Change Your Image
jsuran
Reviews
Kengan Ashura (2019)
quality action
Fast pace, check
quality image, check
creative photography/filming, check
amazing fighting, check
This is a show you can't stop, you want to keep watching next episode.
This is a show you will want to re-watch.
Xian Wang de Richang Shenghuo (2020)
er....
The dialog and scenes that are supposed to be funny are really not funny. I think the concept is great but the execution is terrible.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
WTH is the ending
Most actors did a good job, especially Amanda. She is brilliant. The story was very interesting at beginning and the picture is great. I don't mind the sudden turn in the middle of the movie. The problem is close to the end the ghost part. It makes no sense with the dialog. Wait, there is more because the worst is the very ending. It simply cuts off the movie and gives nothing.
If the ending were a typical stupid ending like most other stupid movies, I would've given the movie 6, because of the first half of story, actor performance and picture.
This ending is worse than most stupid movies' ending because it tells you nothing and leaves you empty stomach with anger.
Without Remorse (2021)
too easy but entertaining
There are some obvious flaws and a few scenes are just too easy and convenient. However, it's fast paced and quite entertaining.
Xin shen bang: Ne Zha chong sheng (2021)
fantastic animation good story
The animation is really impressive. There is room for story to improve.
Ultraman (2019)
almost
The animation is fantastic. The story and dialog could use some help. The intelligence and fighting ability of characters change too drastically for no real reason. I'm not talking about when main character's awakened moment, that I have no problem with.
Equinox (2020)
What the hell is the ending
Terrible ending. It made me feel I wasted my time.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
flashing back and forth too much is simply stupid
Slow story + constant flashing back and forth = TURN IT OFF.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
a good ghost story
It was first exciting, dragging a little bit too much (jumping back and forth didn't help, and repeating too much), and finally the ending was really touching. I would say the ending is the best piece of this show.
The drawbacks are what I said above. Would I watch it again? Probably not. Is it worth watching? Yes.
Dracula (2020)
1 good 2 ok 3 TERRIBLE
I was always intrigued by mystery, church, castle, ... I was pretty excited when the show became available on prime video.
Episode 1: It is good. Not amazing but I'm still happy with it.
Episode 2: The story was plain but ok. The scene and setup was pretty mediocre. It feels low budget.
Episode 3: I only watched 10 mins or 15. I don't quite remember. I HAD to shut it down and never came back to watch it when the Dracula's lawyer appears. It is the most ridiculous story. I don't know who came up this idea but it is so stupid that I just had to quit watching it. If you get to the lawyer part, you will understand.
I would say episode 1 is worth watching. Forget about 2 & 3.
Ares (2020)
slow and not engaging
It really doesn't have a rich story. Often you would be watching slow moving picture or no story at all. Perhaps the director was trying to build up suspense and scary moments but it only ended up telling me no story.
I didn't come check the imdb rating before watching it. If I had, I would not even bother watching it.
The Boys (2019)
the season 2 script?
I liked season 1, fun and interesting.
I think the writer was trying tooooo hard. The whole story became non-sense.
By the way, please just remove the seaman, Deep. Story about him was not funny, nor interesting at all. In fact, it was really boring and writer put a lot of time to this character. Unfortunately, I don't think I will be watching season 3 if it happens.
The Witcher (2019)
who decided to do those terrible timeline switches
I just watched season 1 and I was like what the hell was going on in the directing with this show. It could have been an epic but whoever decided to make those timeline switches should quit this job.
Timeline switches can give a film extra points if it is done right. But it requires skill. It's not an easy thing to do and it can be easily messed up. If it is not done right, it only makes the film ultra worse.
There is 0 hint on when a timeline switch happens and it happens a lot. I was confused most the time with this film, only trying to understand what happened and why.
If they had just told the story chronologically or done the timeline switches right, I would have enjoyed it more. Yes, there are some other flaws but this one is so big that I don't really care about other flaws.
Unfortunately, this problem ruined the whole show for me as I would not watch next seasons.
The Meg (2018)
cheesy, poor acting
The poor acting is the worst. Even 47 Meters Down and In the Deep are better than this one. At lest acting in those movies is more convincing and less cheesy.