Change Your Image
nikkilynn487
Reviews
Chucky (2021)
There is a lot going on here!
This is a good series with a lot going on. The series is very, very gorey and provides jump scares. The series is also very wild and the storylines are ridiculous, but in a good way. A lot of surprises as well. There is also a lot of characters from past movies that are revisited and have their own story lines as well. But the best part of the series is Chucky himself. He is hilarious, maniacal, diabolical, with the nerve to be a cutie patootie. This show will definitely have you laughing. Great job to the cast and the special effects. If you are a fan of Chucky, you will love this show. This has the best installment of the franchise and I can't wait for the next season!
Twisted Metal (2023)
I need season 2 ASAP!
I binged this show straight! Twisted Metal is awesome and Anthony Mackie really shines as John Doe. I was surprised how well written the show is, knowing it was based off of a video game, but the story telling is elite. I would never guess you can develop so many stories based off of a 90s game. So many twists and turns and the character arcs are a trip. They really give you backstory too. The casting is great. The special effects are great. It is super gory but not like extended gore scenes. Like the fire is shown quickly in camera. The show is also really funny and feels like a video game too. The characters are really diverse and you can sympathize with everyone in this apocalypse, no matter their actions (bc of the awesome storylines). This show left me on the edge of my seat and I'm sad I will have to wait probably 10 years for season 2 bc of the strike. From how season 1 ended, you know season 2 is going to GO OFF! So I'm telling you, if you want action, adventure, comedy, romance, horror, and even sci-fi wrapped into one little suspenseful package, let Mr. Mackie deliver it for you 😉
M3GAN (2022)
Im sorry Chucky, you've met your match
I grew up with Chucky, but M3gan is a whole different breed. This deserves the Chucky treatment, im talking sequels, reboots, tv shows, etc. After 20 minutes in, I was hooked and now I want my own M3gan (minus the murderous tendencies). She's sassy and actually did what she was programmed to do, they just didn't program limitations in her to keep her from achieving her goal which was caring for Caddy. M3gan was literally created to be a parent (BY GEMMA) when Caddy's aunt, Gemma, was too bothered with her work to tend or care for her niece who just lost both her parents. I think this is what made M3gan so angry in the long run, the aunt is the villain here, but you judge. I won't stop talking bout this movie, I highly recommend. Great story and terrific acting by the cast. 10/10!
Killing It (2022)
I can't believe this rating!
I can't believe some of the reviews on here. This show is awesome. I stumbled on it by mistake and I'm glad I did because it's just my humor. I'm 5 episodes in and this show is funny, entertaining, and full of hilarious characters. Yea it's a little raunchy-spoilers-a porn scene, u see an old mans genitals, some violence and gore- but it's a fun story about Craig Robinsons character on his way to build the American dream in the Florida swamps. I highly recommend this show and I hope there are many more seasons to come. Excellent writing. 10 stars.!
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018)
So different from book!
Is ok movie, it's just sooo different from book. It's like the movie is loosely based on the book, I'm gonna watch part 2 and 3 but I'm just disappointed
Devious Maids (2013)
Great show, I deducted one star for rosies whine
Great show with good characters but that maid rosies voice is killing me. It is so freaking annoying!
Desperate Housewives (2004)
I was hooked till the end
I didn't watch the show when it originally aired but I binged it on Hulu and it was such a good show. The cast is wonderful and I am sad that it's over. I really enjoyed my time with the ladies on wisteria lane.
No Strings Attached (2011)
Natalie Portman terrible
Why is Natalie Portman an actor? She messes the movie up with her stiff, terrible acting. I cringe when she comes on screen. Otherwise the movie is ok I would rate higher if it wasn't for her.
Left Behind (2014)
Terrible movie
Terrible movie, terrible acting. Boring and drags on.
What Men Want (2019)
Don't know why all the hate for this movie
This is a pretty good movie. I don't know why everyone hates on it. It has a good message and is interesting. Tracey Morgan is funny as always although he is not a main character like the poster makes you believe. Star studded cast and just a good movie.
Aquaman (2018)
If I could give it 0 stars...
Terrible terrible movie! Sooooo boring! Aqua man can't act and the action sequences seem pointlessly long. Save your money!
Aquaman (2018)
If I could give it 0 stars...
Terrible terrible movie! Sooooo boring! Aqua man can't act and the action sequences seem pointlessly long. Save your money!
Death Note (2017)
Why so much hate?
This was an interesting movie and the acting is great. Can't wait for the sequel. I know nothing of the original but this was super fun to me. The demon is also crazy looking.
Life-Size 2 (2018)
Tyra acts like a damn fool
Such a bad movie made me sick. I could only watch Tyra for her first five minutes in the movie before shutting it off. So so so stupid. Nothing like the original. Please don't waste your time with this utter devastation of a mess.