Change Your Image
jo-546-614588
Reviews
Platonic (2023)
I've enjoyed Rose Byrne in other productions, not really aware of Seth Rogan though
Sorry but I only made it through 10 minutes of the first episode.
Not a single original line, no likeable characters, all awkard scenes and odd dialogue. If Rose Byrne is pissing me off and I already dislike the others, I know this will not be a good experience to pursue.
The most grating thing is Rose Byrne's accent. Could she pick one? She's clearly capable of accents so why does she sound so much like an amateur American trying to play a New Zealander and achieving nothing. Even her own Australia accent would have been better than this half-arsed accent.
The children are precocious, the husband is good looking but overly wholesome and the bar characters are ridiculous.
If there are people outside of the USA giving this rave reviews, could you expain why?
Bouncers (2023)
Try-hard, disappointing attempt at Kiwi relevance
I had to pay for this via my Sky subscription. I was hoping for an Auckland Daze or Wellington Paranormal.
I'll give it one more episode and will change my rating if it improves.
Maybe there is a viewing market for this. Sorry but I'm not in it. I'm going to repeat this review below to meet the minimum character rule.
Repeated to meet min characters.
I had to pay for this via my Sky subscription. I was hoping for an Auckland Daze or Wellington Paranormal.
I'll give it one more episode and will change my rating if it improves.
Maybe there is a viewing market for this. Sorry but I'm not in it.
Sierra Burgess Is a Loser (2018)
So mistaken. I thought this was a spoof. Don't bother
What might initially appear to be irony is clearly ineptitude.
How many times has this trope been serv...
Sorry, I bored myself with that attempt at a review.
Don't bother.
Just. Don't. Bother.
Guilt (2016)
Calling it at 17:20
I didn't even hang around for Billy Zane's appearance. I pity those actors who put themselves through this horror show of a "pilot" but I can't be bothered to keep watching to see who hung around.
This is the Notting Hill of British TV. Americans: keep away from other countries' entertainment. You have your own genre and audience.
Britain: Keep other cultures out of your own fabulous TV and cinema productions. Be true to your wonderful, reliable selves.
Love, Rosie (2014)
A really, really lovely movie
I'd had this movie on my watchlist for months and had nearly forgotten about it when a copy fell into my hands.
From the start the film had me gripped, not that it was a complex plot at all, but the acting and direction were so high quality.
Not having read the book I can't attest to its story in relation to the original novel, but as a movie this was a winner.
The casting was great and the soundtrack featured many of the lead actress' own songs. Lovely scenery from the UK and USA too.
It's not often I cry in movies but there were several scenes that had me running for the tissues. Lots of scenes when I smiled at the screen too.
The Little Death (2014)
Quirky and unusual, funny and dramatic
This is a really clever film. In that it covers several couples' stories you could maybe say it's like a thinking person's Valentine's Day or Love Actually. But the writing and acting are far superior.
The couples are all real, cringingly-so in some cases. There are some hilarious moments (especially the sign language translation call) and some scary, sad and ironic parts too.
Some of the characters are more likable than others. There is some political incorrectness and a small amount of nudity.
Definitely recommend this for a break from Hollywood action thrillers or sickly sweet rom coms.