Change Your Image
geoff-178
Reviews
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Speculation, conjecture and pseudo-science become indisputable fact
The words 'possibly', 'maybe', 'perhaps', 'secret', 'mysterious', 'unknown' and 'radiation' are doing a lot of heavy lifting in this show. Who knew you could do radio direction finding in 3D with a cheap spectrum analyser rattling about in a coffee tin? And who knew concrete cisterns and septic tanks never exist under houses?
Oh death, where is thy sting?
Murdertown (2018)
Why? Just why?
According to the description 'Katherine Kelly travels the UK to examine crimes...' No she doesn't. She makes token appearances, fake-driving a black SUV against a simulated, out-of-focus background, spouting irrelevant, unneccessary and inane cliches, which contribute nothing to the show.
That aside, it's a reasonably passable crime reconstruction series that could potentially liven up day-time schedules in between the panel games, quiz shows and how-much-is-it-worth pap aimed at elderly people.
Chicago Fire (2012)
Increasingly implausible, overwhelmingly miserable.
Yet more Dick Wolf formulaic narrative with a growing wokish agenda. Romantic relationships between same shift crew members that simply would not be tolerated in the real world. Mega-chic loft apartments far beyong the reach of firefighters' pay scales. Mawkish 20-person huddles in injured firefighters' cramped hospital rooms, even during a pandemic. Firefighters doing the jobs of police and pursuing crimes. This show is slowly lapsing into farce.
Coyote (2021)
Michael Chiklis is back!
Great first episode showing much promise and can't wait to watch the rest. I was kind of hoping that Neto was being played by Benito Martinez (Capt. Aceveda from the Shield), and he does have a passing resemblance, but sadly not.
The Accident (2019)
Mediocrity by the bucket load
Combine several overweight actors, appallingly fake welsh accents, a grim town, over-acting teenagers and a weak story line and you have this. I was about to say an accident waiting to happen, and it was - figuratively, dramatically and literally. The only thing worse than the plot was the poor CGI 911-like collapse. "Oh dear Mafanwy, do you think our Brogan is in there?" Of course he is...
The Oval (2019)
Pap and rubbish for the undiscerning
If you're expecting something of the calibre of the West Wing, Designated Survivor or Commander in Chief then you're in for a B I G disappointment. Within the first five minutes there's a fight scene so bad you can openly see that the blows and slaps do not land and the sound of flesh-on-flesh contact is badly miss timed. Then there's a romantic encounter on a bed with simulated action and moand and groans so bad they could have come from a 70s soft movie about a German plumber and his toolbag. All this combined with wholly inappropriate and overly loud background music.
Could not bear to watch any more. No. Just no.
Breaking In (2018)
Formulaic, predictable pap.
Think about every home invasion/revenge movie stereotype and cliché you've ever seen and it's all regurgitated here. Combine this with wooden acting, grossly exaggerated grimaces, cringe-worthy in places dialogue and predictable plot lines and you pretty much have this movie in one.
Craith (2018)
Amazon's 'Patriot' connection
Female lead. Grey skies. Water. Moody music. All the makings here of a (and forgive the epithet but I can't think of anything else) Taffy Noir crime drama. But I did laugh out loud 11 minutes into the first episode when the scene shifts to a bleak stone processing works and we hear exactly the same sound clip of machinery as used for the McMillan piping factory in the brilliant Amazon dramedy 'Patriot'.
The Good Fight (2017)
The anti Trump bias sticks in the craw
Like others here I felt this show had great promise and could potentially fill the hole left by the ending of The Good Wife. And while it does retain a lot of the good characters, subtle humour and well thought out plot lines of its predecessor, the jarringly obvious, repetitious and extremely unsubtle Trump references spoil it.
It's almost as if they got the cast together for a day, recorded a few dozen anti Trump scenes, and then edited them into the show afterwards. No doubt they also recorded a day's worth of praise be to Hilary scenes which would have been used instead had the election gone the other way.
Come on CBS. Trump won. Get over it.