Change Your Image
smotosmotani
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ranjeni orao (2008)
For a change; you know...
After zillion of inspired-by-the-war series and movies, including explicit descriptions of tears and blood shed all over former Yugoslav territory; after the era of movies that left us a little or no hope at all - this is nice refreshment. Love, lust, sin, regrets, emotions... I believe that something like "Wounded eagle" is what we need: a long forgotten feelings, something we need to remind us what we are made of: flash and blood, I know; but also emotions, memories, moments we live for... The fact that everybody is talking about Andjelka and "wounded eagle" and how they found love, tells a lot that we are thirsty of such subtle and fine emotions which are served to us in this story... A fairytale, the one we'd like to see, again. The reason why it got 8/10 and not 10/10 from me is poor acting by some of actors amongst, generally speaking, good cast. However, nice emotions prevailed...
Sweet November (2001)
I love it, I just do...to smell the flowers in November
Well, I loved it, people. And I still do (of course - purchasing a DVD was a "must" for me)... Well, why wouldn't I? I believe only cynic individuals cannot find a warm tone between the lines of this movie... It has pretty good plot, Keanu and Charlize function perfectly together, the music is marvelous (I just loved Celeste Prince and "Wherever you are" - remember it? It's a closing song)... I can't say that this was a masterpiece set to score at least 7 Oscars, but it is surely one moving story, deeply human and touchy. And so truthful. ...It definitely made me re-consider do I want to continue with my life the same way I did... (or anybody of us)... Yes, people, it really made me think do I want to become a nervous workaholic or I want to have a break and smell the flowers... in November...
Constantine (2005)
Surprisingly good
I have seen it twice. I have a DVD, for a reason, since I might watch it again. Keanu was quite good in this movie, although nobody expected that this comic book to be a good material for a movie, especially with Keanu as a "the leading man". At least, critics never did... For some reason, I gave it a shot, namely because that the theme is always intriguing and tempting. The internal conflict that John Constantine has certainly linked both sides, Evil and Good, although it caused him being almost devastated from inside.Well, I guess, it would take an entire psychological study to find out what is inside the man when trying to find the way out...or in... Take a look, people. It is really worth it.
Sibirskiy tsiryulnik (1998)
Incredible!
Master piece, incredible, magnificent, marvelous. Most probably English language doesn't have enough suitable words which I would use when trying to share my emotions about this movie. I watch it over and over and I still cannot believe that we lost that feeling somewhere along the line... Oleg and Julia had never lost it and they will always remind everyone that the only right decision is the one coming from the heart. Magnificent movie, full of life as thge life is, full of unforgettable moment, excellent screenplay, great director, great actors...Movie full of love, life and everything that we almost forgot that exists. Thank you Oleg, Julia and Nikita for this movie!!!