Change Your Image
ajwinslow-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Them That Follow (2019)
What was that???
Well that was 97 minutes wasted that I'll never get back! Not sure what the movie was really about other than some unfortunate Americans that handle snakes in church, wash their husbands feet upon returning home are ignorant and promiscuous and get pre marriage gynacoligtal exams from other church members. Does that really happen in America?
The Deuce (2017)
Missing the 70s
I've never come so close to giving something a 10/10 rating, cause nothing's really perfect. James Franco at his best. This is what we would have been watching on tv 45 years ago if we had more than 3 networks that didnt show nudity and all signed off after the 11:00 news! Huge improvement over McMillan and Wife and Kojak. Hope there's a 4th season.
Warfighter (2018)
Not Expendables ot GI Joe
I think that most of the reviews for this movie were written by video game warriors looking for the next installment of The Expendables or GI Joe. This is more for those that have actually been there and done that. If you're looking for a high budget full auto shooter Rambo flick, keep moving. If you're looking for a drama that accurately portrays true life and the issues faced by returning servicemen, give it a try.
Cord (2000)
Hilarious!
Miscatagorized as a Crime Drama when in reality its one of the funniest movies Ive seen in a while! Jennifer Tilley plays a great crazy woman. Well worth a watch!
He Who Dares (2014)
He who dares sit through the entire move is he who is desperate
A movie so bad that even the directors mother only rated it 1 star!
Last Man Club (2016)
Veterans will understand, others need to
Not the type of movie that I'd normally watch, I just happened upon it. It's a great story about the bond between a WWII aircrew that 60 years later was still strong as ever. Great script, great acting, great actors and a great movie for all ages! I hope that 60 years from now, the bond between my military family is as strong!
Final Recourse (2013)
So predictable
A total waste of 90 minutes. This movie was so predictable, it reminded me of a bad lifetime network afternoon movie.
Homicide: Life on the Street: The Night of the Dead Living (1993)
Great show, serious storyline problem
One of the ongoing story lines for the season is Officer Chris Thormann who was shot twice in the head, nearly killed, permanently blind and spending the rest of his life inva semi vegetative state. Suddenly on this episode, the last of the season, Officer Thormann is alive and well and at the office like nothing ever happened! One of the better shows of the 90's, what happened????
Sollers Point (2017)
What was that???
No plot, no script don't know what James Belushi got paid but they should have spent it on a writer.
Blood Brother (2018)
I paid $3.99 to se that???
That's 90 minutes I'll never get back. I did give it 2 stars for being filmed in New Orleans
All the Devil's Men (2018)
Could have been so good, but it wasn't
Good story, good cast, decent budget, original ideas and more realistic than average effects and combat scenes. Unfortunately it somehow missed. The characters were hard difficult to care about or relate to. The story was hard to follow and didn't "flow" making the movie a series of violent scenes that didn't really seem to have much relation to each other. Maybe one more draft of the script, a touch more effort from the actors and a little more direction would have helped! I'd watch it again, only if I didn't have other choices. Maybe I'll just wait another 10 years for the remake. It would be nice to see what another director and cast could do with it.
Counterfeiters (2017)
Great movie, and made for about $5k!
Great movie, and made for about $5k! No really... after renting the boat and the Porsche it was probably more like $10k. Goes to show that you don't need to print money or hire big names to make a great movie. Noticed that a lot of the actors were family, which made it more impressive. Original concept and script. Very well made and very suspenseful! I'd love to see what these guys could do with a real budget, say $50k!!!
1945: From This Day (2018)
A movie in search of a plot.. and a script and actors...
I didn't think the movie deserved the 3.2 IMBD rating, but it certainly didn't deserve the 9.0 given to it by the mother of the writer, director, producer. The acting was really bad, as was the script. There really wasn't a plot of any kind, just a bunch of American soldiers with British accents walking through the woods arguing and shooting. At least the uniforms and props were good! Except for the Captain that had the single silver bar of a lieutenant painted on the back of his helmet. And why was a Captain saluting a Private that he just promoted to Sargent? May favorite lines were "You can't condem an entire country because of a few bad actors", obviously you CAN condem a whole movie for having nothing but bad actors. And don't forget "better wash the blood off his hands so he doesn't get caught red handed"!
Passion (2012)
Great movie, with a twist!
Great movie, could have been more suspenseful but had a nice twist at the end. I've been a Brian DePalma fan since the early 80's. He seemed to channel his inner Alfred Hitchcock this time, especially at the end. Rachel McAdams, Noomi Rapace and Karoline Herfurth work well together, I'd like to see all three in something else in the future.
Alcatraz (2018)
Not as bad as I thought it would be!
First, an entire maximum security prison without a single black inmate??? All the characters were way too clean and clean cut. They look like tax cheats at a country club prison! And what's up with the one inmates ponytail? Don't think that would fly in 1947 Alcatraz. Not historically accurate, bad acting and bad script.
Midnight Express (1978)
Only dopes use dope!
True story, at the time it was made there were frequent public service announcements on TV about not using drugs while traveling in Europe! Really well made, especially by the standards of the day. I was surprised that it was still so watchable! Early performances by Bo Hopkins, Randy Quaid and John Hurt. Hadn't seen it in nearly 40 years. The last time was in high school where they were showing it as a cautionary tale about using drugs. Especially liked the line "All good Turks walk to the right"
Gang Related (1997)
Crime drama yes, but funny too!
Great classic flick with an original plot that I haven't seen before or since. Lots of twists and surprises. Tupac's last movie. Also has James Belushi, Dennis Quaid, David Paymor and James Earl Jones. Well worth the time to watch it!
True Crime (1999)
Still a great movie!
Still a great movie nearly 20 yrs later! Subject is still timely and relevant. Clint never goes out of style as an actor or director. If you overlook things like beepers, news still printed on paper and high speed runs to the Governor's mansion because reporters (or Governors) didn't have cell phones for some reason, the movie could have been made yesterday! Great early performances from Dennis Leary, Isaiah Washington, Lisa Gay Hamilton and James Woods.