Change Your Image
kmegal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vision Quest (1985)
Still Really Like This Movie
I was 19 when this movie came out. I liked it back then and I still like it now. I love Matthew Modine's performance in this movie and I love his story line. There are a lot of good characters too, like Kuch, Elmo, Louden's dad and coach. I'm not a huge fan of Linda Fiorentino's character or the story line with her, but it is a big part of the movie. The soundtrack also strikes chord with me. I find the Journey and Red Rider songs VERY nostalgic in the film and used well. The Madonna stuff is a little sappy for me. There are elements of the movie that are corny and make it feel dated, but I really enjoy the Louden character, his story arc and Matthew Modine's performance. If you haven't watched it, give it a try.
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
Not my cup of tea
I'm sure if you appreciate movies that try to make a political or social statement then you'll probably enjoy this movie, but it just wasn't my cup of tea. I found it mostly a pointless waste of my time. I enjoy movies that have an interesting story, have heart or are just plain fun or funny. This I thought had the potential to at least be interesting, but ultimately I thought it was mostly stupid (in a bad way....... Dumb and Dumber and The Jerk stupid in a good way for comparison).
The dinner scene during the storm was too long and I didn't need to see as much of people vomiting and having diarrhea until the boats septic system exploded as the movie contained. I did find the initial scenes between the male and female model to be somewhat interesting and led me to believe the movie had more potential, but it never panned out for me.
The Bear (2022)
S1 Good, but S2 It Really Hits Its Stride
I enjoyed season 1, but the shouting, bickering and people talking over one another and the constant stress of the plot did make it an agitated watch. I delayed a bit on watching season 2 but after having done so I have to say it was well worth it and I'm much more appreciative of the show now. There's still a bit of the shouting, bickering and screaming, but there are some beautiful episodes that track the evolution of the characters. It was satisfying to see Tina, Marcus and especially Richie mature into their roles. The Christmas episode provided some essential backstory but was stressful to watch with more of the dysfunctional family dynamic on display.
Our Friend (2019)
Somber topic, beautifully told
I've been craving a good movie that just tells a "normal" human story. This is a beautiful movie with great actors giving great performances. The story is heartbreaking but there are so many wonderful moments. If you enjoy an emotional story told beautifully give your two hours to this film.
Ten Year Old Tom: The Bassoon Incident/Ice Cream Money (2021)
Life and Times of Tim Repackaged....which is fine by me!!
Checked out the first episode this evening. This show is exactly like Steve Dildarian's previous HBO show Life and Times of Tim, but with different characters. That's okay with me though as I found LATOT to be hilarious and missed it went it was cancelled. Dildarian's brand of humor is dry, self deprecating, neurotic and subtle and doesn't beat you over the head. There's nuance to the jokes and absurdity to the story lines but I find it hilarious, entertaining and different. Different is good.
Cry Macho (2021)
Was hopeful, but it missed the mark
I'm a Clint fan...as an actor, director and human being. I was hopeful his latest work in Cry Macho would live up to his previous work, but I was disappointed. It felt like an 'after school special.' A week story, ridiculous characters (Rafo's mom as a prime example) and poor acting, especially Eduardo Minett. The story has no flow and make major leaps to keep the story moving but there's nothing that really brings these characters together. I watched it to the end since I had already invested my time, but was just waiting for it to be over.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Great Show and Great Characters
I watched this show on the suggestion of my brother. Wasn't exactly what I expected, but I REALLY enjoyed it. Ray has his own moral code and ideas about right and wrong, but at least he has a compass that he lives by.
I very much enjoyed so many of the characters from his brother Bruce to his friend Gaz and even his boss at the club, Freddy.
If the violence isn't something that would turn you away, then I think there's a VERY good chance you'd like this show.
The Tax Collector (2020)
Terribly violent and no redeeming qualities
I suffered through this gratuitously violent film hoping it might be good. It was just violent and depressing. I would avoid wasting your time on this.
The Assistant (2019)
Boring and Pointless
Kept waiting for the big moment that never came. Slow, boring and pointless. You feel terrible for the girl and that's about it. Don't waste your hour and a half unless you need to fall asleep.
Ad Astra (2019)
BORING
They took a somewhat interesting if not easily understandable storyline and made it into a long and boring movie. It doesn't help that Brad Pitts character is a monotone, lethargic head case that dominates the screen. Bottom line is I WAS BORED!
Downsizing (2017)
I saw potential, but trailer was misleading to me...
After seeing the trailer and prior to that not knowing a thing about this movie, I took the wife last night. I loved the concept and saw many funny people (Kristin Wiig, Jason Sudeikis, among others) in the trailer and thought it would be fun. While I wouldn't say it was a bad movie, it was SLOW and really didn't provide many laughs. Seemed to be another movie trying to push down an agenda regarding global warming and conservation rather than being a fun escape for 2 hours. If you like the actors, you might like the movie, but if you're expecting something with a comedic slant, I'd say you'll be disappointed.