Change Your Image
lviv_1256
Reviews
Woman in Gold (2015)
Mediocre with Elements of Greatness!
I was looking forward to watching this movie and was disappointed when I finally saw it. The concept could not be more intriguing. Gustav Klimt's art intertwined with a rich tapestry of history and personal tragedies. Unfortunately, the movie did not deliver. I wandered why. First of all, the script is mediocre. Do not look for any character development or brilliant dialogue; instead, we are left we cardboard personalities, horrible accents, and scenes in a dire need of editor's scissors. It is only thanks to an incredible talent of Helen Mirren that the movie gets elevated from a complete disaster. The only scene that brought tears to my eyes was the part when a young heroine bids farewell to her parents who cannot escape Nazi. Bottom Line: The movie is watchable for the story line alone and beautiful camera work, provided you have enough patience to sit through the mediocrities and clichés.
Tayny sledstviya (2000)
Sustains Interest Throughout Seasons!
My husband and I came across this series by chance, even though we love Ada Staviskaya productions (Mentovskiye Voyny is one of her most famous and best work() and even searched for her work at one point but, somehow, missed this one. All I have to say that this is quite a find and we enjoy every episode to the fullest. Each case occupies 2 episodes, with an overall continuity and development with the cast. This is a pretty standard format; however, I wish that the outside overall plot were developed in more detail. The writing is intelligent, the dialogue and characters are alive, clichés are thankfully avoided. Bottom Line: A great crime series; make an effort to watch it.
Interstellar (2014)
A Waste of 3 Hours!
I was really looking forward to enjoying the movie. I was sorely disappointed. The only part I enjoyed was a touching father-daughter relationship that was poignantly conveyed through the complexities of time changes and space travel. The rest of the movie is a waste of time; the story line is weak, with no character or idea development. Anne Hathaway as an a scientist and an astronaut felt like a joke. The "scientific" mambo-jumbo did not make sense to sustain my interest for the remainder of the movie, ridden by derivative clichés and time wasters. The movie has not enriched me to justify a 3 hour time waste. BOTTOM LINE: A Totally forgettable 3 hours that can be spent more productively elsewhere.
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Uninspiring!
I was looking forward to enjoying this movie, after reading the plot summary. Unfortunately, my hopes were not realized. The movie turned out to be a cliché ridden, "seen that a million times", Hallmark special quality number. I was intrigued by the first 5-10 minutes while the story had settled in. In that short period of time, Blake Lively seemed engaging and mysterious. After that, she continued using the same facial expressions for the remainder of the movie, delivering a wooden performance, in spite of all the obstacles, challenges, and losses that her character had to experience. She failed to deliver an emotional state of mind of her heroine. Another huge disappointment was the lead character. Saying that he delivered a wooden performance could be considered a compliment. He sleep walked through the role. There was zero chemistry between him and the female lead. I kept thinking what Bradley Cooper might have done with this role. I believe that the root of the failed opportunities is the weak script that failed to show character development and an emotional growth of the main character, considering her unique circumstances. Bottom Line: Find something better to do with your time.