacks sometimes I though I was seeing some king of John Wick 3.5 or any other sci-fi-action movie with Keanu Reeves. His performance is forgetable and sometimes looks like he's parodying himelf. The rest of the cast never got my attention, neither the story, and I have to be honest. I felt the story to be so bad and uninteresting that I had to use my smartphone a lot to avoid sleeping.
I'm not saying you shouldn't watch the movie but be ready for nothing like the original trylogy in any item you can rate a movie. Not even the fight scenes are good as they are badly choreographed and filmed, and the special effect are just the same as any other 2021 movie. Nothing special here.
I had low expectations but this is even worse then I was prepared to.
Avenue 5: Wait a Minute, Then Who Was That on the Ladder? (2020)
Don't know if I can watch any more
Had moderate expectations because the concept is original and has potential but don't know if I can watch any more episode. I reached episode 4 because they are short.
The writing and editing are among the most confuse I can remember. I find myself genuinely lost during dialogues and the story because I can't follow any thread, and besides that, I do not get the jokes or don't think they are funny.
Another week point is the character development. Until episode 4 I don't really care about anyone and don't know what's they role in the plot. Sometimes kinda fits in the story but it's hard to connect with viewers either.
Of course it can be my problem, but it's a rare case where I don't even think "it's so bad that's good".
Enterprise: These Are the Voyages... (2005)
If you're a fan try to consider it as an alternative episode
Like Manny Coto (producer) said, this must be seen as a coda and I agree. Everything in it feels like an alternative episode, from Archer's speech construction, to Trip's death and relationship with T'Pol, which is already a lot.
Why the hell Trip died? Why the hell he and T'Pol are no longer together, briefly showing us they may be together again and then he dies? This completely destroys what is suggested in the end of Terra Prime, that they will try to have another baby after Elizabeth has died.
And why the hell didn't we heard the speech? Can be kinda cheesy and cliché but that's a better closure.
I'm ok with the holodeck ideia and super glad seeing Riker and Troi again, and I'm also ok with the homage feeling, but I think the points I stated before are very bad decisions. Putting this as the last Enterprise episode is like disconsider it's story.
I don't want to consider this episode in the storyline. I'll stay with the end of Terra Prime, which is a very good episode but not a series finale, and it's the biggest critic I have for Enterprise.
I believe this has been made with good intentions but the decisions were bad. For sure they already knew the show has been cancelled and wanted to put too many things in less than 45 minutes. A Terra Prime episode with more than one hour would be better. Overall I'm sad Enterprise only had 4 seasons.
To finish this review I want to say that Enterprise is my favourite Star Trek show to date, will probably repeat someday, but will try to forget this episode or consider it as a special one. It's not awful but breaks fans feelings like no other.
Enterprise: Similitude (2003)
The heartfelt power of sci-fi
Only in recent years I found Star Trek series and I can proudly say I'm a major fan. When this episode ended I felt different than with any other episode from the hundreds I already saw.
It does not move the season story forward but reinforces the bond between the spectator and the characters, in a way I dind't know that was even possible before watching it.
It's truly a sci-fi masterpiece because of the audacity of the plot, the timing in the season, the exact choise of characters around the main theme and all the ethical implications that made me think long after watching. Besides that, it's truly touching and was the first time I finished a Star Trek episode crying, and have no shame admitting it.
Really well done!
Blight (2015)
An example for a great short film
This short film tells a dark story that succeeds in captivating the spectator, with a decent amount of terror, great lines, excellent performances and cinematography.
This is a story about a pregnant girl who is possessed by the devil. Her family asks a priest for help to get rid of the demon.
Seems like a common exorcism story, but the direction team managed to insert great additional elements and surprises in so little time. The script has some "turn of the tide" moments, leaving the viewer without certainties about the closure.
A good introduction for a long film, or to keep the pace in a short film marathon.
Miss Zombie (2013)
Simple yet very entertaining
Saw it last night at Fantasporto festival and positively surprised me. The black and white cinematography is wonderful, with very beautiful images and lights in spite of the action plays in only a few places during the entire movie. Being a movie with zombies, the make-up is also good. It's a movie with zombies but not a zombie movie in my opinion. It's a story that made us think about themes like love, marital relationships, rape, slavery, life and death. The duality between humans and zombies is also very interesting, once the zombies seem to gain human characteristics throughout the movie while humans became more like abusers and acquire other moral problems, turning zombies into victims. The pace of the movie is slow but right, with almost no dialog but where the sounds and minimalistic music plays the role of a story teller. You can even laugh a bit in a dozen of scenes. I recommend it for people open minded enough to see a story with zombies but with a very humanistic theme, and without the gore madness so typical of the living dead.