Change Your Image
emmanuelrabu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Pacifiction (2022)
Apocalypse delayed
Great contemplative film that carries something from Apocalypse Now without apocalypse (unless it's the ghostly presence of Marlon Brando playing tricks on me) and Below the Volcano. A port, a nightclub, the sea, sailors, dancers, receptions - all elements linked by Benoît Magimel. It's a poisonous film whose motives (a submarine, a rumour, political and social relations, violence, colonization, etc.) initiated do not give any tension to the film (it's not a thriller as it has been written), the film is on the contrary a sort of stable state, stirred by waves. The photography is sublime. A magnificent film.
Inside Jamel Comedy Club (2009)
Come see the comedians
One of the best French comic series, very funny and unfairly unknown, in the spirit of The Office and Extras, but we recognize Blanche Gardin and Fabrice Éboué's touch A touring troupe of stand-up comedians, each playing their own role. Too bad there's only one season.
Sac de noeuds (1985)
Balasko's first film
Cinematographically, scriptwriting often sucks, but the film is shot through with a few poetic scenes (a horse in town that escapes, children on the beach), actors (coluche in particular) and a representation of social failure (as Michel Blanc with Marche à l'ombre and Jugnot with Une époque formidable) typical of the 80s, which alone are worth the detour on Balasko's first production.
C'est pas parce qu'on n'a rien à dire qu'il faut fermer sa gueule... (1975)
What we cannot speak about we must pass over in silence
Cinematically useless but the device of the film, almost experimental: an almost unique place (public toilets where three losers take turns under different costumes to make a heist) is worth a look.
Silver Lode (1954)
Dolores Moran & Lizabeth Scott
A man is accused on his wedding day of killing another man behind his back and stealing $20,000. How will he excuse himself ? An atypical western which is particularly worthy of the presence of two rare and magnificent actresses : Dolores Moran and Lizabeth Scott.
Les portes de la nuit (1946)
decor, photography and music
Prévert's script has no interest, Yves Montand and Nathalie Nattier play badly, the character of destiny is ridiculous. But the sets, the photography, some superb shots of Paris just after the war (Montmartre, the rotunda, the Bassin de la Villette, Jaurès, at the very beginning of the film), the songs of Kosma and Prévert, a certain atmosphere worth the detour.
Le pari (1997)
Nanard
2/10 by sympathy for les inconnus (brilliant in pastiches and parodies (the writing of sketches, their acting) but who did not succeed in cinema) : a heartbreaking nanard