S. Best spy TV show in a long time, combined with the social commentary that doesn't beat you over the head. And with some very subtle but increasingly fun British humor. You have a winner. Glad they have these into green light already. Of course Gary Oldman is perfect, but no one else has missed a beat either. Budget is movie quality. Writing is top notch. It deserves a nine easily but this is what we can expect from anything that says anything about anything in our world today. I'm just thankful for a show that has an opinion without compromising story or making me feel like I'm an idiot if I disagree.
Reviews
51 Reviews
The Witcher
(2019– )
First season was fine
19 December 2021
But second season has been excellent.
Far less scattered Just as emotional.
The production value was just as high.
The tension was nearly immediate.
I was not totally on board with the first season.
Very much cool with second.
Far less scattered Just as emotional.
The production value was just as high.
The tension was nearly immediate.
I was not totally on board with the first season.
Very much cool with second.
Yellowjackets
(2021– )
Its too vicious to be fun and too predictable to keep our attention
29 November 2021
I've got little to write after my title but i wanted to like game of thrones in alaska, but like game of thrones i have zero happy endings to look forward to. Its sad and angry. Production is there but that's worth little if the rest is wrong. Maybe i'll watch it when i'm sober, that might make it palatable. I'm a sucker for production value.
Ted Lasso
(2020–2023)
Hakuna
31 July 2021
Matata
This is easily the best comedy that has ever been made. Will it appeal to everyone of course not. Super heavy on the sports, not remotely dependent on it, but that will still impact it's reception. But I dare you to line it up against and show made so far.
I can talk for an hour about tone or continent but just watch.
This is easily the best comedy that has ever been made. Will it appeal to everyone of course not. Super heavy on the sports, not remotely dependent on it, but that will still impact it's reception. But I dare you to line it up against and show made so far.
I can talk for an hour about tone or continent but just watch.
Loki
(2021–2023)
Good enough I guess
14 June 2021
Nowhere near the movie quality which is something I've been noticing about all the marvel shows, I guess we should've expected it but still disappointing. And I'm not talking about the special effects, they're fine. It's just the writing is more cliché and less funny, kind of a double blow. It's still better than 90% of fantasy produced today, maybe it'll get less rushed as it goes along? They had to cover a lot of ground which really weakened the whole thing.
I'll check out the rest of it though.
I'll check out the rest of it though.
Mythic Quest
(2020– )
An excellent show
8 June 2021
A show that looks ordinary at first but then catches you once and then twice and suddenly you love it. It combines some very traditional elements of sitcoms with a new environment and some very interesting flashbacks and character development in a way that I haven't seen before in the traditional sitcom. It's been a long time since I was impressed with the sitcom, well done. Also season two is just as good.
Bosch
(2014–2021)
Nothing new and struggles under 10 episodes
12 April 2021
This has been done many times and better. But that is not an indictment, on its own, nothing is new under the sun - texture is everything. Bosch has enough of it for sure. From the cast to the opening theme to the cuts, production had something unique as well as a lot of money.
But a thousand cuts killed the giant, or in this case turned the Maserati into one of those really nice Toyota's. 10 episodes is way too much, lot of filler, 6-8 would be great. It's a great car but probably not worth binging, good for four or five here and there.
But a thousand cuts killed the giant, or in this case turned the Maserati into one of those really nice Toyota's. 10 episodes is way too much, lot of filler, 6-8 would be great. It's a great car but probably not worth binging, good for four or five here and there.
Raya and the Last Dragon
(2021)
weak compared to some of their other work
5 March 2021
But worth a watch. Some of the character development is weak and there are some other quibbles that make it much weaker than other movies, but it ended strong and was funny through the middle (thank you awkwafina). The start is the weakest part which is a compliment in itself i think. It will entertain at the least, but it wont measure up to tangled or the first frozen in my opinion. it's more second frozen territory as far as story telling goes. The end is really solid though.
Queen & Slim
(2019)
An Excellent Romance, wrapped up in a thriller, well told in every way
9 February 2021
The first scene with the cop is devastating, but the movie is more than devastation. The people are real, and never once stereotyped. They fall into them and out of them like they should. Anything lower than six on this production is a joke, i'm sick of imdb reviews giving one stars, shouldn't even be an option at this point. You should have to earn your ability to give a one star review. It's not brilliant but there are three of those movies out there, it's good, still we got idiots throwin ones. cest la vie
Resident Alien
(2021– )
first episode is really fun, and i avoid syfy, they tend to ruin things
3 February 2021
Not much more to say until i've seen it all. Alan Tudyk is quickly becoming an icon, and this will only help as far as we've been so far. The rest of the cast is a little too quirky but hasnt gotten aggravating yet. It's not hbo, but speaking as someone that enjoys their stuff, this was still taking the time for. It's not goofy, but speaking as someone who enjoys some goofy stuff, this is still worth taking some time for.
The Little Things
(2021)
Worth a watch, but the ending is a fizzle not a pop.
29 January 2021
There's not much more to say i guess, the actors are all great obviously, though i'm not sure why they wouldn't push for a rewrite? I'm sure they had the leverage with the weight of their accomplishments. Its not a matter of bad writing so much as 'meh'. The direction tended towards the cliche sometimes as well.
Still, more than worth the price of admission on hbo max for a month. Don't look for anything groundbreaking and enjoy the as always stellar performances of these excellent actors, and some decent production quality.
Still, more than worth the price of admission on hbo max for a month. Don't look for anything groundbreaking and enjoy the as always stellar performances of these excellent actors, and some decent production quality.
Pennyworth
(2019–2022)
More fun than 90% of tv
18 January 2021
Give it a shot, excellent atmosphere, well drawn characters, doesn't take itself too seriously, good budget good production values, and most importantly it is never boring. If you give a crap about loyalty to the comics I couldn't tell you what You're going to think but it's worth a shot regardless.
Crashing
(2017–2019)
Delightful, give it 3 episodes
6 January 2021
By the end of this show you're so engaged. You get some good stand up in most episodes especially later in the show, with big name comics constantly walking in and off screen usually with some great lines.
The main is perfectly sketched, possibly because it's not an act at all, but it's flawless regardless, simultaneously annoying and lovable, but ultimately admirable in the humor he brings to his on stage scenes.
The whole production is equal parts fantastical and authentic. Judd Appatow strikes again.
The main is perfectly sketched, possibly because it's not an act at all, but it's flawless regardless, simultaneously annoying and lovable, but ultimately admirable in the humor he brings to his on stage scenes.
The whole production is equal parts fantastical and authentic. Judd Appatow strikes again.
Miracle Workers
(2019–2023)
Season 1 good season 2 fun
9 November 2020
I think conceptually season one was more collected and together. I really enjoyed it. But it sometimes struggled under the weight of that concept.
I think season two is more fun. Everything from the soundtrack to the play on modern society is great. But it's less collected and conceptual.
I think season two is more fun. Everything from the soundtrack to the play on modern society is great. But it's less collected and conceptual.
Helstrom
(2020)
Ignore the fans, unless you are one
21 October 2020
I can totally understand people being upset with the way that their store is put on screen. But for the rest of us that haven't ever heard of it before it's actually pretty good TV. Decent writing good atmosphere good budget.
I don't know how it matches up, but someone's about to ruin my favorite series of all time: the wheel of time. I'm probably gonna leave at one star review on that whether it earns it or not, because they've already really messed it up. Maybe I'll give it a four that'll probably be accurate
I don't know how it matches up, but someone's about to ruin my favorite series of all time: the wheel of time. I'm probably gonna leave at one star review on that whether it earns it or not, because they've already really messed it up. Maybe I'll give it a four that'll probably be accurate
The Wolf of Snow Hollow
(2020)
Great movie
12 October 2020
It's horror, with some genuinely funny moments. It's smart like cummings other stuff. I think it could have benefitted from some likability in the main character but that was probably intentional, i just would have enjoyed it more.
The four stars went in with a lot of expectations i guess, because nothing in this film deserves four stars not even the cgi which i was impressed with for such a small budget.
The four stars went in with a lot of expectations i guess, because nothing in this film deserves four stars not even the cgi which i was impressed with for such a small budget.
Archer
(2009–2023)
In case you haven't
28 September 2020
Been watching. Archer is still good. A trillion seasons, none of which stooped below a seven, later. So yea, support this show, because maybe we'll get another space archer if it goes long enough. And if you don't know what that means GO WATCH THE SHOW YOU ASSHOLE. haha
Woke
(2020–2022)
It's not a revelation, it's a reflection
11 September 2020
It's not a revelation, it's a reflection And by that I mean that woke never tries to tell us what needs to come next it's only saying what's happening now and it's doing so in the most gentle and kind and fun way that it could be done. What is the point of television if it can't broaden our understanding of the human condition, walk does that. But beyond that it includes everyone else on top of it, so it's not just a show for harried minorities, it's a show that everyone can enjoy and that brightens everyone's perspective.
Warrior Nun
(2020–2022)
some cheesiness but these people have good characters and decent directors
31 August 2020
I cant watch garbage. it makes me sick to my stomach, literally. This show is great, they know how to make a villain. they know how to make a character that isn't a villain into an antagonist. they know how to make a hero. They know how to make a character that isn't a hero into a protagonist. Is it cheesy sometimes? yea, but i never got queazy or even wanted to turn it off.
Tell Your Friends