Change Your Image
jasongreene001
Reviews
The Matrix (1999)
The movie still carries.
It is cliche but true to say that time flies, but after twenty-five years The Matrix still translates with the test of time, The technology (CG) that was seen as cutting edge back in 1999 still works for this viewer as if I first seen the movie back in the day. And in spite of Carrie Anne Moss's very dry and wooden acting job, the rest of the movie's cast does not cause the movie to come to a grinding halt which made and makes The Matrix an enjoyable viewing experience. Lastly, the existential messaging of what is reality versus what may not is universal and should cause one to think and that is the greatest form of respect given to the viewer.
Luther (2010)
Top of the Class
The series Luther is top notch from its headliner, Idris
Elba to the supporting cast. The onscreen chemistry and magnetism that he and Ruth Wilson has created makes them of the most iconic and memorable couples (although very untraditional) in the history of the small screen. It would be easy to pigeonhole, Luther as a complicated character who blurs or flat out crosses the lines in order to "get his man", but in reality he is fighting the losing battle of self loathing in spite of the fact that his work and his personhood is making the world a better and a safer place to reside. A loner who has coworkers and superiors looking to undermine and misunderstand his methods and motives makes Luther to a vulnerable and likable character. At the end we see a character looking to find solace from within despite his darkness, frailties and failures and acceptance from others.
Based on a True Story (2023)
A hodgepodge of nothing
So the show is about an youngish, disillusioned, unhappy married couple who because of the spouse's "obsession" with homicide and the movement of a serial killer that is in her city happens upon the actual perpetrator and instead of confronting him, they did to go into business with the victimizer by doing a podcast? Really? Unless the aimed bent of the show was to be a satire of current, post Pandemic society then I missed it. The show is not nearly funny enough to be a comedy nor serious enough to be a seen as a drama beyond the blood and gore of the committed crimes. And while most series and shows have you checking your mind at the door and go with a sense of suspended reality that it provides, this show isn't good enough to keep you entertained or connected. Save your time and stop after the first episode.
The Sisterhood (2012)
Ungodly bad
It took a FB memory to remind me of this trashy series and whoever green lighted this mess should have been fired. The series (8 episodes in totality according to IMDb and 8 too many, but only remember seeing two at the most) was boring and unimaginative and lacked insight. Hopefully the series will fall into the great internet abyss and never been seen anywhere on any platform ever again.
Beat Street (1984)
A movie that still got legs
If you're looking for Academy Award winning work , Beat Street may disappoint you. However if you want to see how Hip Hop began its worldwide hold on the youth of the world, start here. The soundtrack makes this movie and the style (clothes, dance moves and music) of the early 1980's still holds even in the 2020s. Salute to Stan Lathan, Harry Belefonte and Rae Dawn Chong for making a seminal work.
The Good Cop (2018)
Not as advertised.
I'm just now seeing this on Netflix for the first time after it was canceled three years prior. The advertised lead up to this show which grabbed my attention and had me watch it was that it was like Monk and after several episodes in, I can truly say: Josh Groban/Tony Jr., you're no Tony Shaloub/Adrian Monk! But I will say that Tony Danza's role as Tony Sr. Makes the show worthwhile.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Dope.
This movie is one of Spike Lee's better joints since Malcolm X and the energy, script writing, acting and everything that makes a great movie great is done impeccably. The dancing scene alone is nothing short of epic. The lighting and soundtrack makes it so. Topher Grace and John David Washington are a tour de force together on screen and this movie and its messaging will carry on for years to come.
Broke (2020)
Broke...very apropos.
Broke writing, broke casting and broke casting made the broke trifecta for bad viewing. I saw the show once and that was two times too many. The only thing that this dvd is good for is for it to be a coaster...on a coffee table that's broke.
Fam (2019)
Painfully bad.
Giving this show three stars is being charitable. On paper this show looked like it could've been watchable (big fan of Sheryy Lee Ralph), but the messaging and the canned laughter made it horrible to watch and the little sister's sniveling and sarcastic character only made it worse. I wouldn't get this show's only season dvd to use it as a coaster.
State Property (2002)
Cheese on bread!!
This movie was god awful. Bad writing and bad acting and I don't give a flip if they were rappers acting, so did Beat Street and Breakin'. A waste of time and film.
The Fish That Saved Pittsburgh (1979)
Classic
I was a youngster when this movie came out and I remember the lines as if it came out yesterday. The dope soundtrack, the slapstick comedic lines and athletic basketball moves (which I admit were more amazing when I was a kid) by Julius "Dr. J" Erving makes it a worthwhile trip to memory lane.
Sherlock (2010)
More than elementary.
Thanks to Netflix I stumbled onto this series and to call this binge worthy is an understatement. This show and the audience benefits from excellent acting by Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman and others as well as top notch writing, the audience (at least this one) is pulled in from the start and is fixated until the end. Like Luther, the BBC has given worldwide TV watching a gift.
Bless This Mess (2019)
Sometimes the Internet is a good thing.
I don't know who was the nitwit internet troll who started the rumor that Pam Grier was dying of cancer, but thank you. Why you ask? Because of it, I discovered this gem of a sitcom. The funny writing, single camera action and quality comedic acting by Dax Shepard, Lake Bell, Ed Begley, Jr., Lennon Parham and David Koechner makes for good tv watching. And oh by the way, time has been very good to Ms. Grier.
Outmatched (2020)
Outmatched? More like Undermatched.
It's pretty bad when the canned laugh machine is the highlight of the show. The ham acting and the below average writing made for a painful viewing experience.