Change Your Image
junyi2002
Reviews
Xiaohai bu ben 2 (2006)
Crammed
Jack Neo continues to bring up issues on Singaporean neglecting Mandarin and the society's perception towards students not performing well (or those already performing well but 'can do better'). Surprisingly, Jack finishes some issues on sex education with a promising sense of humour. However, I feel that some of those parts can be compacted , or shortened, to further expose the main theme of this movie. While the approach of communicating parents negligence towards their children with lack of sex education is undeniably innovative, too many issues (i.e. gangsterism, pick-pocketing etc) overall spoils the flavour of the ingredients. However, I would like to dedicate a bonus of 3 points to this movie as it truthfully tells how bored and 'lame' parents can be when 'educating' their children. Parents not becoming role models are indeed the major problem for child delinquency. Generation gap also cleverly dealt with in this movie. We look forward to your next movie, and in the meantime keep up the good work in reigniting the passion for Mandarin among Singaporeans.
San wa (2005)
It takes 3/4 of a Chinese to understand the film
A production that greatly resembles 'Hero', just that the added modern-ancient switch was decently amiable and nicely done. In my opinion 'The Myth' would suit the Asian and South-East Asian market more, since only Chinese (and Oriental Studies scholars) can understand this film thoroughly. People who knew nothing beyond pieces of puzzles formed from 'Hero' would think it's another lame Jackie Chan production. Below-par visuals, especially the floating grave yard scene (please hire someone from Hollywood if you're considering these 'ummph' types of scenes). Great music, however, weave together with the pleasant plot creates an extraordinary feeling never once found in 'Hero' or 'Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon'. Goofs spotted, even by non-professionals like me. A great step in melting Chinese, Indian and a little Korean culture into the whole movie. After all, the Whites have their dark ages and Chinese have their stance before as warriors and lords as in 'Lord of the Rings'. Congrads and my deepest salute to Koreans who learned Mandarin in this production.
Ma ma fan fan (1996)
Parental love, wrapped with the typical oriental conservation
Set in modern (and crowded) HK, an average superstitious old lady faces the forecasts of death. Handling his 2 sons and a runaway daughter alone, she's heartbroken when her son and daughter argued over who should take care of her. Gifted with the 6th sense, she created a few funny and touching scenes with her family members. Starting demanding and choosy, she learns to allow more freedom for her children and gave them comfort after facing traumatic experiences outside in society. She 'accidentally' died during her lonely tour, but her strong will of surviving gained pity of Death and she was allowed to live '10 years' more....promising 10 years of happiness. Anita was perfect, but her daughter's role was a little hyperbolic...4 children each from different races, and each following their father's genes. Enjoyable all-time movie, watch along with your family. Family first!
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Brava!
I watched this movie twice and i have to write the comment again (i deleted the previous one)...
The music was absolutely powerful and it's just stunning as the great chandelier rises to the ceiling. Being a fan of ALW i had to admit that this was of the same standard to many of his great productions i.e. Cats, Evita...The vocal was nicely done, some of the lyrics like 'music of the night' uses superb phrases, while others (wishing u were here with me), the simplicity amazed me. Anyway, music was used too excessive here (they even use dialogues in the lyrics), and i find some songs quite lengthy.
Christine and Raoul did a splendid job, both their singing and acting was remarkable (Christine was a little expressionless though), as for the phantom, his voice was...a little croaky, like a piece of fragile paper being crushed, but surely an obvious hard work had been done. He started a phantom strong and intelligent, leading the mystified Christine down to his darkness, but finally he gives up and surrender Christine to Raoul, begging them to leave, weeping. The stare of the phantom at the music box was...so melancholic but full of hope, yet his eyes shines a childish light, innocent. The disfigurement was not as bad as i thought, but overall.....just fine.
The diva was great! So was the two managers. The ending of the opera house was sad though...
7/10...hoping another ALW's musical will be up soon!
Maid in Manhattan (2002)
Fantasy? Lies?
Ralph Fiennes in another classical romance...looking forward? The overall movie was quite fascinating (although the storyline is yet another classical Cinderella film). The moral behind the words of Lionel, the butler, was invaluable: although we serve them, we're not their servants; what we do does not reflects who we are, but it is how we reestablish ourselves after a fall (something like that, i can't remember word by word) Ty was an amazing character, worthy of praise. Jerry...typical politician nanny Wang manages to capture the discriminative and impressionist urban community towards minority races. this is conveyed through Caroline's friend and a little bit in Jerry...successful expression. There are several flaws in the well-developed story. Observe them yourself if you have the chance: The whole fantasy is based on a lie, and though Marissa tries to end her relationship and adoration towards Christ, she finds it more and more difficult to be separated from him, until, at last, the truth unveils... The party scene seemed too brief, more elaboration needed. Anyway, I think we're quite bored on Cinderella's plot already, might as well try something more interesting like my sassy girl or similar. 6/10, moderate cinematography, expensive, but still, only passing-grade actors.
Puteri Gunung Ledang (2004)
Malaysian pride!
Now, that's what we aim to achieve for a Oscar best foreign film.... The movie begins rather symbolically, and yet when it conflicts and climaxes the feature of both (or 3) kingdoms, malacca as Islam and majapahit as buddhist / hindu (the princess doing yoga, no head covering (tudung)). I love the condition-stating scene, and the whole love story is conveyed under quite a conservative expression. No doubt the plot develops rather slowly and a little too excessive, but the director has to ensures the whole plot matures before moving to the next sequence. After all, this story is quite a complex one.... Great music! especially bagaikan sakti from Siti Nurhaliza and M. Nasir