Change Your Image
anthonyjames18
Reviews
Elvis (2022)
Not bad if it was called Colonel Parker but unfortunately misses the mark
Lots of positives and negatives from this biopic, first, Austin Butler is truly phenomenal in this, he really delivered on his end and genuine Elvis fans will love his performance. The nostalgic feel seems very authentic and the cast all round seem to be pretty great.
The problem was (for me) it revolves around the wrong character throughout and it's extremely disappointing when watching. Also, when Elvis tries to get away from Colonel but he finds a way to manipulate him over and over just makes it really frustrating to watch to a point of nauseum and you feel more angry with EP rather than sympathetic. Something also tells me it is not factually accurate but I maybe wrong there
Worth a watch but not something I would rush to watch again if I am honest.
The Lobster (2015)
Awful film that is pretentious at best
Once again, ridiculous scores for a film that is not deserving of it. Starts off quirky and odd but the further it goes on it just gets more and more tiresome and boring. Would avoid at all costs.
WWE Rivals (2022)
Great production but still towing the company line
Once again a great idea and produced really well but unfortunately WWE trying to rewrite history in their favour. Using Bruce Pritchard you know you are going to get a skewered and disingenuous take on the events that took place and may as well check out while he is talking rubbish. It's really unfortunate as it seems a great concept but like anything with WWE you have to take what they tell you with a massive pinch of salt.
Prey (2022)
Best sequel since Predator 2
Having painfully watched the sequels like Predators and The Predator, I was very skeptical of this release but I have to say I was pleasantly surprised. The original will never be topped as it is just a bonified classic film but Prey has its own authenticity and is quite enjoyable. It has its holes in the story for me but it can be forgiven considering how God awful its last 2 predecessors were.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Slow and painfully annoying
Was really looking forward to this series but found it just dull and not feeling anything sympathy for Ferrells character as seemed too naive and idiotic to feel sorry for. Never thought I'd hate Paul Rudd but does well in drawing heat but the story as a whole is just infuriating. Avoid.
Ozark (2017)
Great first 3 seasons but terrible last season leaves it a waste
A truly awful ending that makes you feel like you've wasted your time and effort. Even worse than GOT which is saying something, honestly just avoid and save yourself from the massive disappointment of a very promising show only to dump on itself with a ridiculous, ill thought ending.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Brilliant sequel paying homage to the original while making its own claim
Was very weary of this film when I 1st heard about it coming out after the God awful 2016 edition to the franchise almost killed it off.
I have to say though that I thoroughly enjoyed this film and all involved, it just seemed to hit every note right.
Having a Reitman direct it was a great call while installing the original music score and little easter eggs here and there was sublime
It gets a new feel while still having the originals quality to it.
What seals it for me though is its tribute to Harold Ramis throughout, it was truly heartwarming and heartfelt.
Don't listen to the miserable so and so's who could not enjoy a twinkie let alone a decent film, just sit back and enjoy a movie for all the family to enjoy.
The Rock (1996)
God Awful
Michael Bay is the Hollywood equivalent of Richard Curtis, same drivel and dire storylines that should be unforgivable. Just avoid his films at all cost.
Biography: WWE Legends (2021)
Some revealing footage but unfortunately tainted with the WWE narrative
Although well produced and some interesting behind the scenes footage, overall a big let down as it history from Vince McMahon and his backroom staff.
To paint Randy Savage in such a negative light who was constant professional while Ultimate Warrior is painted as a hero who had "faults" tells you all you need to know in this series.
A real shame as it had a lot of potential.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Moving and a soundtrack to die for
A great film with music to stay with you throughout. Has a few questionable holes in but is forgiven with such a great act from all. Just sit back and enjoy.
Your Honor (2020)
Fantastic acting to a awful storyline
A lot of people blaming "the kid" in the reviews but it's no reflection of the actor who played a decent role for what is was. Anything with Bryan Cranston in is always worth a watch and did watch this all the way through with some brilliant performances from the leads and supporting acts. Unfortunately, the storyline is just God awful and really is frustrating to a point of almost unwatchable. The crime scene was very gruesome and well played but falls apart straight away as forensics investigating would leave no stone unturned especially given who the victim was and his connections through his family. I could go on with a lot really but the one pivotal problem with this is Adam and Fia, how could anyone who killed someone go with the victims sister? It is just too incomprehensible to fathom. The last 2 episodes do really salvage it somewhat but by then it's still to far beyond the pale. Maura Tierney, Carmen Ejogo, Michael Stuhlberg and Bryan Cranston are exceptional in this though.
Ray Donovan (2013)
Started on top of a mountain but finished at the bottom of a ditch
The first 2 series were original and a gripping drama which seemed to be heading toward great TV. 3-4 was the beginning of the cracks to show but still watchable and had its moments but by series 5 you may ask well throw in the towel and save yourself from the utter drivel from Ray Donovan the one man mafia who has more lives then 10 cats put together.
Soul (2020)
Pixar back to its best
Thoroughly recommended as this film does a wonderful job of capturing the subtle beauty of life and highlighting the marks and impacts we leave no matter how small. Also loved the originality of the afterlife as it is very different from what you will have ever seen. Great one for the family
Love Actually (2003)
If I could give a -10 it still wouldn't do itjustice
The most overrated film ever .....actually. Just a typical Curtis crap that is more ridiculous than you can comprehend. Think TheRoom witha massive budget and you have this tripe
Uncle Frank (2020)
Witty and pretty and.....yes gay
A wonderful enchanting film that really captures struggles that people had gone through just because of their sexuality. Just beautifully filmed with an authentic feel of the 70's with very relatable and well acted characters that will keep you entertained throughout. People giving this a low rating is bewildering but each to their own, I for one loved it with the stellar performances and quirky yet tearful moments that really brought thoroughly enjoyable film that I will watch again very soon
The Price of Fame (2017)
A Christian Infomercial
Massive fan of Dibiase and was really looking forward to watching this but this was more about his religious beliefs and nothing really to do with his career. Each to their own on beliefs but do not want to watch about something that looks intended to do be about someone's illustrious career only to be about how "Christ" saves lives. Very disappointing
Dark Side of the Ring (2019)
If this is fake, I don't want to know what's real
The wrestling world is truly a conundrum of what seems like an absolute dream job performing in front of 10's of thousands of fans and millions worldwide. But scratch the service and you will see more disturbing tales and tragedies than Hollywood could ever of mustered up. Dark side of the ring is incredibly well made with thorough investigation and researche into the most shocking and disturbing stories of wrestling. Depending which way you look at it, there are plenty of incidences that will definitely provide material for a few series at least. Even for a neutral you will be entertained with great drama of larger than life characters and stories of sex, drugs and murders will leave you thinking "WHAT THE HELL IS GOING ON". If you are a fan you will instantly fall in love with this series, with every storied legend having it's own episode. I would just sit back and really enjoy a fantastic series that will just get better as it goes on.
Tommy Boy (1995)
Farley at his best, a fantastic talent taken way too soon
I remember watching this film when it first came out at 10 years old and being in absolute pain from laughing so hard. 25 years later and it still holds up and showed that Farley had a lot of success ahead of him. It is just 90 minutes of a a real good laugh and a very funny comedian at his best.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
A show that will blow your mind
Looking for a show with a great storyline, solid performance all around and just a quirky yet dark twisted comedy drama that is just a must see? Then look no further. It is obviously inspired by Stephen King (What isn't?) and 90's/00's feel that people in there 30's+ will really enjoy. The last episode left me with a splitting headache though as I have to wait an age for season 2
About Time (2013)
If I could score this a -10 I would
Awful, just absolutely awful, and let me save you the trouble that if you have watched 4 Weddings and a Funeral it is exactly the same, and Notting Hill, and Love Actually and other same old crap Curtis pushes out. The fact that this has a 7.8 is more of a miracle than Curtis's career itself.
I will never get these 2 hours back
When the Bell Rings (2014)
Extremely raw, honest and poignant documentary that is inspiring to all
A truly gripping documentary about a down and out individual who could have just gave up but turns his life around against all expectations. This really was a very touching documentary that really did not hold back and shows you the true strength of ambition, determination and pride can really accomplish. At 40 years old to return to boxing and try to turn pro is pretty much a fantasy which many would, and did, laugh at Dino Wells. And watching at first you do think he will not pursue, especially with all the obstacles in his way. Not only does he want to become a pro boxer but to be a father he never had to his children. When watching this you see such a marvellous human being transform his life and become what most people would only dare to dream. I thoroughly enjoyed this documentary as it proves what we can accomplish with heart and belief even though it was not a fairy tale ending it deserved, the moral victory is something that can never be discouraged. This will not be everyone's cup of tea but nevertheless I found it a great little gem that would recommend to anyone.
Joker (2019)
An absolute Masterpiece and truly haunting performance from Joaquin Phoenix
Wow, that was an experience of a film. It's rare for a film to live up to its hype, even rarer for it to surpass it and my God didn't this movie just do that. The grit and feel of the film is something that is a wonder to watch with tremendous storytelling and what is a truly astounding performance from Phoenix. His portrayal of the Joker was quite rightly always going to be compared to Heath Ledgers magnificent portrayal and I, along with many many others, suspected it could not be done again. How wrong I was, Joaquin is truly unbelievable in this film, you can actually believe he has completely gone insane, just broken from the crooked system we live in. It is so strange how relatable the character is as anyone who has fell on hard times probably has gone through struggles that no one deserves and highlights so many problems in our modern day society. This is honestly one of the best films ever and is something really special, just sit back and enjoy.......and smile
The Devil Next Door (2019)
Very interesting until the last episode which skewered the whole thing
Found this to be quite an odd documentary where it seemed like an innocent man being persecuted for crimes he didn't commit and was guilty before the trial. Although the witnesses testimonies were very traumatic and distressing, their emotions did seem to override their judgement and seemed more about catching someone out and not the actual Ivan the Terrible himself.
The evidence was extremely lacklustre when witnesses were found senial or having stated killing Ivan in 1943 even though they believed they were staring at him in court as well. Experts also proving the identification card was indeed forged and that the ISO withheld evidence.
I found myself siding with Demjanjuk and felt he was against a country already convinced he was guilty without any credible evidence at all. It was obvious he was going to face conviction even though (whether one likes it or not) there was reasonable doubt, lots of doubt.
What was surprising was the supreme court of appeal overturned the conviction as the Soviet Union documents showed what was clearly evident in the first trial. After what the defence attorney for Demjanjuk went through absolute hell for doing what they were supposed to do, it was quite enthralling.
Then we have the last episode where it goes back to the ISO representative who withheld evidence stating he would not give up and clearly holding a grudge. He finally gets his wish with a 91 year old Demjanjuk being flown over to Germany for trial but we weren't presented with what the new evidence was, just smug expressions and some questionable actions from both sides.
In the whole this completely missed the mark and found it a poor deliver of a documentary where you sympathize with the devil rather than the oppressed.
Good Boys (2019)
The bad reviews must have Brexlee's necklace on
Completely what you expect from the trailer and did not disappoint at all. For me, it really captures the innocence of being pre teen and not knowing what's ahead and thinking what is cool really isn't and the anxiety of girls. Throwing in an American Pie twist and you are on to a winner. Don't listen to the uptight "I'm disgusted" reviews and just sit back at a very funny film.
The Grinch (2018)
Doesn't stick to the original story and fails to hit the mark
Unfortunately I was a bit of a grinch in expecting this to be a flop and was proven correct. The 60's classic short that really sets the tone of a Christmas story we all want is superior in every way to this version and Jim Carrey magnificent take on the Grinch was always going to be close to impossible to top. That's not to say that this film isn't enjoyable but it just didn't feel like a Dr. Seuss beauty that we have come to love and know.