Change Your Image
neilfrancis2
Reviews
A Ghost Waits (2020)
Go watch it!
Artily shot in black & white this could be lazily described as a cross between Beetlejuice and Ghost.
It is so much more than that, a real grower, it is essentially a tale of two very lonely people - one a 30 something house cleaner and the other a singer who happens to have died 200+ years ago.
If the ending doesn't get you then you have no feelings.
The excellent soundtrack fits just perfectly.
Playhouse (2020)
Entertaining slow burner
This worked for me.
A good, slow building, stylish, supernatural movie that builds to a satisfying finish.
The acting was good, William Holstead does a fine balancing act in the lead and keeps it just on the right side.
Helen Mackay is terrific as Jenny (tho a course in how to use a sledgehammer wouldn't go amiss.)
It also has a wonderful setting that is uses to full advantage.
All round a fine debut feature from the Watts bros.
Triggered (2020)
ENJOYED THIS
A sly mix of 80's slasher/Battle Royale & some crazy video game i used to play back when i played video games.
The cast were good, the directing excellent and the writing top notch, some good laughs and some nice movie refrences in a knowing script.
Good fun.
Dracula (2020)
It's great.
As I said, its great, good fun, a bit hammy but still very much worth watching - ignore the haters.
31 (2016)
It's fine
It's a Rob Zombie movie, what do you expect?? Rob makes films for his fans, if you are not a fan you probably won't like this, if, maybe, you are a fan then this should be fine.
Vienna Blood (2019)
Hmmmm
Was quite enjoying the sub-Sherlock tale, but that roof top chase, oh dear - glad he got his hat though.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Good.
Not a massive fan of motor racing or motor racing movies but i did enjoy this.
The major asset for the film is the cast, Matt Damon is very good but the real star of this is the fantastic Christian Bale, a superb performance from a great actor.
The story of an unsung British hero, a very modest and a very real hero, he did really drive a tank in WW2, is a tale very much worth telling.
It is long bit flies by - go see.
Gokseong (2016)
Fantastic
Yes it's long, yes it's a little confusing, but stick with it and you will be rewarded with a superbly made horror film that shows up most American movies in the genre.
Ready or Not (2019)
Wasted opportunity.
This could have been a horror classic, could have been.
Just drop the, so called, humor, get some properly nasty bad guys. keep the gore and the decent kills and this would have been right up with the best.
Ad Astra (2019)
APOCALYPSE NOW - in space
Pretty good tho, another impressive display from the Bradster, go see.
Soi-lát-daa-laen (2011)
Stay with it.
It could do with fifteen minutes knocking off the runtime but it does bare sticking with, though the very last five minutes are poor.
The Haunting of Hill House: Silence Lay Steadily (2018)
If you liked the show
How could you not love this episode?? It had everything that made the show so good, not many 'horror' shows make me laugh, creep me out and make me shed a tear or two, all in the space of an hour or so, good stuff.
Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017)
Ignore the haters
They just need every little detail explaining to them fully. Use your brain and imagination, paint the picture yourselves, fill in the blanks you will get so much more.
This is the best episode, so far, in the fourth series. Stunningly shot in black and white, superbly acted by the brilliant Maxine Peake and, as always, well written and directed.
Loved it.
Eaten Alive (1976)
It's fine
Maybe it's no TCM, but, on its own terms this is very watchable. Absoulute crazy nonsense, if you like, but great crazy nonsense that will entertain you plenty, if you like this type of no movie.
Animals (2019)
Ho Hum.
Not a bad movie but films like this rely on the viewer caring about the main characters, I didn't.
The first half with the pair of girls playing was fun but once the dull boys came into it the movie drags slowly into not very much.
It Comes at Night (2017)
Excellent
Loved the mood of this movie, great performances all round, the pacing was perfect and so good to have a film not scared to shy away from the downbeat.
I loved it, others may not like the non-happy ending.