Change Your Image
spk07
Reviews
The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964)
A pearl in a sea of Hollywood spectacles
I have become something of a connoisseur of epics. I have probably seen enough to know what works and what doesn't when it comes to formula. But this one was different. It was the most cerebral, unflashy, existential epic since "Lawrence of Arabia." First, the battle scenes. They were not many but they were well done for this era. The javelin match, in particular, because it mostly relied on tension and a lack of flashy shot and background score. The battles had a simplistic quality common for this era of film-making but managed to be exciting.
Second, the pacing of certain set pieces (I.e Marcus Aurelius' funeral, Commodus and Verulus entering the Germanic forest, Commodus' entry into Rome). It was long but necessary to give you the scale and gravity of certain events. They all succeeded as a form of storytelling without dialogue which is pretty much no where to be found these days.
Third, the performances and characterizations. I thought they were all pretty well-developed for the most part. Sadly, some seem to appear and disappear and back again when the story needs them causing them to appear anemic compared to the rest. The most tragic casualties are Verulus played by Anthony Qualye and Sophamus the King of Armenia played by none other than Omar Sharif!! Of all people!!! But these are easily overlooked when one sees such strong characters as Alec Guinness as the wise and noble philosopher/ruler Marcus Aurelius, James Mason as the pacifistic intellectual Timonides, and probably the greatest of them all, Christopher Plummer as the devious and arrogant Commodus. Wow, he is just superb. No, he's better than that, he is in a class of his own much like Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight", he portrays a villain so charismatic and so lovably evil, that you relish every moment he is on screen.
Third, the production design and photography. Greatest sets I have ever seen. It was ornate, beautiful, spectacular, and totally lacking in kitsch all at once. Makes me squirm at the thought of CGI. Robert Krasker's photography was very sweeping and cinematic and I can't wait to see it all its Ultra Panavision 70 glory on DVD.
Fourth, the score by Dimitri Tiomkin. Suceeded very much in giving the story another dimension and making it even more exciting. The motif and orchestration were truly unique and he should have won and Oscar. One of my all time favorites.
Finally, the script. It was an intelligent portrait of how an great civilization despite all the best intentions can fall prey to arrogance and nepotism. Some of the dialogue managed to be simplistic yet driven and deep at the same time like something out of Shakespeare or Howthorne. Yet, it was also totally unpretentious aided by a cast who totally took their roles seriously.
So all in all, this represents a relic of Hollywood. A film that aspires to greatness and succeeds despite the reputation that it garnered at supposedly destroying the epic movement of the 60s. This film comes into a class all its own of being intellectual, haunting, character driven, beautiful to look at and listen to, and having most of my favorite clichés of epics. This is film that Hollywood just cannot make anymore and in a way, that makes it all the more special.
Alien (1979)
I owe so much to this film
This movie holds a special place in my heart. It was my favorite movie when I was a kid and I continue to hold it in very high esteem. I don't know what it was about it that intrigued me so much when I was young. It was probably a combination of the stark photography, the deliberate pacing, the creepiness and mystery of the set pieces, the unique futuristic grittiness ("The used future", as George Lucas went on to call it) of the production design, the now-clichéd "Ten Little Indians" storyline, the naturalistic and unpretentious performances, Jerry Goldsmith's effective score, the then-original combination of science fiction and horror, the lack of dependence on subplots and dialogue to carry the film and how the characters and the film remained interesting without it, and most importantly, how something that can seem cool for a kid (I.e. outer space) can suddenly become the most terrifying thing ever. Ridley Scott knew how to psychologically terrify his audience with this setting and I couldn't get enough of it.
Also, this is one of the first R-rated movies that I saw. But I wasn't traumatized but exhilarated and appropriately scared. It triggered the kind of fear that helps you get in touch with something primal. That is I love these movies, especially this one.
What is also incredible is that this film is imitated endlessly both in space and on earth. The more of them I see the more I see how unique, groundbreaking, and spellbinding this film truly is. I am truly thankful that I had this film to educate me on how movies should be made and how they should always allow a psychological element for the audience once in a while especially in these kinds of thrillers. A true masterpiece.
Deathstalker and the Warriors from Hell (1988)
To quote Mike Nelson, this is one of the most ambitiously bad films there are.
I have never seen the other films in this series and, boy, am I glad! This is an utterly charmless sword-and-magic tale with the most repugnant hero ever captured on film. I swear, he makes Captain Jack Sparrow look like George Clooney. He is not likable or charismatic at all, he is awful to look at, he has a libido that would put Wilt Chamberlain to shame, and he is horrible at protecting damsels. When you end up hating the protagonist of the film you are watching, RUN!!!!!!! I am not even going to comment on the story. It is something to do with twin sisters and this bad guy named Troxartis (sic) who want to control this army of ghosts who don't look so much like ghosts as they do like knights who have spent too much time in an abandoned warehouse. All of this leads to, fittingly enough, a nonsensical action climax where the heroine dies but no one is affected by it. Also, the princess (not the heroine; I know, I know) is a whiny brat. Not that I can blame her seeing that her rescuer is a complete jerk.
All of the other aspects of this production are atrocious, as well; sets, music, costumes, editing, etc. There is some hammy acting from Thom Christopher as Troxartis and his wife whose name I can't remember. But they cannot even begin to salvage the train wreck of this movie. BTW, what Deathstalker wears in the torture scene is gross. So watch the version on MST 3K. If they can't convince you that this film is utter garbage, no one can.
Encounters at the End of the World (2007)
The Anarctic is not as boring as you might think
This is a documentary about the everyday life of living in a antarctic station. I got to say I was surprised that it didn't just go the route of exploring the the landscape and wildlife and such. I enjoyed the wry outlook Werner Herzog had on all of this.
Unfortunately, the film did not move at a brisk enough pace and it kinda ended on a whimper. I am not saying documentaries have to appeal to the action movie crowd. I know this takes place in a barren wasteland but Herzog could have injected a little more humor and thrust into the proceedings. All too often, I found myself dozing off. Maybe I was just too tired the day I saw this because I am usually fascinated by documentaries so I am going to cut this film some slack.
Still, the visuals are fantastic and Herzog has an excellent understanding of the goings-on of an Artic station. I have definitely garnered a better appreciation of what goes on and wouldn't mind working in one. It looks like a lot of fun.
Across the Universe (2007)
Visually original and energetic musical
Now I am not normally a fan of musicals. But I do like Beatles songs. And the way they present them will have them stuck in your head for days. Jim Sturgess and Joe Anderson are very appealing male leads and Evan Rachel Wood is a fine actress, not to mention pretty damn easy on the eyes. The singing was very good and the choreography was fantastic. The production is quite sumptuous as was the cinematography by Bruno Delbonnel. Julie Taymor and her team went ape with the production and milk it for all its worth. It gives it a good feel of the changing era but at the same time gives it a certain fantasy element.
On the storyline front, I liked that they managed to weave a love story and the darkening of this country's ethics into this. That is most definitely a story that these songs could have told. Unfortunately, not enough time is spent on the supporting characters and towards the middle, the whole Eddie Izzard sequence was just too damn weird even for my tastes. But fortunately, it picks up again and drives home the tragedy of the Vietnam War and how it tore apart this country.
Now if you are very liberal about your artistic tastes and believes that visuals can speak just as well as words then this will give you a good tribute to the freedom of the 60s.
Lost Continent (1951)
the ultimate anti-adventure
Rock climbing. Those words will forever send a chill down my spine. The reason for that is I endured a so-called "adventure" film about a group exploring sent to a distant island to investigate a rocket crash. In order to get there, they have to climb a mountain. And that's it. 80% of the film is just rock climbing. Just rock climbing. Oh, and they run into some dinosaurs along the way but they have a total of 3 minutes of screen time. So the star of this movie is basically a mountain. God help us all.
And to top it off, when they finally do reach the rocket, the most annoying character is finally killed off, a volcano starts to erupt, and they scale back down the mountain in TWO MINUTES!!!! Then they get on a rowboat and smoke some cigarettes. And that's it. That is how the film ends. WTF??!!! I just cannot express how much I hate this movie. The dinosaurs are a cruel insult because not only do they not do anything but remind me of better things I could be watching. The introductory sequences are so pointless; the characters become cardboard cutouts the minute they land on the island and the acting is so bland. Even the MST 3K boys had trouble enduring this one. I just don't see what can be gained from writing about this garbage further. If you watch the MST 3K version, do so at your own risk.
Rock Climbing :shudder:
Mongol (2007)
Ambitious but hugely disappointing epic
I wanted to like this film. I really did. But unfortunately, what was supposed to be a sumptuous, spiritually aware epic turned out to be a second-rate anemic imitation devoid of plot or intellectual value.
The story revolves around a young Genghis Khan who must contend with rival tribes led by a one-time friend of his. That's what I remember from it anyway. The whole thing was just so leisurely and perfunctorily done. When I walked in, I didn't know what I was going to get: a rousing epic or a philosophical moodpiece. I got neither.
That is not to say I hate this movie. It is so dull it can't even elicit an emotional reaction from me. The acting is fine especially from Sun Honglei as Jumukha, Khan's rival. The production and cinematography splendid. Plus, the battle scene are brutal and sadly break up the monotony all too briefly. The film's weaknesses and total lack of strong characterizations and dramatic point kill all the goodwill that director Sergei Bodrov and the makers of this film had. This is supposed to be the first of a trilogy. Here's hoping the next installment will have more verve and ambition.
WALL·E (2008)
What Disney films should be: superlative and accessible to all audiences
Now this is what animated films should be about right here: engaging characters that draw you in, a strong storyline that doesn't try to pander to the lowest common denominator, and a real overall sense of craftsmanship and dedication.
WALL-E also serves as a touching love story between a lonely robot who must pick up the garbage of post-apocalyptic earth and another named EVE who is sent by the survivor to look for signs of plant life. It is incredible how you can get a feel of their personalities and inner feelings without them speaking any dialogue. It serves as a nod to silent film-making of the past in which actions and reaction definitely can speak louder than words. Pure brilliance. It is just so touching and cute watching them together.
Another great quality of WALL-E is that is has a strong backstory of a colony of humans who have been drifting in space for hundreds of years because the Earth is supposedly uninhabitable. Now I will not reveal what they it is like for them but definitely leaves a tried-but-true message about over-reliance on government and technology and the price of "order." Add to that the fact that this a love story between two characters who supposed to be emotionless and you got some pretty heady stuff for a Disney animated movie. I prefer to think of this as a work of science fiction up there with "Metropolis" and "THX 1138." There is also the fact that humor works so well in counterpointing the urgency of the storyline so you will not take it too seriously but just seriously enough. Finally, the 2:35.1 aspect ratio cinematography works well with its sense of scale and grandeur. The wider, the better.
So in the end you will be feeling delighted, inspired, roused, and entertained by this beautiful 97-minute package of film that you can take anyone you want to.
Fuga dal Bronx (1983)
Leave the Bronx! Even though this is Italy, leave the Bronx!
Yet another film with a good idea (using gang violence as an excuse to commit genocide and relocation) totally ruined by haphazard treatment. The heroes (except for Toblerone or Dablone or whatever the hell his name is and that kid that blows stuff up) are totally unappealing. The villains are bland and clichéd. On top of that, the approach is totally unrealistic. How would the evil company get away with burning people out of their homes? Especially when the words "Annhilation Squad" are written clearly on the freaking van???!!!!! That is just writing too bad for words.
Now I feel I must bring up two random things. One, what the hell kind of name for a hero is Trash? Second, was that coffee gag with Henry Silva at the end supposed to be funny? I got a bit of a laugh out of it but it was just odd.
Now it did have its redeeming qualities to it like the ever-jovial Toblerone and the pyromaniac sixth-grader. I also can't get enough of the fact that this film probably holds some kind of record for most bad guys shot in a film. Can't go wrong with shooting bad guys in my opinion. That is complete awesomeness. Finally, there is the jingle in the end credits so memorably lampooned on MST 3000; I find it kinda catchy.
Still, one can only do so much with these redeeming qualities in a film this pedestrian. You will be bored to tears for the first hours. So I will give my now-patented "Stick with the MST 3k" version recommendation.
Superman Returns (2006)
An imperfect but rousing and heartfelt return for Earth's mightiest hero
Now I have never really been much into Superman when I was a kid. I was always more of a Batman kind of guy. So I suppose it is good that I review this without years of fan-induced anticipation. My experience waiting for the "Star Wars" prequels was nowhere near as tranquil.
So what do I think of Bryan Singer's much-anticipated follow-up to the Christopher Reeve franchise of the 80s? Well, I thought the actors including Brandon Routh were very sincere so that goes a long way. I am fan of digital cinematography so Newton Thomas Siegel's camera work was very easy on the eyes particularly during the big action sequences. I also liked the fact that the love story between Clark and Lois was totally devoid of sex and kissing yet you could feel the emotion between them. At the same time, it wasn't leaden or heavy-handed like "you got to feel bad because these two can't be together". It was a tricky act of getting the audience to feel but not tug on their heartstrings excessively and I thought this film did it nicely. The title sequence which functioned as an homage to Richard Donner's original was very exhilarating especially in theaters. Finally, I am glad they made Lex less goofy and more of a mean, sadistic bastard and Kevin Spacey is just the guy to do that.
Now this film is not perfect. I thought the tone was kinda off in some scenes particularly the ones that tried to be funny (I am not talking about the ones involving Clark and Jimmy, I have no problem with them). It kinda betrays the sincerity of the cast and the story and that can be frustrating. The story also took a while to get started especially since this is the first "Superman" movie in almost 20 years. While I am on the subject, I don't buy Singer's pseudo sequel explanation. I mean, does Lois still remember sleeping with Superman? If she doesn't, how does she explain where the hell her kid came from? This just confuses the hell out of me.
Anyway, that's the good and the bad. Now if you can just endure the bad you will find a very heartfelt, old-fashioned, and exciting adventure at its core. You got to love a film that actually rewards its audience with sticking around.
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
The Hands of Fate have doomed whoever watches this atrocity
Every once in a while, there comes along a film so epically bad that any attempt to discern the possible rhyme and reason behind it (I.e. artistic ambition, greed) would be an absolute exercise in futility. There is not one single thing this film has going for it. The music seem more appropriate for a third-rate dance routine. The acting is best described as constipated. The cinematography is horrendous. The plot (a family checks into a satanic lodge and a whole bunch of nothing happens) makes no sense. The protagonists are bland and unlikable. The antagonists are hammy and impossible to take seriously. Torgo provides a few fleeting laughs but he is ultimately as repugnant as the rest of the films.
To add insult to injury, there are implications of rape, necrophilia, and pedophilia. So not only is this film bad and impossible to enjoy but it is also unpleasant and sleazy. What stoned insane masochist could find this film entertaining? This only serves as a cautionary tale of what not to when making a movie. For example, don't make a film just because you were bet into it like Hal Warren, this film's actor and supposed "hero", did. Ambition often exceeds actual talent.
The MST 3K version hilariously tears this film a new and makes the flaws even more apparent as if that were possible. View this version only for the sake of your time and sanity.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Funny, wicked, scary, and intelligent; a brilliant mystery
This has essentially every thing you want in a crime drama: interesting and fun anti-heroes, a wicked sense of humor, well thought-out plot, and an intriguing atmosphere. The performances are all outstanding. The cinematography by Newton Thomas Siegel gives the appropriate hues of light and dark in every scene. John Ottman's score is a true classic noir piece; brilliant especially compared to his more recent mediocre efforts but I'll save that for another review.
Now I have heard a lot of flack over the ending which I will not be cruel enough to give away. (You hear that, MST 3k?) But no matter how many times I see it, it is the proverbial middle finger that everyone claims it to be. I find it wonderfully and mischievously in keeping with what was established previously.
That being said, Keyser Soze is one of the best film villains there is primarily because he is a bogeyman. Director Bryan Singer wisely chooses to keep him the shadows for most of the picture and even his life story is just hearsay. To me, there is nothing more scarier than what you don't know and understand. How can such an enemy be defeated? This totally raises the stakes. This is pure movie magic right here.
It makes me sad that Christopher McQuarrie never really wrote anything else. And as much as I like Singer's superhero movies, the day he decides to make another mystery/drama, I will jump for joy.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
By the power of Grey Skull, this movie is frickin' hilarious!!!
This is the story of a straight-arrow police officer, Nicholas Angel, who is reassigned to a village with both a high-weirdo and high-accident quotient. Our Hero, Sgt. Angel, is the only one who suspects foul play. From here, we get the most hilarious send-up of buddy-cop movies since "Starsky & Hutch." The British just have this way of making so many goofy and improbable things happen in a comedy while having the actors play it completely straight and true without any winking to the camera. And it just clicks. That is what I love about this movie. How the characters range in their broadness and earnestness. Never is this more evident than in the re-teaming of Simon Pegg and Nick Frost who are Britain's answer to Abbott and Costello. Pegg's almost cartoonish (ALMOST being the key word here)earnestness and Frost's childlike ignorance are just absolutely irresistible.
I also like how they totally mocked the conventions of modern-day American action movies (The one-liners, the loud effects, and the zoom-ups; so Jerry Bruckheimer and Tony Scott) and also made them the centerpiece of Frost's quirks without banging us over the head with it. In fact, all the character were given quirks (Doris is my favorite)that are on-screen just long enough to make you laugh but not enough to wear out their welcome. Director Edgar Wright doesn't assume you have a short-attention span.
The violence is fairly intense but it serves to amuse rather than horrify and it works for the most part like in "Shaun of the Dead". This also doesn't get too excessive. On top of that, the action totally kicks ass! Not only are our leads funny but they make more charismatic action leads than most of the hunks and wrestlers out there.
My only problem is how the climaxes keep getting piled on each other at the end which I guess is supposed to poke fun at how some action films go on too long but it got somewhat redundant. Other than that, this is one of the best comedies of 2007 and I strongly recommend it especially for Wright/Pegg fans.
American Beauty (1999)
A philosophical examination of one of my favorite films
This was probably the first film I had seen in youth that was "honest" in a unconventional sense. I saw it on a wide screen and it was just astounding. The cinematography, the music, the timing, the acting, everything seemed like it had come from up on high as if this were some divine power's look at a unhappy group of people desperately trying to make sense out of their lives. It builds up throughout the film bringing itself to an almost mystical catharsis.
What I like the most is how straightforward it is in presenting the dilemma: who are you? That is something each character must figure out. The problem is seeing whether or not who you are is conducive to living or merely surviving. Most people think they are living but they are not. That is what Lester Burnham comes to realize thanks to his new neighbor and his infatuation with his daughter friend. I also love how comfortable it is with the anti-heroes of the piece. We find ourselves rooting for them even though we probably wouldn't in real life. And that is the beauty of cinema, allowing ourselves to look through the eyes of a total stranger and discover ourselves in them.
Hancock (2008)
One of the most tragic examples of wasted potential
This should have been a good movie. Indeed, it starts out strong. Will Smith is a hilariously rude and belligerent superhero who realizes that his attitude is alienating him from what he wants the most: companionship. How he can redeem himself in the eyes of the public is the real challenge.
And that is where this film goes south about halfway through. Unexpected and totally unexplained plot elements and character motivations, confusing mythology, mediocre action sequences, and an unsatisfying conclusion just killed this movie. Not enough time was spent on Hancock's "rehabilitation" and too much on story lines which were not worth the sacrifice.
As stated earlier, the first half was a delight to sit through but a more focused and thought out script, better editing, and less frenetic direction could have made this more than twice the film it was. Please pick a better script next time, Mr. Smith. I say this cause I care. That also goes for Jason Bateman and Charlize Theron
The Dark Knight (2008)
One of the most extraordinary films
To call it a "superhero" movie is simply not giving it enough credit. This is an epic, Shakespearian tale of order vs. chaos, hope vs. despair, and, obviously, purpose vs. nihilism, good vs. evil. But it is done so in a gritty, down-to-earth fashion like "Batman Begins". Only this time, it doesn't just focus on one man's struggle to become a hero but how three very different men (played brilliantly by Chirstian Bale, Gary Oldman, and Aaron Eckhardt) must conquer all kinds of physical and personal demons to defeat the greatest threat Gotham City has ever faced: a psychotic clown who lives only to cause pain and chaos just for the fun of it. I kid you not, Heath Ledger's Joker is the most badass, most horrifying, most amusing,and most pain in the ass villain EVER. He is like Aries, the God of War, come to heap endless retribution. And this is what drives the other characters, this desperate quest to restore order during times when supposed solutions end up making things worse. This raises all kinds of philosophical questions of what must one do to make the world a safer place and what kinds of losses can be tolerated? The answers are never easy and this film just proves it. Evil may never be defeated completely but neither will good. It is a rare film that can sadden and inspire you at the same time.
Now my only quibbles are that the film goes on too long and the storyline is a bit disjointed at first. But once it gets going, it is absolutely unforgettable.
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Delightful "End"
I never imagined that the "Pirates" series could enthrall me the way it does now after "The Curse of the Black Pearl." I admit it; I am one of the few who was not crazy about it. But after seeing "Dead Man's Chest", I grew intrigued by the mixture of high-seas action, mysticism and goof-ball comedy that this series provides. "At World's End" is a simultaneously hilarious and thrilling conclusion. The many plots which sometimes perplexed me also captivated me. My favorite one involves Davy Jones and his fall from grace from being the biggest bad-ass of the Ocean to a lackey and how it ties to a long ago romantic rejection. But Captain Jack Sparrow is also a masterful mixture of romantic hero and comic relief and I love not knowing what he is going to say or do next. He is the anchors that allows the film to be shamelessly silly without embarrassing the audience. It is also satisfying to see pretty much every character getting a decent wrap-up to their stories and that the filmmakers take the time to do this and not care about trying the audience's patience; those 169 minutes flew right by. The romantic pathos of Will and Elizabeth was so beautiful and epic in a wildly unexpected way. The waterfall and maelstrom sequences are exhilarating and the comic chemistry between Sparrow and Barbossa is pure magic as is the way Gore Verbinski makes the humor appealing to adults and kids as well. While the violence may frighten the wee ones, I like to think of this as a fairy tale adventure and some fairy tales are always a bit frightening. This is one of the best endings of a trilogy because it manages (for the most part) to do so many things at once and do it well.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Sadly misunderstood and stunning film
What kind of art doesn't give you something to think about? The climax was just too unexpected for words and quite a doozy but not unbelievable. Part of me was expecting Larry and Andy to pull something like this. The climatic fight was so beautiful. The moves, the cinematography, the score, the background, ALL OF IT GREAT!!!! It was so apocalyptic and epic. Why don't people like this film more if not for just the fight alone? As for the rest of the film, it kind of got off to a slow start but I like the club scene and some interesting ideas regarding the nature of programs and emotions were given a long overdue treatment that is not appreciated enough. I don't really see the dialogue as ponderous. I see it as going into new territory regarding Neo's destiny and the increasing stakes. Keanu Reeves really makes us feel the weight and torment of Neo. Neo didn't want to be a hero and it would be easy for him to say that he was put in a position where he had no choice. But "Because I choose to" has become a immortal line for me. The Neo/Trinity romance I find bittersweet. Morpheus is put on the sidelines but he is still integral while background characters are given roles to play in the ultra-chaotic Zion battle which is think is quite original. I believe that Oscar nominations were robbed from John Gaeta (awesome visual effects), Zach Staenberg (the meticulous production designer), Don Davis (his spiritually exciting score) and Bill Pope (every shot of his is like a painting on canvas, I love him). So even though it may not be everything you expected just remember there is no spoon and you will find much to enjoy.
Rome (2005)
To simply call it a "TV show", would not do it justice
This offers the best of drama, buddy movie, historical epics, and audaciousness in this brilliantly crafted work by HBO and BBC. The characterizations of Caesar, Marc Antony, etc. are so true to history yet so complex and relatable that you wish had known people as strong in personalities as these people. Having the story follow the fictionalized lives of two soldiers is great storytelling because the viewer these days deserves to get a feeling of what it is to be a common man. As you follow Vorenus and Pullo, they become your best friends and you feel as much for them as you do for the major historical players. Emmy-caliber performances all around. The political tugs-of-war are so excellent to watch that mundane sports pale in comparison; they manage to be complex yet easy enough to follow at the same time. What I like the most about this show is how it demands the cooperation of the audience. Not every plot thread is neatly tied up or explained away. Therefore, this show isn't for everyone. If you click with it, you are in for a treat. I hope the creators make more shows like this.
Collateral (2004)
An intriguing, philosophical thriller
A nihilistic yet intelligent assassin meets a good-natured cab driver who lives in a world of denial. What follows is a look at how people affect the world and each other. There are so many brilliant exchanges of dialogue concerning these subjects that really bring some much needed food for thought during these intellectually vapid times. Tom Cruise and Jamie Foxx offer vivid performances as two flawed characters who form the strangest of bonds. The action is so cool especially the scene at Club Fever and the brief confrontation with the two alley thugs. Tom Cruise is bad-ass without even trying; that is a man who is lost in his work. If there is only one Tom Cruise fill you should see for the rest of your life, this is it.
The Wild World of Batwoman (1966)
What is this, some kind of weird-ass hootenanny?
Mst 3k continues to educate me in the many different way a movie can suck. I don't even know where to begin. So I will just mention how these are the lamest superheroes battling (if you can call walking around aimlessly and dancing stiffly battling) the lamest supervillian for a......HEARING AID???!!! WTF???!!! Most of the time I couldn't hear what the hell they were saying. But the two biggest WTF moments were the Chinese voice coming out of nowhere and that hoedown at the end. The deluge of exposition and "plot twists" at the end was so unnecessary. And what was with the mole people? They appeared for like a second and then were never seen again? I will forever remember this as the episode that nearly broke Tom Servo. END!!!!! EEEEEEEEEENNNNNNNNDDDDDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
A film to end all films
There are just no words to describe it. Powerful, depressing, sad, exciting; those words alone cannot do this film justice. I have been looking forward to this for three years. After seeing it, I was in a state of shock. No "Star Wars" film has come close to this in terms of visual spectacle, fine performances, and trenchant emotion. I knew pretty much the whole story before seeing this. But upon seeing it, I was cinematic overload. Granted, the dialog wasn't exactly Shakespearian but the emotions behind it and the fact that people tends to put other films on such a high pedestal that I have been more than willing to forgive the shortcomings. I don't think any other films will have this effect on me again. The experience was that profound. Maybe I am biased because I am a "Star Wars" fan from way back but I still think this is an excellent film. A warning to parents: this films is not for the squeamish or faint-hearted.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Pure digital gold
I was born a "Star Wars" fan and I will die a "Star Wars" fan. I will psyched by "The Phantom Menace" and set high hopes for "Attack of the Clones". This film exceeded my every expectation. It had everything: action, humor, intrigue, romance, eye-filling spectacle, thought provoking ideas, memorably iconic characters, and much, much more.
I will start with the actor who made Anakin Skywalker my favorite character in the whole series: Hayden Christensen. He provided a psychological case study for this charismatically brash and yet conflicted Padawan. I loved how he kept doing what he wished: going with his instincts and loving Padme. He scared me a bit when he massacred the Tuskens. He killed CHILDREN, for Christ's sake! How could anyone not be the tiniest bit shaken by that? The struggles he goes through bring up many moral questions not easily answered. Even though you know he is on his way to becoming you-know-who, Episode III has not come out yet so you keep hoping that he will be okay.
Ewan Mcgregor really took charge as Obi-Wan Kenobi a struggling Jedi Master who is not entirely humorless, doesn't mind a cup of coffee know and then, hates flying, and gives tough love to his impatient Padawan. His funny quips(especially "good job" and "That's....why I'm here")helped make the part his own.
Natalie Portman was definitely more vulnerable here because of her romance but tries as best she can to stick to her trademark stoicism and deny her feelings. I really wish she would get over herself and stop trying to be Mother Teresa. But in the end she did...sort of. I am also glad she got to shoot the hell out of some droids.
The supporting characters were well-defined and played well too. I an Mcdiarmid as the Chancellor who tries to do the right thing politically but for some reason encourages Anakin's brashness....hmmm. Chrsitopher Lee as the cold-blooded Count Dooku whose true motives remain tantalizingly obscure until the end of the movie. Tuemera Morrison as Jango Fett the hardened bounty hunter who seeks to pass his mercenary legacy on to his clone,uh, I mean son, Boba. Sam Jackson as Mace Windu, the diplomatic old-school Jedi who comes to realize that his ways are beginning to fade into time. And of course there is the great-looking CGI Yoda who is sensing the increasing rise of the dark side and who can wield a hell of a lightsaber.
The effects gave the background enormous beauty. I especially love Coruscant. The action and lightsaber battles were exhausting but exhilarating. John Williams' score (especially the love theme) is superb.
All in all, this continues the tradition of being a different "Star Wars" series from the one I knew as a kid. I don't care what the critics say this is still great sci-fi escapism right here.
If this Episode leaves me with this sensation then I don't want to wait for Episode III.
Cleopatra (1963)
Just one of so many noble movies
This is the movie that got me hooked on historical epics from the fifties and sixties. I do not know where to start. First I'll mention the spectacular sets particularly of Rome and Alexandria. This was before CGI! The costumes were also finely detailed. Now I will mention the great cast. Every actor gives their role so much emotional value that you think that a whole separate movie should be made for their character. My favorite characters were obviously Julius Caesar (#1) and Marc Antony (#2). Rex Harrison gave Caesar such a imposingly powerful presence yet at the same time touchingly vulnerable value that I was saddened to see him killed at the end of the first half. He lived up to Caesar's rep and more. Richard Burton was a different kind of lover for Cleopatra: more tormented and at times insecure about his ability to live up to his fame. His abandonment of the Battle of Actium was particularly shocking. My two favorite Burton scenes were his rant to Cleopatra on her barge about being in Caesar's shadow and his soliloquy about his post-desertion guilt. Elizabeth Taylor was very emotional and intelligent in the title role. She can be commanding when she needs to be and vulnerable when it is safe to do so and at times both. She evolved Cleopatra from the young queen dropped at Caesar's feet from a carpet to the defeated monarch who lost her son, her second love, her kingdom but never her dignity. The ending was powerful and "befitting the last of son many noble rulers". The dual romances were great because they took their time without dominating the film. You believed that she really cared about and loved both these men. Alex North's score is unforgettable and deeply emotional. The script is intelligent, witty, literate, and strangely poetic. My one scruple is that the producers cut the original film by TWO HOURS! That is desecration right there. I hope they find that missing footage because I would definitely like to see more character development even though this film had its fair share. Still, this is a haunting, romantic, and eye-filling spectacle that remains high on my list