Change Your Image
shendry1983
Reviews
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Not Up to Par for QT
I want to start by saying that I am a big fan of Tarantino's movies. Reservoir Dogs is one of my all time favorites and Pulp Fiction and Django aren't far behind. What I love about QT's movies are the dialogue and perhaps because there was so much action and much less dialogue in this movie that leads to me not being impressed.
The fighting scenes are just too unrealistic for me as well. Yeah we get it the bride is a bad customer but she wouldn't have been able to take on everyone that she did. It's just not believable or realistic. I know in Django the shootout at the end was a bit overkill too but nothing like in Kill Bill.
This movie just doesn't even amount to his other works and it's not even close in my opinion. I'm also not a huge fan of the martial arts movies so maybe that is a part of it. Although I was a huge Wutang fan back in the day, it's just not my cup of tea as I've aged.
Jersey Shore (2009)
Ronnie and Sammy Ruin the Show
I just finished season 3. The show is trash but it's like a train wreck, you just want to watch and see what happens. The main thing that takes away from the show is the relationship between Ronnie and Sammy. Ronnie is a complete piece of garbage and Sammy is an absolute turd. She's also a fool for continually going back to him over and over again and their relationship is so toxic will someone just put it to rest?
I'm so tired of them being on the show and it would be better if one or both of them were replaced with someone else or even nobody. I seriously can't stand their storyline and hope it ends after season 3.
Wu-Tang: An American Saga (2019)
Good but not great
I like learning the back stories of the Wu but the reason this show doesn't get rated higher is because some of the material seems inaccurate. Rza really focused on the beef between Raekwon and Ghostface for like a season and a half and from what Ive read in interviews with Ghostface, he said they never had any beef at all.
The show portrays Raekwon being apart of a drive by on Ghost's house with his two handicapped brothers but if that didn't happen, why would that be in the show and also have such a big part of the show prior to the Clan all getting together officially. Then Rae and Ghost are all of a sudden real tight without any real explanation of how their so called beef got squashed.
Also I'm not a fan of the episodes of ODB and Only Built for Cuban Links fictional parodies. Although there were aspects of those episodes that were good, I want to see real things that happened and not some fictional stuff.
That '90s Show (2023)
Besides Original Cast Members, unwatchable
There is only a small portion with the original characters (Danny Masterson missing because of sexual abuse accusations) that have funny parts and the nostalgia of the basement, kitchen, etc are cool but that's where the decent ends and the horrible begins.
The kids in the show are over the top in their delivery similar to a kids Disney show of this century and none of the characters are really like able. The Asian kid, who I'm assuming is supposed to be a type shadow of Fez, is one of the most annoying characters I've ever seen. I can't stand the way he talks, his delivery is horrible and the writing for him is horrendous. Even if the original cast were regulars and had a similar feel to the original (it does not), I would still consider this show unwatchable based on that one character alone. If he were in That 70s Show, I never would have given it a chance.
The rest of the characters are pretty bad too. The only ones who are decent are Leaia and the neighbor who now lives in Donnas old room. I just can't watch the show anymore after making it through a few episodes and it's pretty much a slap to the face of the original.
The reason it got 4 stars is because of the cameos by the original cast and Red and Kitty. That's the only redeeming quality of the show. There's really not any 90s nostalgia either which was disappointing. A little bit of music and some minor references but just didn't feel 90s to me. Felt more 2020s that's not a positive thing.
If you like stupid crap of todays society, you may like this but if you're a 90s kid and a fan of That 70s Show, you will absolutely hate this show.
Fireproof (2008)
Great Movie for Couples
The way I rate movies is based on a number of things. For instance, Dumb and Dumber is not as good a movie as say Forrest Gump but for a comedy, it gets a 10 from me and so does FG. It's the greatest comedy ever in my opinion and deserves a 10 compared to similar type of movies.
Fireproof and all the Kendrick brother movies are never going to be as good as a Forrest Gump because of lack of budget, quality actors, etc but Fireproof had me in tears and encouraged. They did a great job relating a problem that many men, and women for that matter, have and sharing how Christ can deliver us from our garbage and redeem relationships. As far as movies that impacted me, this gets a solid 9. The acting sucks at times, ok pretty much at all times. Kirk Cameron's wife in the movie is pretty bad especially but you
look past that knowing that it's a low budget Christian film and look at the screenplay and message. The acting in some of their other movies is horrible but it doesn't matter because the overall message of encouragement and grace stand above them all. Jesus's was never a high profile type of guy. He was the lowly, poor, servant that never would have produced a big budget Hollywood film so these movies being as corny and hard to watch at times doesn't matter because you know what you're in for and have to base the rating of other movies that are similar.
I love all these guys movies and looking forward to seeing Lifemark as well.