Change Your Image
rogerstgmarch
Reviews
Siopilos dromos (2021)
Way too long
13 episodes to tell a story that could be covered in 6-7 episodes. I'm on Ep 8 and sheer willpower will be needed to get me through the last five. It's a very cynical approach to series production. There's too much development of subplots that add very little to the central theme and storyline and serve only to pad out the length of the series. In this Ep 8, the police appear close to solving the case and yet there's still five episodes to go. Heaven knows what side streets we'll head down before a conclusion.
Should learn from the brilliant 'River' that ran just six, wonderfully scripted and acted, episodes.
Marriage (2022)
Mercifully only four episodes
An older couple, him struggling with retirement and her devoted to law firm job. They are unable to communicate to any depth with an emotional range from 'good' to 'nice'. He's paranoid about his wife's relationship with her boss and spends his time haplessly meandering around the house. They adopt a black daughter after the death of their son soon after his birth. No, they can't/don't communicate with her either.
By the end, or rather well before the end, I was more than happy to pay the lodgement fee for their divorce application. Congratulations to Walker and Bean for leaving their egos at the door to play these rather pathetic characters.
There's only one word for the sequel: Divorce.
The Little Things (2021)
Swiss cheese plot
Very average crime thriller with glaring plot deficiencies. Rami Malek miscast as the detective; he was unconvincing from his first scene. Denzel Washington saves the film.
Hit and Run (2021)
Wrong casting
Intriguing plot but Lior Raz is not good enough to sustain the series. He's wooden. He cocreated the story, but that's no excuse. I gave up after 6 episodes.
Revelation (2020)
Astonishing documentary of sexual abuse in the Church
Sarah Ferguson serves up a devastating investigation of the coverup of sexual abuse in the Catholic Church in Australia. Extraordinary interviews with convicted paedophiles.
Modern Love: When Cupid Is a Prying Journalist (2019)
Poetic tribute to love
This so engaging, beguiling, superbly and intelligently written, and artfully acted. For romantics who dream.
Forhøret (2019)
For father and daughters
If you're a dad with a young daughter with whom your relationship is fraught with challenges, this series is compelling viewing.
Narcos: México (2018)
Pale imitation?
Wanted to love this as much as the earlier series but this lacks the fascinating characters and terrific acting. The lead actor falls well short of offering a compelling portrayal of the drug king of Mexico.
Unforgotten (2015)
Terrific plots
Great mystery writing and interesting characters but Nicola Walker's facial mannerisms are beginning to grate. I loved her in River and liked her in the first season of Unforgotten.
But she's acting and it shows. Her character is not believable, in contrast to, and I know this is unfair, Saga, the policewoman in The Bridge. Hers was a much more complex character but she was utterly believable. Walker tries too hard and it shows.