Change Your Image
oscar-egb-93
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cube (1997)
It has something to say...
To start off, "Cube" is a really original movie in which my only comparison can be to the games of the film "Saw". I think Vincenzo Natali did an excellent job in creating a unique plot. However, the acting was not good at all. Especially from Maurice Dean Wint. They should have done a better job in casting the villain because he can be considered the main character in the film.
The film never resolves. It does not have an ending in which you can sigh of relief and go on with your life. In fact, it does the exact opposite. After viewing, it leaves you wanting more to which you can only depend on your own imagination to fill the void it left behind.
The machinery of the cube can be compared to life itself. You can't know if someone out there is watching, or if something put you on Earth for a reason. You can't possibly imagine if there's a master plan for us all as to why we're here. The film teaches us a lesson. At first glance you see a mentally handicapped man like Kazan and think nothing of him, but who knows, he might surprise you and maybe be your savior. Live life to its fullest, never give up and always look for an outcome. The movie was entertaining with a good story and something to say.
With that said, I give the film a solid 7/10.
Event Horizon (1997)
Good, but just that...
"Event Horizon" is just one of the many different sci-fi movies there are. The idea of the film is unoriginal but entertaining. This movie helped me burn some time I had left to spare, but nothing more. The characters throughout the film didn't make me love nor hate them. It didn't create any kind of feelings for me at all.
Overall, the acting was good. The special effects were good (considering this film was made in 1997). The plot was good. But therein lay the problem: everything was just good and nothing more. However, what did impress me was the amount of gore towards the end of the movie. I didn't expect to see someone gouge his eyes off. Neither did I imagine seeing a corpse hanging from the walls from hooks with his guts spilled over the floor. (It wasn't actually that bad, I was just not expecting this kind of violence.)
Sometimes Paul Anderson went a little over the top with some scenes, but nothing worth mentioning. Don't get me wrong, "Event Horizon" is a good movie and it is worth watching, but it will never stand out, at least for me.
With that said, I give this movie a 7/10 (even with all those cheesy lines).
Srpski film (2010)
Approach with caution..
It is really hard to be able to give my opinion on this film, but I'll give it a try. "A Serbian Film" as you must know, is not a movie for everyone. It contains scenes that threw my whole faith in humanity away. How is it possible to direct or even create a movie with such explicit content?
The problem with this film is not the amount of violence it contains, because I have seen much worse in other movies like "Hostel" or "Saw". Neither is the amount of sex shown what stunned me. The problem is when you combine both sex and violence in the same scene.
The film is not bad. In fact it is really well written and the camera work is exquisite. The acting is actually really superb. All violence aside, the movie itself is good. Srdjan Spasojevic does leave a message to the viewer. These things sadly do happen in the world, and even though the film is fiction, things like these happen everyday. He is trying to burst our bubble of happiness to open our eyes to the real world. As hard as we want to deny it, some people are just sick.
I cannot recommend this movie to anyone. I did like it but it took me a few days to digest. At first I didn't know what to think about it, but at time passed, I concluded that it is a good film, not the best, but respectable. If you are going to watch it, approach with caution. It will shake your whole belief system and maybe cause you nausea. Any movie that can do that deserves respect and admiration from me. If you're an easily disturbed person, do yourself a favor and don't watch it. This is the most disturbing film I have ever watched.
With that said, I give "A Serbian Film" a 6/10.
Pink Flamingos (1972)
Not even a little entertaining...
******************* CONTAINS SPOILERS ************************ If you're here like me because you're into weird movies, I am warning you, you're going to have a terrible time. This movie was a waste of my time and I still think of what a bad time I had while watching it. If you're in doubt whether to watch it or not, follow my advice and go see another disturbing movie, but not this one. I have seen some perturbed movies like "964 Pinocchio" & "Enter the Void" and none made me feel the way I felt after watching "Pink Flamingos".
If you decide to ignore me and watch it anyway, I'll just list some of the most disturbing scenes of the movie. Don't worry I wont spoil the storyline because there is no plot at all, just bizarre and revolting scenes. 1. A man completely naked opening and closing his anus 2. Divine eating dog feces (which sadly, are real) 3. The emasculation of a man 4. Two persons having sex while crushing a live chicken to death
If you agree and think that any of the things listed above are acceptable and worth watching, then go ahead. I'm not saying that I don't enjoy movies that make you feel sick by the end, however I prefer ones where the actors are remotely good and where the plot is more interesting than 'who is the filthiest person alive'.
"Pink Flamingos" is not a movie where you contemplate life at the end and makes you think about a deeper meaning. John Waters just wanted to shock the audience with disgusting scenes. It will gross you out, but that was Waters intention. Overall the acting is crap, the editing was horrible and I could write a better plot than this. I would rate this 0/10 but the lowest is 1/10.