Change Your Image
rpkpkp
Reviews
Tales of Wells Fargo: The Diamond Dude (1961)
You've misjudged Mr Finch ...
This episode is typical of the low budget TV Western era but that's not at all a criticism. Wells Fargo and the others entertain with a few twists, a bit of comedy, and life lessons. "The Diamond Dude" has these bits and more, a light and fun story.
Dale Robertson was a typical lead character and like The Lone Ranger, Bat Masterson, Paladin (my favorite), The Rifleman, Wagon Train, and Wanted: Dead or Alive, didn't wear a lawman badge. All leads, though, had respect for law and order, support for the underdog, personal decency, and bravery.
It wouldn't hurt for present generations to be more exposed to such qualities.
Patterns (1956)
Rod Serling / Van Heflin - Reasons Enough
Without a musical soundtrack to guide audience emotions, dialogue is the focus. The excellence of this cast carries the day!
Every scene has Powerful exchanges ; male and female characters all have moments going nose to nose.
Ed Begley Sr, Everett Sloane - solid character actors.
Beatrice Straight- 20 later played William Holden's wife in the classic - Network.
Rod Sterling's writing talent is evident as he explores machinations of a corporate board and the humanities involved. The ending is worthy of any Twilight Zone!
Tennessee Johnson (1942)
Great Acting, Revised History
The cast is spectacular- Heflin , Hussey, Barrymore , Main and Regis Toomey.
The movie tries to lionize Andrew Johnson, 17th President as carrying on Lincoln's legacy and policies.
In fact, Lincoln made a monumental mistake by letting this Democrat near the White House.
Johnson repeatedly vetoed Republican efforts to bring former slaves into true freedom and equality.
He allowed southern Democrats to install segregation and institute discrimination, setting race relations back 100 years.
Johnson didn't speak at his Senate impeachment trial.
So much dramatic license was taken in this film, it's tough to trust anything.
Not sure why the filmmakers wanted to rehabilitate Andrew Johnson but I did appreciate the actor's efforts.
Vertigo (1958)
Total Waste of Everybody's Time
Absurd plot, no action (other than people falling off roofs), no joy, no chemistry, and what retired cop wears a suit and tie every day.
The Sequoia scenes (2!) come to nothing.
The art gallery scenes (several) come to nothing.
Wandering (their term) around San Francisco comes to nothing.
Novak is icy and soured on life; so who falls in love with that?
And she's supposed to fall (twice) for 50 year old Stewart?!
The only bright spot is Barbara Bel Gaddes (later Ms Ellie) but her scenes are limited to one room.
Neat to see Ellen Corby (later of The Waltons) as a hotel clerk.
Other that those 2, what's the use?! (......).
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Chess Life
YES ! This movie has plenty of both chess and life.
Our lead character Beth goes from Oliver Twist to Audrey Hepburn,
from not knowing chess squares had names to refuting the Albin-Counter Gambit versus a Grandmaster.
This is not a fantastic as some as written - look up Judit Polgar.
The games are authentic enough for any chess player, thanks to former World Champion Garry Kasparov and prolific chess writer, Bruce Pandolfini.
An ending from a Paul Morphy game is slipped in after Beth is admonished to "study Morphy".
The names of openings are pronounced correctly - i.e. "Ny dorf" and "Ray tee"
In her first game with Benny, she is playing dogmatically - considering double pawns to be permanent weakness. He shows her a better way - to play dynamically, successfully using the open file to attack with rooks.
Her life path is riveting to follow, through so many missteps and recoveries.
Of course, Netflix has to insert racism and still manages to show Jolene as an Afro-caricature. Also, never miss a chance to make fun of religion.
Beth doesn't ponder where her talents came from.
Anya Taylor-Joy is stardom ready - those eyes!
Tears drop from them in a crying scene.
They display an array of emotions when she's at the board.
I'd recommend savoring this series an episode at a time.
Each one is as full as most feature movies.
Yesterday (2019)
There Was Magic...
This movie depicts the whole world being uplifted by song performances.
Those of us of a certain age remember when it actually happened !
After Feb 3, 1959, music was adrift. After Nov 22, 1963, it seemed the world was adrift, a somber winter for sure. While it was still blustery, Feb 7, 1964, The Beatles landed in New York and on Ed Sullivan.
The Baby Boomer generation was ignited. That flame exists to this day.
The "British Invasion" and the "American Response" of pop/rock music ensued.
Inertia from "'64 - 67" is felt also to this day.
Yesterday, (and A Hard Day's Night) capture much of the Exuberance of this, yes, Magical time.
Every person of our demographic came out of the theater with a knowing smile glazed on their face. We all live in a Yellow Submarine )
Grand Hotel (2019)
Relax and Enjoy
Greta Garbo and John Barrymore are not in this; but, Oh Well.
We've enjoyed every minute of the first 3 episodes.
There are about 10 main characters, each with personality and secrets.
The pace is fast, with twists in every scene.
As when Santiago and Javi try to recruit the baseball team to stay at the hotel
for spring training, both men grow - together and separately.
The end of the matter is surprising and satisfying.
The young cast members are all up-and-coming talents.
Eva as producer/director/cameo actor adds another fun element.
Her Grand Hotel has similarities to Desperate Housewives and its best qualities.
Any production can be criticized on some level; I recommend this show as easy on the eyes and for an overall good time.
The Cincinnati Kid (1965)
Comparable to The Hustler ?! Absurd
The Cincinnati Kid is not even close to the Newman/Cruise remake,
much less the 1961 classic, for many reasons"
1. The original Hustler clearly and brutally depicted the lifestyle of "big-time pool". The Kid has snapshots but no depth to any of the characters.
Ann Margaret and Tuesday Weld are impossibly beautiful for their worthless hubs.
2. The Karl Malden role is played in The Hustler by George C Scott !
3. The too suave Edward G Robinson role is mastered by Oscar nominee Jackie Gleason. In fact, The Hustler was nominated for 20 Awards, and won 13 !
4. Poker at its core, is a game of chance. Cards are theoretically random.
Not so in pool; every shot is planned and called.
And there's no cheating - Malden slants a hand to The Kid but he folds it rather
than cheat. Does it not occur to him and every viewer that Lady Fingers
fed a straight flush to EGR when The Kid drew a full house ?!
What are the odds of these hands happening in a head-up game?
5. Minnesota Fats was a real person, who inspired the Gleason role and took part in the filming. There's no card shark with real credentials.
The closest thing today would be the media promoted Texas Hold-em stars.
6. The Hustler shows with true grit the meaning of pursuing a dream,
achieving it, then finding how shallow it all is. Newman even loses his woman.
7. Tuesday Weld, (admired her since Thalia Menninger!) in this role, is superficial in contrast to the depth and despair of Piper Laurie.
( read the quotes of Sarah Packard on The Hustler IMDb page.)
There's no reason for Tuesday to be there for him after his loss.
8. Why is Steve even called "the Cincinnati Kid" ? He's scuffling around New Orleans. Never a mention of Cincinnati )
This movie was a disappointment and a waste of time to watch.
Il ladro di Bagdad (1961)
The Blue Rose
Like many of the reviewers, I saw this movie as a lad.
Several of us were dropped off at the Casa Linda Theater,
near White Rock Lake, Dallas
The entire shopping center had a classic tiled roof.
With a copy of 1001 Arabian Nights on my shelf
this movie enthralled me from start to beautiful finish.
For 57 years, I thought the title was "The Blue Rose" and
searched in vain for it on IMDb and elsewhere.
Finally, a search led to the "The Thief of Badhdad", (1961).
I'll definitely pursue finding a copy and enjoying it anew.
Many of the reviews here speak of its Robin Hood, Hobbit,
and general fairy tale aspects.
Yes, Steve Reeves was at the top of his craft in 1959 and
Georgia Moll is a beauty for the ages.
The Romance of Rosy Ridge (1947)
Wonderful ! Story, Cast, Content, Romance, Setting, Context, and Ending
This is a Very good movie.
Yes, it's formulaic but with surprises and treats to hold your interest.
I laughed out loud several times and got misty eyed a couple of others.
The Romance of Rosy Ridge is set in southern Missouri, one of the most evenly divided parts of the country, in the summer after the War Between the States,
In this town, 23 families were on each side.
The depiction of life in that era, with colloquialisms and period references is
fun to observe. The battle of Pea Ridge is mentioned, although southerners
call it Elkhorn Tavern.
They talk of moving to "the territories", evidently Kansas and Nebraska.
Home life, transportation, and farm tools are demonstrated in passing.
Van Johnson's character arrives and sets about healing the violent and very partisan rift between the Yanks and Rebs.
His breeziness is refreshing, yet he has quite serious moments, also sings.
Janet Leigh in her screen debut is stunning; even her mother remarks,
"that's a lot of woman trying to fit into that dress."
Thomas Mitchell is accurate as a staunch Reb
and an old-school head of household.
He was Scarlett's father in Gone With the Wind.
Also in the cast is Jim Davis, the one and only Jock Ewing.
Several other recognizable actors perform well.
One hilarious scene has Elisabeth Risdon wearing out her storekeeper husband, Guy Kibbee, about his idea of a dance to bring the townspeople together. She finally says, "this will be a terrible night and you'll be remembering it for the rest of your life."
In true Fred Mertz style, he replies, "at least for the rest of Your life."
Ninotchka (1939)
Ninotchka - 10
Casablanca has long been my favorite movie. Ninotchka has similar elements - memorable lines, romance, political overtones and satire , made 3 years earlier. Greta's face shows emotion even when she's not showing emotion. She foreshadows Spock! Her glance at an opulent store display speaks volumes. When the does laugh, the screen virtually splinters. Sally Field and Robert Osborne introduced this movie on TCM recently. Sally's insights are special, pointing out the comedic flair of Greta in several scenes, as when she's "executed". Communism and capitalism take their share of abuse; the contrast is portrayed and parodied. Greta even mentions "social justice", truly a modern leftist buzzword and a Marxist concept. Ninotchka is fun from the first scene to closing credits, with one last parting joke...to be interpreted in a number of ways. Melvin Douglas is superb, a Chevalier/Cary Grant type. Ina Claire was a stage legend and held up well versus Douglas and Garbo, high praise indeed. The 3 minute scene with Greta and Bela Lugosi is priceless. I gotta make room in my top 10 for Ninotchka; like her, I continue to crack up thinking back on it.