Change Your Image
luisponz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ted Lasso: So Long, Farewell (2023)
Average ending to a once great show
Assuming this is the series finale, I'm sure it will go down in history as one of the worst TV endings ever. Although there were some nice moments, like the players' goodbye number. Rebecca's scene at the pub with the fans and Ted's son watching the game. The episode was just a series of happy vignettes with little connecting them. It reminds me of the last episode of a telenovela where everything works out at the end, and the characters are not even a shadow of what they were during the height of the show.
I hope this isn't the series end, and they have a fourth season to give us a better show.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2022)
True to its source
Although a few liberties have been taken - some a tad cheesy, the series remains true to the universe created by Audrey Niffenegger. They have added paradoxes to the time traveling timeline that I'm sure the novel's author must be beating herself for not thinking of those.
What I loved about the novel and now the series is that it is a love story set against a larger than life background.
The First Lady (2022)
Disappointing
I get you need to fictionalize events to tell true stories, but the characters need to stay true to who they are or were, but this isn't the case here.
Having read Barack's and Michelle's memoirs, I can't recognise the Obamas portrayed in the show.
Also, the three actresses deserved better scripts and stories. I think they're doing a great job nonetheless. They're all great but it is is Michelle Pfeiffer's show.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Good Start
There are many good things in the first two episodes.
First, this isn't a reboot, sequel or s spin off. The producers have taken most of the characters and thrown them into a new situation with a unique timeline, and that's a good thing.
Second, the episodes are longer and aren't necessarily funny.
Third, I like the idea of where the characters are headed. Carrie is now a widow, also trying to regain her sexpert status from the 1990s in a market saturated with experts.
I'm looking forward to seeing Miranda's bubble-liberal principles confronted at school, and being the mother of a teenager.
Still not sure what's Charlotte storyline but given some of the pictures I've seen from the production, it may have to do with cosmetic procedures. In the first two episodes, it doesn't look as if she's had any work done.
Third, I like that they're keeping a Samantha storyline around.
I'm looking forward to the other characters becoming as prominent as the original SATC characters.
The next few episodes will determine whether the show is a success or not.
Survivor: Do or Die (2021)
Could this be Survivor's worst season?
What happened to the groundbreaking game from twenty-one years ago?
This season started so well, not only with production changes, like seeing behind the scenes moments, knowing beforehand where hidden idols were, or Jeff retiring 'guys,' but then it went to hell.
The twists, on top of twists, on top of twists. Jeff's preachiness, The mostly-in-their-heads cast who so close to the end still looks well-fed and enjoying their holiday. The heavy-handed tribal councils, remember when they were just the epilogue of an action-packed episode?
And then, there's the class in social justice that we get in every episode. Isn't that why MSNBC, CNN and the women in The View exist? I turn to TV for entertainment, not to be lectured.
American Survivor needs to take a look at its Australian counterpart which has modernised the show while still remaining true to its concept.
Diana (2021)
Alright story awful music and lyrics
As a theatrical piece, it sort of works. Excellent set design and lighting design, and the costumes are pretty. But the music sounds old fashion and not in a good way. The lyrics are an offense to the English language.
Only watch if you're a scholar interested in studying where musicals go wrong.
Veneno (2020)
Innovative Story telling
Although I found Cristina's story very interesting, the way it was told with flashbacks and flash forwards elevate La Veneno to an almost mythological level. The dialogues were a delight to hear in Spanish, the acting, the art direction, the editing; everything was so wonderfully crafted. It could have been more compact, episodes 6, 7, and 8 could have been only one, but nonetheless, it was a very enjoyable and eye-opening watch.
Mr. Corman (2021)
Some lives are uninteresting
* I've kept watching and I've revised my opinion and rating.
It is not good, actually it is bad. I've downgraded it to 1.
It's an alright show, and Joseph Gordon-Levitt does a good job, and it was a treat to see Debra Winger in the first episode. Although the main character's dilemma is well established and, the creatives haven't taken the time or effort to make his life interesting enough to hook the audience.
Death to 2020 (2020)
I had a good laugh
There's nothing wrong or great about this movie. I just laughed out loud at a few jokes (Little Women, four white girls standing on the cusp of Karenhood.) But it drags at parts, like some of Cristin Milioti's scenes and the whole US election.
But I can't see why it's got so many bad reviews. This is the second movie this season that the critics have hated but the audience seems to love - the other one being Hillbilly Elegy.
Alguien tiene que morir (2020)
Quite enjoyable to watch
This is a good killing-time watch - I saw it between airport lounges and flights. Great cast in particular Cecilia Suarez and Carmen Maura, and meticulous art direction.
With that said, story-wise, it feels like a student project. There's no wisdom in its approach to the characters and developments. I wonder if this was one of the first stories Manolo Caro came up when he was younger.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
People remember their lives however they want to do it.
Although not a great film, it still manages to tell the personal story of J.D. Vance's as he reported it to be. In the book, he goes through a personal journey of survival, enlightenment and perseverance pays for him.
The movie doesn't do a good job in telling the story, or representing J.D.'s character. He seems detached from his own personal accounts. The heart of the story is his relationship with his Mamaw but it gets constantly interrupted by Beverly's drama which although influential, it doesn't have the same weight in J.D.'s outcome as his relationship with Mamaw.
The flashback device didn't work, it should ave been linear.
I can see how a few critics would think it is a bad movie, but I suspect a few of those hate the idea of seeing republicans paint in a good light at all.
Chernobyl (2019)
I remember 1986
For weeks I followed the news on the papers and tv, and it was scary. It's great to see it's dramatization. It seems very accurate. I only wished they had done it in Russian. I'm so used to multilanguage productions in Netflix that it took a while to get used to Russians speaking English.
The Goldfinch (2019)
It should have been a Netflix series
It's not a bad movie, but it's only for people who read the book and can recognise the characters and storylines. The movie is rushed at times and we don't get the richness of the relationship of Theo and other key characters like Pippa. The underworld of stolen art market and antiques in the book is fascinating in the book but absent in the movie.
I hope authors of epic novels like The Goldfinch stop selling their books to movie producers and trust televsion/streaming services with their stories.
Aladdin (2019)
Cool Ride
People who saw the original as kids may have a strong, not so positive, reaction to the film, but it's an okay enjoyable film. Acting is adequate, songs are beautifully performed, particularly the reinvention to Friend Like Me. It won't be the blockbuster Disney expected, but it will be watched and enjoyed by many.
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Good chemistry and great acting.
After falling in love with the novel, I was looking forward to the movie. The fact that it was getting great reviews made me hopeful that it was going to retain the soul of Elio and Oliver's love story. And it did. However, it's not because it's a good movie. It's because of its stars, Armie Hammer and Timothée Chalamet. Theirs was a casting decision made in heaven.
The movie is alright. You can't go wrong setting your story in northern Italy, the art direction is gorgeous, the rest of the cast is very good, and the soundtrack is spectacular. I wasn't very impressed by the direction and the script fell short in building Elio and Oliver's relationship. There were a few inconsistencies in the editing that threw me off, and the fly on Elio's shirt when he is breaking down in front of the fire, ruined the final scene for me.
The film itself doesn't give us enough elements to believe Elio and Oliver have fallen in love. Based only in the director and writer's work, it's just a summer fling, kind of intense, but in the same way Sandy and Danny had a thing in Grease.
Enter Armie Hammer and Timothée Chalamet. It is their interpretation what makes this movie one of the most beautiful and honest romantic film of this decade. Every word, every breath, every move, every glance, every heart palpitation take us through the journey of what it is to fall in love and be broken hearted when it all ends. I wish the movie had expanded more on their trip to Bergamo (Rome in the novel.) In the three days away, Elio gets a glance of what his life could be with Oliver as his partner.