Change Your Image
ladybananas
Reviews
Heat (2023)
Soap opera with bush fire
SPOILERS AHEAD: The first episode started with a bit of promise - nice scenery, a bit of mystery, good production values, decent acting. About 20 minutes in, I realised that despite all that, the storyline was more of a soap opera. Of the 8 main cast, 7 of them had at least one *big bad secret* and it just got ridiculous. Two were cheating on spouses. One had lost all their money and being chased by loan sharks. One had a secret boyfriend. Secret boyfriend had a criminal past. One had a mysterious injury. One had a secret drug plot. Then one turned out to be a pedophile and murderer. All that - plus a bush fire approaching. It was just silly. Could have been good if they kept it a little more realistic but it was almost comical by the end.
FBI: International (2021)
Ridiculously silly
So - lovely Europe setting, somewhat spoiled by the fact that everybody is speaking English. How convenient. Jurisdiction issues are glossed over. How convenient. European police are very bad at their jobs - America to the rescue! How convenient. It's all just too silly. I was prepared to give it a shot, and could forgive some ridiculousness if the acting or storylines were good enough. But it's all so generic. Original FBI is great, the second spin off is ok but I can't stand McMahon. This is just terrible.
The Wrong Teacher (2018)
Hilarious
This movie was unintentionally hilarious. All the bad movie cliches you can think of - they're here. Lots of LOLs.