Change Your Image
laurhartwick
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Mirror: Demon 79 (2023)
Enjoyed it.
I find it's hard to watch Black Mirror now without being too critical of whether or not the episode fits the original themes of the show and the standard we are looking for as viewers. I can also get distracted at the beginning guessing what the "message" is going to be about.
I really enjoyed this episode though just as it was. I sort of forgot I was watching Black Mirror and just enjoyed the cinematography, soundtrack and acting.
Overall this season may not have knocked it out of the park for me but it's still a perfect show to watch an episode with my spouse after the kiddos are in bed and have a good chat. This episode wasn't the most thought provoking but the most enjoyable for me.
Sex/Life: Welcome to New York (2023)
Made me a little sad.
I watched season one on maternity leave with my first child, cuddles up while my teething four month old napped on me. Despite having so little in common with Billy's life (I don't have a wild life or ex I miss!) I found the show relatable and comforting as I watched Billy deal with the emotions of loving her child while missing her old life. I rooted for Billy and wanted her to figure out if Brad was the love of her life.
This episode just made me a little sad. I am not sure how to explain it, maybe that Billy just seems lost now. Also, the drama and grandeur of season one (the high profile careers, the lavish home, etc) was fun to watch but now it just feels like too much.
Hoping I will enjoy the rest of the season more.
Unsolved Mysteries: Death in a Vegas Motel (2022)
Strange pacing and editing.
First of all-I am sorry to the family for their loss, Buffalo seemed a wonderful person.
However, for the show, the editing this season just isn't great. The pacing of this episode is similar to the first episode of the season with the teen who who was found dead on the train track. The beginning is slow and makes the situation look reasonable and then later in the episode they drop major pieces of information, such as Buffalo specifically telling his daughter days prior that if he were to die it would due to (insert the info here- no spoilers). This sort of information, plus other compelling pieces, should have been shown sooner for the viewer to be brought in.
Knives Out (2019)
Quite boring.
I can see pretty quickly by skimming the top reviews that the audience is divided between thinking this is a great movie and a boring one. I am team boring.
Knives Out doesn't lean enough into comedy or mystery so it just a long story with a little whodunit and a few good laughs but that's about it.
There is nothing particularly bad about the movie in my opinion. The story is just too simple and predictable with no exciting reveals or memorable scenes.
This would have made for a better one hour episode of an anthology TV show. Its intentions were neat, it just didn't have enough plot to last two hours.
Sweet Magnolias: Dear Heart (2022)
Predictable.
The lead-up to the reveal of Isaac's biological father was my main motivation to keep watching the show and it was a huge let down for me. It could have been a positive story line since he's the most likable character but nope!
Sweet Magnolias: If Thou Wilt, Remember (2022)
Way too much going on.
This show generally tries to follow too many plotlines but this finale especially had too much. I understand they need to draw in interest for the second season but I think seeing how some of the more major stories develop would be enough without bringing in two unhinged new characters at the very end. It totally doesn't match the tone of the show.
As for the kids, let them be kids. They are such a sweet spot of the show, but are now all tangled up in intergenerational romance drama too!
The Night House (2020)
Better and scarier than expected.
My husband and I like to watch a lesser known thriller or horror for a low-key mindless movie night. We usually go into it with low expectations and a "we can turn it off if it's that bad" idea. Every once and awhile we find one that's actually good and I'd say The Night House was one.
I've seen a few reviews saying it's not scary at all but I found it pretty scary!
Rebecca Hall was destined to be the heroine in a horror movie. She also brought a unique sense of humor to her role, which was quite a sad one. She was perfect.
The movie in general is not perfect, there were a few parts left unclear to me, but it was a good Saturday night movie that kept us very intrigued.
Archive 81: Terror in the Aisles (2022)
Still guessing. Still creepy!
In the second episode I naturally started coming up with all my theories for the show and tried to convince myself I had it all figured out *pats self on back*
The third episode showed me that there is still way more to unfold. I am intrigued and enjoying this show!
The Unforgivable (2021)
This one goes off the rails.
This movie has clear, noble intentions: to show the long-term impact of childhood trauma and grief through several different but connected perspectives. Unfortunately, about halfway through the movie it is hard to see the actions of the characters as realistic at times. We have to suspend disbelief for a few things as well, which is fine in some types of movies, but not for a drama like this. It really took from the movie for me.
The acting was overall superb though and some of the writing is good. It is not a bad movie, just frustrating to watch as it loses so much potential in the second half.
Superstore: California Part 2 (2020)
A pet peeve of mine on TV shows...
Why write a pregnancy and baby into a show to then barely mention them after that storyline ends?
This episode focuses on Amy leaving for California and how that impacts her feelings toward her relationship with Jonah. While I see that would be important and obviously matters for the show, in real life the way bigger things would be her moving her children away from their father suddenly. What is her childcare plan? How does her teenage daughter feel about leaving friends? How does Adam feel? I realize this is nitpicky but as a parent it bothers me.
This episode was okay.but it also really shows the lack of spark between Amy and Jonah. They just didn't have the sort of chemistry that makes me emotionally invest in their relationship like other shows.
You: Swing and a Miss (2021)
Weak episode.
I am curious if some of the same writing team that wrote the orgy house episode of Sex/Life was involved in this episode of You. This is the second time lately that Netflix has tried to convince me neighbors will invite you over to spice it up together, but it will result in violence. Not a plot device I think I am a fan of, it is so far fetched. Or maybe I'm just a bigger prude than I think I am, or hey maybe our neighbors just aren't inviting us to this stuff! (Kidding)
Anyway, watching them put people in that cage is getting old. It's become a catch-all in this show (pun intended).
One other thing that actually irked me, not joking, is that this was a new type of horrible for Joe. We have seen him do awful, violent things. Putting his wife in a sexual situation that made her uncomfortable and scared was a new type of awful and selfish for this character. It just doesn't seem Joe to me.
We will see how the season ends, but I'm disappointed as of now.
Love Hard (2021)
It's what you'd expect.
It's very predictable but it's a fun premise and holiday movies are fun. There were a few cute moments.
I spent way too much time thinking about how Darren Barnet was actually playing an adult his own age and not a high school student like what I'm used to in Never Have I Ever. It was great to see him play a man his actual age.
You: W.O.M.B. (2021)
Almost too much.
There are things I like about this season,
I really do like seeing Joe and Love try out family life-a transition that is hard for anyone- but this wasn't the strongesr episode. There are just too many unlikeable characters at this point. Too many unrealistic scenes and relationships.
I'm interested to see how the season ends though!
Colors of Love (2021)
Pretty average for its genre!
I definitely love a cute fall movie and this one hit the mark on the small town and autumn decor. The actors were okay, the plot was okay, it was overall okay but with a very cute setting!
Knock Knock (2015)
A few LOL moments.
There were a few moments in this movie that made me laugh out loud so that was good. But the majority of it was pretty lame.
Also, there is a lot of "Daddy/Daughter" stuff so if that makes you uncomfortable skip this movie.
Nine Perfect Strangers: Random Acts of Mayhem (2021)
Just not into it.
I feel like I'm missing something here since others watched this and wanted to see what came next!
I found this felt somewhat long and dull. My husband and I watched it hoping for a new show to get into but there just wasn't much to capture our interest and we couldn't help but laugh almost every time Nicole Kidman did that terrible Russian accent.
This is very heavily promoted on my Instagram account so I figured I was part of their target audience. I also liked the book and show Big Little Lies so was hopeful, though I had not read this book first.
Oh well! I won't continue the series.
Sex/Life (2021)
I don't get the level of hate in the other reviews.
I enjoyed this show and if they make a second season I will watch it. It is not groundbreaking stuff, it relies too much on constant sex scenes, and some of the actors aren't great (though a few of the main ones are, in my opinion) BUT it was an interesting show to watch on maternity leave. (Anecdote: my 4 month old was teething the week I watched this, needing extra naps on me, so I will forever associate this show this teething now).
Sarah Shahi is gorgeous and a talented actress. I liked seeing a hot 40 year old Mom of three as the lead. Billie's character was genuine and passionate and slightly different than what has been done before. Cooper's character is also different: the man who has it all realizing he doesn't and feeling insecure. I won't pretend that the Bras character is anything new.
Honestly, it is somewhat relatable. I don't relate specifically to Billie, I don't have a wild past or ex that I want to leave my family for. But the question of "can you have it all?" and trying to grieve your old life and embrace your new life as a parent is real.
So again, in short, I don't see why people hates thus show quite so much.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Very stressful
Thought I was going to throw up at times from the stress.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Looking forward to season two!
This show has a very entertaining cast. The teenage characters are pretty realistic and have good chemistry, especially the four girls-it reminds me a lot of being young and having fun with my girlfriends. I could do with less sexualization of teenagers, but understand the show is being realistic about the lives of teens.
Georgia is a great character too as she is complex and interesting.
This show is like a mix of Mean Girls, Degrassi, Gilmore Girls and then something more mysterious too.
Schitt$ Creek: Meet the Parents (2019)
Superb acting.
The acting on this show is always wonderful but this episode is especially well done. Noah Reid was amazing.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Unique and refreshing.
This show was simply wonderful, I have no complaints at all. The show simply let the characters live out their development and told the story without forcing any cliche moments. I love that it allowed Beth's magic and faults to co-exist. I love that the various relationships between characters were realistic-noone was evil, noone was a saviour. And of course, the theme of chess in the 1960s made for something unique to watch during a year where we have all watched so much Netflix!
The Crown: Aberfan (2019)
Most well done episode so far.
This episode had me in tears and impacted by heart but it was also the best episode yet in terms of acting and production. It also did an impressive job portraying Elizabeth's character and once again highlighting the limitations and challenges of the monarchy to stay relevant.
Schitt$ Creek: Open Mic (2018)
Second time this show has made me cry.
This episode made my heart sing. What a beautiful moment. Superb acting as always.
Schitt$ Creek: Happy Anniversary (2016)
Caused pregnancy happy tears!
This episode is wonderful. I am five months pregnant and at the end I burst into tears while eating dinner.
Unsolved Mysteries: Stolen Kids (2020)
Most well-done episode of the season.
This was a very sad episode, your heart aches for the mothers. Noone should have to experience what they have gone through and lived with for years.
This was a well-done episode in terms of the family interviewed and the the details of the police searches, as well as showing the work of the criminal sketch artist. There was also some educational information shared about missing children.