Change Your Image
elbadwolf
Reviews
Napoleon (2023)
To many commercials
Napoleon itself is a solid 9. I got what I expected from the movie and Joaquin Phoenix. Under candle light you find a lot of "staring across the table" scowling. This along with beautiful set designs and costumes, great war scenes make for a solid movie.
The reason for the 6 star rating had to do with the studios decision to include 22 plus minutes of commercials before the previews even start then 2 more commercials with the previews. By this time the audience turned ugly and were lighting touches. People walked out to complain, some didn't return. I hope they got their money back. My terrible movie experience was at regal cinema in California USA. I'm sure other countries have something like this terrible practice. So to Regal and the movie studios. 10 to 15 minutes of commercials acceptable, anything over 20 ruins the movie. So stop it!
Black Adam (2022)
DC got it's act together, finally
If DC was a student? They finally showed up ready for the big test! Didn't party the night before and arrived up hung over.
Black Adam was fun. Yes it had some quirky moments, like most "comic book movies". Flash backs, other worlds, also who was who and when were all used. Throw in some black magic, introduce Dr. Fate. Now it's a party! Hawk Man was in there too, I hope to see his charter do more in other movies. Very wooden as a "first time on film" superhero.
Some will say they are just following the Marvel formula, I say great! It made Black Adam a great movie.
NOTE A SPOILER BUT: Stay for the credits.
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Good Reason it's Not on Network TV
The phrase "not ready for prime time" applies to this season 1 of this new Twilight Zone. Way to much finger wagging, not enough sci-fi. Some are better then others. Episode 5 is the most frustrating. Episode 3 is the best "tip of the hat" to the original show. A real stand out.
The directors/producers need to be more clever. TZ stories would stay with you, made you think. That's not happening with this first season.
Looking forward to season 2, maybe they will pay for better writers have better stories.
IMDb on the Scene - Interviews: Extraction (2020)
Netflix hits it out of the park
It's the Expendables on steroids! John Wick 1,2,&3 but in a dirtier city. Great action! Hemsworth acts with a little more then just his muscles this time around.
Go enjoy this fun movie.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
They fix Rose.
Good movie done by the numbers which is perfectly fine. Good jokes along the way, lots of tears too. Good action scenes. A few twists, which I liked.
When I found out who Rey really was, I just shrugged my shoulders. I think most people will too.
The final barrel was brilliant, perfect amount of destruction. The Sith will not return.
Will see it a few more times in the movies. It was that good.