Change Your Image
kluck_c
Reviews
Scare Me (2020)
Awesome Unique Concept
Intelligent, interesting film that is a comedy for the first half. I normally don't really go for anthology-type stories because I find them corny. If a person is a writer, they can appreciate the humor and the process of creative creation. The twist is great. The last quarter of the story becomes truly scary. The cab driver is awesome and totally funny in that star struck kind of way.
Wekufe (2016)
10 Nominations and 7 Wins
I haven't seen this movie yet. My plan is to watch it tonight. Sort of hard to believe that with 10 Nominations and 7 Wins, the movie is as abhorrent as some would think. I'll revise when I'm done.
Unhinged (2020)
Definitely different for Russell Crowe
I always give a courtesy honk. Just Saying. This movie is a good justification for that practice. It's always good to see an actor in a different kind of role.
The Humans (2021)
We've All Been There
I'm not sure why this is only rated 6.1. This movie is about all of us. It's about life and those conversations and difficulties that often plague our intimate relationships.
I draw a strong connection between this movie and a mythology class that I took years ago. Mythology isn't just about scary monsters such as Beowulf, but about our explanations and rationalities for the best way to lead our lives. And of course, these things often uncomfortably interact through our generations.
Conflict comes in when our differing mythologies crash and we aren't able to live up to our own mythologies. This movie artistically illustrates what happens and how it affects our relationship. That is when those mythologies show their "monstrous" side.
Fisher (2021)
Solid 6
This was a fairly interesting film. The interaction between the characters was interesting. Many of the characters were not the typical teen flick stereotypes. I also find the inclusion of religion an interesting facet to the film as when you consider all in of the societal constructs in the world, religion has definitely led to a significant share of death and destruction. I cannot agree with the 10s that some have rated this as it is not of the calibre of Jaws or The Godfather I or II, but it's entertaining. The twist was a little predictable for me but the movie doesn't warrant 0s or 1s either.
Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart (2014)
Why the update?
So, I was really looking forward to the release of this documentary because I wanted to look for another perception of the story. I honestly wanted to be convinced that the producers something that would make one reconsider the verdict against her, and unfortunately, I did not. The story was interesting in that it added some critique about some of the movies that were made about this case and also some insight into the investigation. There was nothing there, though, that made a person seriously consider a miscarriage of justice. It may seem unfair that the people that actually committed the murder are being offered a parole date but as the case stands, Greg Smart was not the only victim of this case. The students that Pamela engaged in her scheme were also victims of her. In particularly, Billy Flynn, who was responding and acting within the context of a situation that he never should have been put into in the first place.