Change Your Image
gladys64
Reviews
Queen Bees (2021)
Just beautiful
What a gorgeous movie. I went into it with quite low expectations but what a lovely surprise. Gorgeous story. Great acting by all. Fantastic characters. The grandson and the pool instructor was great. A fantastic rainy Sunday afternoon movie. I even cried at the cute ending and gave a little cheer.
American Refugee (2021)
Where to begin!!!
It was awful. Trailer looked good. Good premise. Then it started. Acting Waa awful. The main family were really dumb. Rich, rude and self intitiled. Hated all of them. What was with the little one who couldn't do as he was told and then lost a key for no good reason. The husband was ridiculous and rude. The wife bossy. The protagonists were marginally better. At least they were proactive and tried to save the ungrateful spoilt family. The 1 point is for the teenage son.
Then.... the ending!!! What???? The stupid father takes our the guys eye and his wife becomes a bully but they all live happily ever after? No explanation. Nothing. Do not waste your time.
The Town (2010)
Too long and too dull
Not sure where the rave reviews came from. This was long and very very dull. Started with an interesting idea and just became boggy and violent. Give it a miss.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Amazing
I reckon if you were a guy and totally honest with yourself. This would be a very hard movie to watch. The acting was top drawer. I was invested in every character. Cassia Waa so scary in a non horror type of way. The twists at the end were superb. I could knock a point off for the length. Its long. But what would you cut. Everything Was necessary and added to the build up and story. Every guy should be made to watch this. My husband who doesn't share the same movie tastes as me gave it a 10. Does it make you feel uncomfortable? Heck yeah. It's done it's job.
Black and Blue (2019)
Superb!!!
Was recommended to watch this movie and I'm so glad I did. A rookie cop sees a murder committed by another cop and has to go on the run in her old neighbourhood. It touched on racism but not to the extend it over rode the story. It was more about the naivity of a young rookie cop. Well acted by everyone. Was gripped all the way through and the ending was excellent. Enforced my belief thst I would never want to live in the states.
Senior Year (2022)
A thoroughly watchable movie
Easy watching. A lot of funny bits. Good story with a decent end. The girl playing the younger version is amazing anyway and does a good take on rebel Wilson. Don't go.in thinking it's an Oscar winner. It's not. But it's a good story. Not a fan of rebel but she does well in this and looks amazing. A good easy watch.
Undercover Cheerleader (2019)
A teen movie where the lead is 31!!
All the leads were in their late 20's and the lead 31!!! Not weird at all!!! A train wreck and no appropriate. Watched 10 mins. Couldn't stand any more.
No One Would Tell (2018)
A good telling of domestic violence
Some low reviews and I wonder why?. This was well handled and well acted. All actors were perfect in their roles. I'm not a fan of Shannon dogherty but in this she stepped up. I liked the spin that it was a teen dating the popular boy. The friends who taught her to hide the bruises rather than help her. Or confront hi.. the closing statement from the judge was very poignant and gave me goosebumps. Ironically it was my husband who wondered why she stayed with him. I think it's a recommendation that teens watch this.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Above average
Although long it was a very watchable murder mystery. Loved the twist with poirot's moustache and a bit on his background. French and Saunders made a decent contribution and I love all the actors anyway.
The Silencing (2020)
A soul sucker of a movie
Boring boring boring. Some beautiful scenery. That was about it. The sheriff was totally unlikeable. How did she get away with shooting the main guy? He himself was totally unlikeable. No redemption moment. Just thoroughly unlikeable. It was depressing and a story line that was just stupid. How did the scars on the throat look old when they were fresh. Why remove the vocal cords then kill them. Didn't make any sense as to the reasoning from the killer. He lost his daughter through a drink driver so the way he killed them made no sense. The indigenous police officer was just so annoying and cardboard cut out in his views. Give it a wide hearth if your looking for a half decent thriller.
Superintelligence (2020)
1 is being generous
I would have given this zero if I could. Melissa McCarthy plays Melissa McCarthy. The same dull wooden character. Not funny. No depth. The story is so thin it's like strained soup. What was the point of this movie? It wasn't sci-fi. Barely a rom com and certainly not a drama. I didn't care a hoot for her romance or her love interest. Worst movie I've seen in a long time. I'd give my 1 point for the Tesla. None of the actors deserved it.
The Help (2011)
Get your scraggy ass off my porch
Awesome movie!!! Made me sooo angry and embarrassed. Fantastic characters. Loved the outcast belle and her husband. Shouted so much at the telly. It lost a point for the ending which I thought was pretty weak and bland. Could have been tied up so much neater. It was long but didn't feel it. So happy I watched it.
Eternals (2021)
What was the point
Too long. Too complicated. Boring. Story line all over the place. Angelina Jolie annoying as usual. They made a massive point of a dagger at the beginning then never referred to it again. The Egyptians and Romans
had guns??? What was that all about? The credit spoiler introduced a couple of really irritating characters and nothing else.dont waste your time. The story line can't carry 2 plus hrs.
Fresh (2022)
Better than your average
Superb movie. Went into it rather sceptical. My daughters choice for family movie night. I myself love a good horror and this sounded bland. Believe me. It wasn't. Above average acting. Creepy guy just made you scream nooo to the main girl. We actually had right out belly laughs. Script was so well written pacy and modern. We had bad ass women. Hide behind cushion moments. And a couple twists. Main criticism at nearly 2 hrs it was to long and therefore lost a lot of drive. Highly recommended.
The Adam Project (2022)
Solid performance by the boy
Easy watching piece of fun. Lovely ending. The cgi is definitely iffy buy who cares. Good story and nice casting and characters. Definitely a good effort from Netflix.
House of Gucci (2021)
Dull dull dull
Overly long. Nothing happens. Characters are 1 dimensional. There is no development at all so you don't care for them 1 way or another. Gave it a solid 90 mins before I Was eating my own eyeballs and had to give up. The flaky Italian accents made it hard to understand and follow. Give this a massive swerve.
Holiday High School Reunion (2012)
Not horrible
But not great. Easy Sunday afternoon watch. Seen worse. Acting average. Story average. Good bad girls. Only gave it a 4 cause it's just okay. Maybe pushes to a 5.
Rescued by Ruby (2022)
A beautiful movie
Not quite a 10 but I would Def put this in my list of movies I'd watch when feeling a bit bleuch. And want to feel good. Acting Was good and you couldn't dislike anyone. Mt hubby and adult daughter loved it and got involved.
Entangled (2019)
I'd rate it zero if I could
Appalling acting. Just so bad. It was like watching a bad school production. Stupid story line. It should have been so interesting. Totally missed the mark. Boring. It's a teenage angst movie. And not even a good one.
June Again (2020)
Beautifully handled
Don't normally like these type of movies as they're either very depressing or very crass. This was beautiful. Acting was superb. Please watch. You won't regret it.
The Tourist (2022)
Only let down by episode 5
A good solid thriller. So many twists. Just when you think you've Sussed it your served another curve ball. Top notch acting from all the cast. Especially the guy and the police woman. Was sceptical at the start as it's an Aussie drama but this show cased our Australian talent very well. Amazing scenery of course. Ending was so good and unexpected and I hope that tiny thread at the end means there will be a season 2. Episode 5 was just too much and too convoluted that I just wanted it to be over. I understand it was an episode that pulled stuff together to a certain extent but it could have been done in a better way. Watched the whole series over 2 nights as we wanted to see where the next twist took you.
The Legend of La Llorona (2022)
Why?
Who made this terrible movie? Acting was atrocious. The main woman was so selfish and unbelievable. Story was terrible. Don't give it your time. The Mexican characters were all caricatures. The weeping woman was ridiculous and not scary.
L.A.'s Finest (2019)
Just terrible
So woke it's un watchable. The main cast are are caricatures. No depth or real personality. Trying to make the kick ass women instead of them just actually being kick ass. Story line thin and the back stories so irritating. Give this a huge miss.
Don't Look Up (2021)
One of the best movies in a long time
Dropped 1 point as I felt it was over long and I lost interest for about 15 mins. Other than that it was top notch on all fronts. Great acting. Scary in as much as you could see how this would happen. Emotional and touching end. Stay past the credits you won't be disappointed happens twice.
A Sunburnt Christmas (2020)
Awesome!!
Up there in my top 5 Christmas movies. Kids are fantastic. Had every ingredient a day more. Best line. 'You don't have the balls'. No I have overies'. Loved every minute of it. And even hubby who hates Christmas movie enjoyed it.