Change Your Image
jonfolz-588-691082
Reviews
The Alaska Triangle: Haunted Cabin and Giants (2020)
Tell Me These People Aren't Actors
I enjoy this show mostly b/c it seems the people being interviewed are real They don't seem to be actors and they don't seem to be reading a script. Virtually every other ufo or supernatural show I watch seems to be a bunch of actors. Not only the ones you know are actors like the recreation but the people reporting the event also seem to be actors.
So if they are acting; they're doing one helluva job of it.
Moonfall (2022)
Suspension of Disbelief Not an Option
We're it not for the ridiculous storyline, cliché characters, Star Trek Season-1 level acting, nonexistent direction and 1993 era CGI this could have been a great movie.
Save yourself the rental/purchase and wait for it to be free on prime or Netflix....it won't be long.
Extraterrestrial (2014)
A Sci-FY Indy with an X-Files Twist
Spoiler Alert
This movie proves love conquers all. Well everything other that a few M-16 rounds anyway.. also, great Smoking Man cameo at the end. If you have nothing else to do, it's worth having on in the background while you watch paint dry.
Still, I'm a sucker for alien plots so for me, it was just watchable.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
A film so bad, it has a negative and retroactive impact on the entire Cloverfield universe.
If my 11 year old had written this movie, my advice to him would be to consider a career in the field of rapid culenary production arts. Seriously, Cloverfield Paradix weakens the entire Cloverfield brand as a family unit. Essentially, it should be excised from the Cloverfield Universe and ignored by any future Cloverfield undertakings; much in the same manner Highlander-II was ignored by all subsequent Highlander releases including the TV series itself.
Some people want to give a nod to the acting within Paradox as being better than the nonexistent plotline but really, isnt that a bit like saying the electic-chair you sat in was comfortable up until the electricity went shooting through it? Come on! The acting had all the charm of a bad Dr. Who knock-off . Just do tourself a fafor and avoid this movie and get the two hours back of your life than the rest of us never, ever will.
Aliens at the Pentagon (2018)
If You're A UFO Freak, It's Worth a Watch
I enjoy Nick Pope. He'san authority on all things UFO and he has that puedo-aristocrat British voice that adds an air of believability to and subject. This is a well researched and well written recent history (2015-2020) of the UFO question. If youve got an hour to kill, are interested in UFOs and enjoy b-roll put to good oratory, this video is for you!
The Bleeding Edge (2018)
When Capitalism Meets Medicine Watchdogs become Lapdogs
Sit back and prepare to be angry. The government has gone and done what we told those no good, pencil pushing, paper shuffling bureaucrats to do. That's right. They've cut costs, regulations, and in some cases even federal jobs. Say it's not so! Oh, but it is so. For 35 years I've had a ringside seat to the privatization of government. I've watched and may have even participated in this devolution of regulation and contracting out not only Federal jobs but actual Federal responsibilities. The Bleeding Edge is the story of the chickens coming home to roost.
When I see the well dressed, cleancut, all American Scott Whitaker, CEO Advanced Medical Technology Association sing the praises of the FDA's newly crowned Commissioner, Scott Gottlieb and refer to the FDA's regulatory function as "robust, thorough, and very effective." I actually see an extremely overpaid and overfunded lobbyist claiming victory over his natural foe: The FDA Regulator. This once feared and vigilant patient advocating watchdog is now no more than an industry lap dog.
My mind's eye immediately serves up images of Ajit pai drinking out of his freakishly oversized Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Coffee Mug as he gleefully announces the end of the Internet consumer protection; a.k.a net neutrality Title II Utility regulations , December 14, 2017.
I suppose the big difference is that Mr. Pai's subservience to the all mighty dollar will likely only kill new innovation from internet startup competitors. That's not the case with Whitaker and Gottlieb. It can be argued that their dollar driven, regulation slashing mission actually ensures medical device innovation. That innovation comes at a cost but hey, what's a little pain, suffering and death against a 300 billion dollar industry?
This 100 minute documentary packs each one of 'em with well produced and well edited dense content that is sure to hold your interest. So sit back on that sofa and prepare to not only get a little mad, but a lot informed.
Rated NH (No Hypochondriacs)
The Manor (2013)
Quirky, touching, honest - A great launching bad for a reality series!
I found this documentary quite by accident. The various addictions and enabling behaviors are masterfully displayed while maintaining each person's dignity. I found myself drawn into this families inner-space almost immediately. I suppose what resonated with me most was the older brothers struggle to rationalize his participation within the family business. On the one hand, he was born into it and it had provided for his entire family. On the other hand, he clearly has some angst and doubts concerning the existence, much less with his participation, of the business. I also noted that the rooms were $650 before and after the re-branding of the hotel/halfway house. Very clever/honest editing. This could easily be a reality series. Or at the very least, a Part-2 would be nice.