Change Your Image
quailpat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
The Family (2019)
Basic Washington Conspiracy Faire
The problem with the series main argument is Washington DC literally has 100s of these organizations all over the area and many people belong to a multitude of these organizations. So there are a lot of this person knows this person etc. The ADA next door to the C street house probably has a bigger effect on the average American than these people. If they are so powerful why did a senator and a Governor affiliated with them have to leave their offices after minor scandal? The series never really shows any big results from all their activities, just how politicians went along with The Family for their benefit. Whole series feels like a red herring for the people actually calling the shots ,seriously the guy who wrote the book is walking around in public, no real all powerful organization is going to let the book happen, let alone a TV series Pharmaceutical companies have a 1,000 times more influence than a few religious people.
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
Interesting mix of horror and drama nod to other filmso
The Pope's Exorcist is a fictional story based on a real Vatican priest,it begins with him performing an Exorcism on a young boy with biblical scripture as the basis for the method. We then are introduced to an American family who recently inherited an old Spanish Abbey and intend on renovating it. The father has passed since the inheritance and his wife and 2 children begin living at the Abbey. The 2 stories intertwine from there and the senior priest and a younger At set to battle against a demon,one of the 200 fallen angels from the book of Enoch. The cinematography and score are excellent,the feared fairly good as well. But the film relies more 9n the dramatic aspects. You see a lot of the original Exorcist film in this movie ,it's not the same sort of film but definitely worth watching. Many of the biblical elements will go over peoples heads as will the basic message of the film ,that evil exists as a real force,the minute you forget that the gates of hell are opened. Another message is to beware of the inquisitors ,they are always on God's side. Overall a good spiritual message mixed with a bit of humor,nudity and some gore. Should please serious horror fans and fans of religious history.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Well made nostalgia but terrible plot
Almost the entire cast from the first movie makes an appearance and Tracey Morgan is an excellent edition,there are some great multiple uses of Eddie and Arsenio are different characters.Some of the jokes hit and some miss,the real failure of the movie is the addition of the younger family members and the plot.Most the film in centered around the mythical kingdom in Africa,they spend at the most 15 minutes in America.So it's not much of a sequel.Outside of the eighties nostalgia,don't get too excited for a great film.
Evil (2019)
It looked interesting but after the second episode rapidly downhill
The pilot episode was fairly good but instead of being a long plot driven show it turns out to be something like a bad X-Files.So they combined the 3 characters known as "The Lone Gunmen" and the leads Mulder and Scully into the three main characters.No chemistry between the actors,they all seem to be running though their lines.The female lead is a Doctor and the male just wants to believe,just a bad X-Files.
Quicksand (2019)
Agitprop entertainment
So here's the moral of the story,Swedish native boyfriend bad ,immigrant good,the girl let the wrong one in.Watching these series in painful because the lip syncing,I much rather watch the original Swedish language with subtitles.It isn't a crime story,it isn't a teen drama ,it is just predictable,watch Bron or Borderlands for a good Nordic Noir.
White Tide: The Legend of Culebra (2018)
Documentary Wow or Documentary Now?
So after watching this entire story,I still not sure if it is a spoof or just an insane story told documentary comedy style.I mean come on nothing is this crazy but then I follow the saga of The Florida Man so yes it could be true.The filming and locations are almost movie-like and it has some great plots turns.After watching the entire thing I feel like digging though the internet to see if it's a real story or not.But I am going to rewatch it to see if I can pick up any giveaways.This is probably the 1st Documentary film that absolutely can not be redone or spoofed by Documentary Now!If you enjoy that series watch this,it isn't a serious story telling news piece,how could it be because if it's true nobody would believe it anyway.
Fringe (2008)
So much better than Lost
So I watched Lost from the beginning and was disappointed at the end of the series sometime during Lost another J.J. Abrams show started on Fox.And it starts with an airplane,so I never watched it ,big mistake.I finally ended up watching a few episodes on Amazon and was hooked ,if watching from the start be aware one episode was delayed by Fox and shown out of order.Unfortanley they keep the episode in the wrong spot ,you be confused until you realize the mistake.Other that that I only thing a little disappointing is they had to end a show a bit quicker due to Fox cancellation,the series wraps up but thing got a little mashed together.Awesome show definitely worth catching.
The Circus: Inside the Greatest Political Show on Earth (2016)
Incredibly Biased look at Washington
Week after week this show creates an very insulated bubble for people who only watch this show,it is beyond embarrassing this new season starting in 2019.No mention of any events that make the left look bad ,Convington Kids in Washington,nope Virginia Governor Blackface scandal,nope,Omar anti-semtism ,they don't even talk to her and take 15 minutes getting to the biggest story of the week and it seems they purposely skip over those events like they had to do the first 15 minutes of Democrat propaganda .They are actually filming on Ash Wednesday while making zero mention of the major news in Washington of that day.But if Trump has one tweet they go crazy over it.The rest of the show is devoted to whatever the 3 hosts are eating that day and historically events,and interviews with Washington insiders.I watch the show only to see what the inside of a Cult look like and why people will be shocked again when Trump wins 2020.This show is junk food politics and junk journalism,almost a sit com for people who don't realize the jokes on them.
American Gods (2017)
First Season was Bingable but not that good overall
After being a fan of the book ,I finally gave in and watched the first season over a 3 day period.The main problem with this whole series is it should have be capped at one season instead of trying to turn it into something it was never meant to be.Basically following the book with an introduction to each of the Gods each week would have been great.The best part of the whole series was the New Gods and they were not used enough,and now both Media ( Gillian Anderson ) and Old God Easter (Kristin Chenoweth) have left the show.Outside of Ian they were the most interesting,after seeing Season 2 reviews,I take a hard pass on watching this week to week unless the reviews improve.Total waste of another good book ,but that is what happens basically in Hollywood.
Norma Rae (1979)
In hindsight
After watching this movie it is interesting that to look on the union organization as an actual evil to help destroy the USA textile mills in favor of import/export Global New York interests ,it makes more sense historically.Actual propaganda that helped destroy the companies owned by non-tribal owners.
The Family Business: Trump and Taxes (2018)
Hilarious bad attempt by NYT to hurt Trump again
I don't know what the people at the NYT are thinking,the IRS would have audited his father's estate if they thought something illegal was done.Really an 3 year old made his father give him money lol.Everybody knows Donald Trump received money from his father when he died ,this probably won't change anybody's opinion of Trump but this documentary looks like a comedy piece by SNL.So now that Russiagate didn't work it is dadgate,please stop hurting our country NYT by pushing globalism and wars (see Iraq 2003 and your phony push of WMD on your front page.)w star because this will be fun7to look back on in 2025 when Trump leaves office.
The Fourth Estate (2018)
An unintentional comedy show
This is being played up as a drama series but the 1st episode has some of the comedy aspects that The Circus did.Once is example is when one of the correspondents goes on The Daily Show introduceb as The Failing New York Times,then the next few minutes is about how the staff is shrinking,they are losing 7 floors and the reporter has paint all over his jacket from the new construction for the business in the new vacated space.The Media Elites got kicked to the curb and they don't know what to do or how to act.By the end of 8 years of Trump this will be an interesting look back at the final days of major print media.Eventually they will have to go to digital only and just be another site begging for eyeballs.It would have been interesting to show the real people who kept the Times afloat.One reporter complained that Amazon is helping the Washington Post while not mentioning the Carlos Slim ,a Mexican Billionaire who got rich by taking over the formally government owned telecommunications system,was the only reason that the NYT is still around.
Baywatch (2017)
Reno:911 Miami in another Florida Beach
So I always liked Reno 911 but it was only so-so funny.And they actually did a movie with The Rock in it.After seeing this movie I was reminded of that bad movie,and it turns out both share some of the writers.Reno 911: Miami was terrible TV to Movie adaptation,this is even worst.
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (2017)
Mediocre at best
The new version of the show is strange,it mostly feels like I am watching bad movies.The hit rate of the jokes is a low percentage due to rapid fire ADD riffing.The tension never builds up for a belly laugh and the timing feels off.The non theater parts are okay with a couple of good songs in the series but for the first 6/7 episodes The Mads only are in the beginning and end.Another problem is the Mike Nelson isn't in at all ,being he was really the biggest contributor to the entire original run.Jonah Ray is typical "hipster " would works at a comic book store,the Mads are just boring and a terrible plot line in the last 3 shows is so not MST3K.
The net effect of the reboot is the original series will become more popular and you will now have Great looking copies of bad movies in HD.