Change Your Image
shawn_r_evans
Reviews
Four Brothers (2005)
Great!!!!!
I absolutely love the dynamic of the 4 brothers in this film.you could not ask for a more diverse cast.whalberg and tyresse take control of the film.early on.but Terrence Howard is always a delight to watch as he controls the scenes with ease with these heavyweight actors.tyrese truly shows his acting skills next to whalberg.
Invincible (2006)
Awesome
Great movie wonderful acting whalberg does a wonderful job leading the film great casting one of those movies that surprise you I strongly suggest watching this film.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
Loved it
Absolutely great acting I loved every moment of this film denzel will always be one of my favorite actors he takes control of the film and never loses it non stop great performances.
Death at a Funeral (2010)
The 5.7 rating is crap
Very funny loved james Marsdens character very different from his usual characters the cast is outstanding and it is funny as hell. I don't care what other people think it is absolutely worth watching.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Very retro and very cool
I Was highly impressed with this anime truly incredible affects great music and a whole lot of unexpected twists that were well plotted out in the show.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
Good
Andrew garfield is Incredibley perfect for this movie.beautifully acted very well directed.not a single dull moment in this film.you can see the characters in rent through his eyes it makes it that much more thought
provokeIng.
Love Actually (2003)
Love this movie
I don't know what it is about this movie. I love the cast and the incredible acting. I just for some reason need to watch it a few times a year. I love how the pornstar characters are still so nervous about kissing each other even though they have had a visual relationship.and still are so nervous to kiss for t
he first time. And the absolute respect he gives her even though they have seen each other nude,and how he doesn't assume anything about her and sees her for who she is not assuming she is just some girl who gets naked for anyone.
Barbershop: The Next Cut (2016)
Watchable
Feels a lot like the first movie I love the acting of the group very much. I hated the comment I hate white people too from the young Indian actor who was the only one who says anything racial about white people in the film.its a great movie and a wonderful series I quite enjoy.
Barbershop (2002)
Good mixture of drama and comedy
I actually enjoy this film very much the themes of community and family are thick within the fiber of this film.its worth watching and very well thought out.
Maid (2021)
Very real
I appreciate how factual this show is.it shows how every day people live and survive in the real world.
Willard (2003)
Very good
Crispin Glover carries this movie all the way through and he does an amazing job with what he is given which makes the movie worth watching.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Fun
Alot of fun very funny and extremely entertaining.
Rosewood (1997)
Incredible
Such an incredible and brave film. I find it interesting that this history lesson was never taught in my school.
Django Unchained (2012)
Love this mivie
Love the revenge story of an enslaved people getting back at the opressers of the time.love the introduction scene of django and the Dr. He freed them without even giving it a second thought and he treats them like humans and not property.
Soul (2020)
Great!
Loved it.was confused why critics said it was souless I loved the storyline and the black American leads.loved the diversity of the story.barbershop scene reminded me of barbershop movies wich in turn are great movies.hope they have more diverse movies.
Tenet (2020)
Great
Reminded of deja vu with denzel and inception because of the time manipulation.Robert pattinson and john david Washington were the best part of the movie they did very well.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
Wow!
Great acting incredible on camera chemistry. Worth watching. Very pissed that it didn't win best actress or best actor.
The Liberator (2020)
Wow!
Absolutely incredible love the raw animation it gives a gritty look to the gritty time.very very well done.
Mignonnes (2020)
Wasn't good
Watched it to see what all of the b.s.was about.it had some extremely inappropriate stuff in it that 11year olds should not do.bad acting inappropriate child dancing,costumes were too revealing.I
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Great acting
Couldn't ask for a more dedicated actors
who are almost all from the u.k.
The Flintstones (1994)
Don't care what others think
First john Goodman was the absolute perfect match for fred.rick morannis is a great barney and the rest just falls in line with what you expect.
Hereditary (2018)
Did not like this at all
Story is kind of all over the place.truly messed up death scene never will I own this film
Get on the Bus (1996)
Good
Great movie the cast is absolutely amazing there is no negative words for this film
All Day and a Night (2020)
Not bad no boyz in the hood
Jeffrey wright and ashton sanders carry the film very well. It was thought provoking and well acted.
The Willoughbys (2020)
A lot of fun
Not bad at all I thought it was fun and very different.