Change Your Image
a-evans-612-286687
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
An embarrassment to a great series
Not sure where to start. Good CGI to youthful flashback Indy. Then it goes downhill. Cliche after cliché. I know these are fantasy films but no many unrealistic events. Harrison has forgotten how to act. Rediculous car chase. Mads Mickelson ages about 10 years in the same period that Indy ages 50. Unbelievable character after unbelievable character. Whoever wrote this has obviously watched lots of action films and decided to unclude all elements they liked, irrespective if whether they fit in the storyline or not. Mads always adds to a film as does Toby, which is probably why I have given this the heady heights of 4 out of 10. Delighted I watched on streaming service and didn't waste money at the cinema. Rubbish.
West of Hell (2018)
Just dreadful
Tony Todd and Lance Henriksen. Has to be OK, right? How can Candyman get involved in this utter rubbish?
Terrible acting from everyone, poor sets that look like they are build from paper and are just difficult to believe are real, a musical score that just doesn't match the scenes. Confused characters who interact with each other in ever changing ways.
Described on the cover as being a cross between Devil and The Hateful Eight - just how, I haven't a clue. Basic storyline could have been made into a decent film, but this falls so far short. Not even sure why I scored ti 2 and not 1.
Please don't waste your time watching this.
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (2022)
Just disappointed
This film starts with great promise and wit, however my lasting impression is that the writer(s) just couldn't work out how to finish and I was left thinking "hmm".
Fabulous feel to the film, real style and a great ensemble - Ed Norton is a superstar. The clothes are perfect and Dave Bautista is his usual hilarious self. Daniel Craig continues to prove you can move from comedy to serious action and back to comedy and be believable in each one.
Rewrite the second half after the "murder" and you could have a hit. Sadly this is the difficult second instalment and for me, it just falls too short.
Locke (2013)
Dreadful
I struggle to see how this "story" was stretched out to over 80 minutes. Tom Hardy doing his worst Anthony Hopkins impression. Billed on the DVD case as a "tension fuelled race against time" and "nailbiting". Except, no tension, no race against time and as nailbiting as watching custard set. At least custard leaves a nice taste in the mouth. This is straight off to the charity shop.
Paranoid (2016)
Decent thriller wrecked by Indira's acting
I watched the whole series back to back and it filled an otherwise dull day, however whoever cast the main female character really needs to look at themselves - very poor.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Just don't give Dave Bautista my address
I am sure the majority of the sane population of this planet will ask what drugs I have been taking, however I have now watched this film twice - first time and last time.
The original had the perfect mix of comedy and fantasy with a story line that made sense and is one of my go-to films when I need a smile. This however was a huge disappointment. Without Rocket and Drax, it would have been two hours of my life wasted. Started really promising and then quickly descended into what was obviously a "we have to get a second film out quickly to cash in on the success of the first". I know that the Stallone and Rhames characters are major parts of Guardians lore, however only the real geeks will care about that and having those cameos just cheapened it all.
The humour was too concentrated, the story with Kurt Russell was confusing. Sorry Guardians fans but it just didn't do it. Without Drax and Rocket, I don't think I would have made it to the end.