Change Your Image
Gracie96
Reviews
Barbie (2023)
Don't bother watching this move.
Watching this movie is like watching paint dry, only worse. I can't believe it actually received award nominations. I can't believe the critics loved it. Am I the only one who thought this whole concept was stupid--obviously not! What were the critics thinking. Just about the worst movie ever, but I reserve that title for movies like Beowolf and a couple of others that I cannot remember the names of since they were that bad. Don't waste your time. Let your pre-teen daughters see it, but if you are an adult--skip it. If you watch this movie, remember it's 2+ hours of your life that you cannot get back.
Argylle (2024)
Funny, enjoyable movie--the critics are WRONG!
My husband and I went to see this movie yesterday. Action-filled, surprises, twists and turns, etc. I enjoyed every minute of it. I gave this a 9 rating because it deserves it--it is a very enjoyable movie! Bryce Dallas Howard, Sam Rockwell, Henry Cavill, and John Cena are great. Catherine O'Hara and Bryan Cranston also add to the cast. Samuel L. Jackson has a small role as a former spy. Loved the plot and the surprises. The action never stops--it just slows down a bit and then speeds up. Oh, and the cat, Alfie, is adorable. Despite being somewhat implausible, this movie is just fun!! Sit back and enjoy it!!
The critics were WRONG! But, then again, the critics loved Barbie--so that ought to tell you something.
Reacher (2022)
Great action-filled show with an excellent main character.
Even though I have watched the movies with Tom Cruise, he really doesn't cut it as Jack Reacher. This character was never meant to be a 5 ft 5 inch, 51 year-old man fighting with a group of 4 bullies. Not very realistic.
In comes the very tall and well-muscled Alan Ritchson with his military bearing and you have the perfect Reacher. He fits the character; he shows the military training and skills of the Jack Reacher from the book and is far more believable winning a fight.
Tom Cruise can retire from making another Reacher movie--we have Alan Ritchson now. You won't be disappointed.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Boring and too long!
Too long, boring and odd ending. What was the reason for Cate Blanchett's character to get involved with this con man? That was never established. Too many holes-I would say in the script, but I doubt there was one. I'm glad we didn't pay to see this.
Mandy (2018)
Absolute trash!!
The worst movie I've ever seen. Don't waste your time or money. The acting is awful, worst dialogue ever, the cinematography is nonsense. I can't believe anyone would give this more than 1 or 2 stars-they must be nuts. Horrible!!
Death and Nightingales (2018)
Not worth watching
Probably more enjoyable to watch paint dry. Not worth the time or effort of staying up. Very slow-horrendously slow. I cannot finish this series and cannot recommend it.
Saint Maud (2019)
Not worth the time to watch it.
Probably one of the worst movies I've ever seen. I can't believe I sat through this when I could have been using my time more productively. Very boring, very slow. No entertainment value whatsoever. One would think that a movie with the rating listed would be of interest and entertaining, but it was not. Don't waste your time.
Walker (2021)
Typical Hollywood version of Texas
I actually like this show. Maybe that's the way they are down there--haven't been there in a while. He sure is good-looking though.
This show has all of the current obligatory elements of Hollywood trying to highlight their liberal wet-dream representation of Texas or America:
(1) Promotes the main character as dufus, who cannot survive without the support of the women around him. (Yes, I am a woman, but I want to see a REAL man.) This is not the Walker I remember as performed by Chuck Norris. THAT Walker was strong; this Walker is a bit too thin and kind of a weinie.
(2) Male gay couple--the main character's brother is planning his wedding with his male partner.
(2) Mixed race relationship--main character's Hispanic partner is in a relationship with a black man, refers to herself as 'Woman of Color' instead of 'Hispanic.'
(3) Main character's parents are having marital trouble--he's a stodgy old white guy, who I believe in future episodes we will find him to be a conservative.
I don't know what we would do without Hollywood telling us how real life is. (smh) If they would can the crap and just tell a decent story, this show might make it.
All this aside, I actually do like this show. I hope we get more Texas scenery, although I don't know if the show is filmed there or not. I gave this show an "8" rating and will continue to watch it because the main character is rather appealing and the storyline has been decent.
Glass (2019)
My husband made me watch this movie.
My husband made me watch this movie. He and I both agree that it's just about the worst movie we've ever seen. Netflix was pushing this, so he put it on our list.
For the first hour, I couldn't figure out what was going on. It still doesn't make any sense to me. I wasted over 2 hours watching this and will put M. Knight Whatever on my list of directors whose movies I will never watch.
Complete waste of time. If I had gone to the theater to see this--I would be asking for my money back.
The Favourite (2018)
Not very good, but beautiful sets and gowns
This is a very long and boring movie. The screenwriters took liberty with the story of Queen Anne, intimating she was a lesbian, which has been disputed by subsequent biographers of the Queen. The movie goes into detail how Sarah Churchill (Lady Marborough, played by Rachel Weisz) attempted to control the queen. The Queen and Sarah were political opposites, and Sarah attempted to turn the Queen's loyalties.
One of your typical period films which shows infighting and attempts at sabotage, but not very interesting.
One note on the credits at the end of the movie--the print type is so strange that the credit are impossible to read.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Excellent action drama!
We started watching this and now we are begging for this to be a regular series. As fans of the "24" series, this is a suitable replacement for those who miss Jack Bauer. Lots of action. Different locales. Amazon put a lot of money into making this series and it shows.
John Krasinski is an excellent Jack Ryan--far better than Alec Baldwin or Harrison Ford before him. John is more believable as a former soldier with battle scars who is now a CIA analyst. He tells friends that he works for the State Department, but I suspect his new lady will figure out the truth soon enough. Wendell Pierce is interesting as Ryan's boss, who comes off as gruff but knows what he's doing and works well with Jack.
We have only watched 4 episodes and will probably finish the series by the end of next week. I wish they have more episodes for this season and really hope they bring back the characters for a second season.
The Lost Future (2010)
What is the storyline?
There is no storyline to this movie. It is more like a made-for-TV movie than anything, although that is being generous. I thought with Sean Bean in it that it would be interesting but even he couldn't make this better. At least he didn't get killed off, which is what usually happens with movies he stars in. As for the powder they are searching for--that's it, that is the storyline. All in all, a really poor movie.
Beyond Valkyrie: Dawn of the 4th Reich (2016)
Good movie with lots of action
Watched this movies because of a couple of the actors starring in it and I was not disappointed. Lots of action and intriguing story line. Writing could have been better, but the action and characters kept me interested. A blooper or two--unlimited ammo for the allies, frequent use of the word 'fuck' by one of the characters (especially in front of a woman--unheard of in the 1940s), and one or two time-period wardrobe errors. Other than that, this movie was enjoyable.
Wolf Mother (2016)
Wolf Mother starts out slow, but keep watching.
Excellent film with interesting characters. Two bad people--each with their own misdeeds--try to do something good in their lives by searching for a missing child. When that missing child reappears without their help, they are at a loss of what to do except go after the people responsible for kidnapping the child. A surprise ending you won't see coming. Highly recommend this movie.
Calico Skies (2016)
A bit slow, but one of Sizemore's best films
Calico Skies is one of Tom Sizemore's best films. It's about a man who lives outside of society, but once a month digs a hole in the desert and buries two bags. His neighbors try to bring him out of his shell, as does the woman who delivers his mail. At some point he decides to act on his attraction to the mail carrier while other parts of his life start to fall apart. This is the best movie Tom Sizemore has done in the past few years--the strong characters he is so famous for rule throughout the film. Don't miss it!
Shooter (2016)
Great show, great acting
First let me say that I know this is a take-off on the movie "Shooter" starring Mark Wahlberg with some character changes. That being said, I like both versions but think I may like this TV series more than the movie. Another reason I like this show is actor Tom Sizemore--my all-time favorite tough guy actor--is in it playing Hugh Meachum, an evil CIA agent who is partially behind the plot to set up Bob Lee for an attempt to kill the president. Sizemore has playing the perfect bad guy down to an art and in this role his character will stop at nothing to rid himself of Bob Lee and anyone else who interferes with his plans. I hope this series is renewed at the end of the season. Anyone not watching it is missing out on a great series.
The Ranch (2016)
Don't waste your time.
This is a sitcom, but it isn't very funny. The jokes are old and the laugh track is annoying. The main character Colt is a drunk and a failure. The father is trying to run a ranch that is losing money. The older son stuck around while Colt was out trying to build a football career, so the older son has no personality and just wisecracks all the time. The mother is separated from the father, but still has 'benefits' with the father. I watched the first 5 episodes to see if I was missing something because the ratings on IMDb are pretty high but, no, this show is a loser. Don't see how it's stayed around this long. Really this show isn't good enough to keep me watching it. My further opinion--if the father is having such financial trouble keeping the ranch afloat maybe he and his sons should cut back on the nightly drinking and then they would have more cash for the ranch.
Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders (2015)
Excellent Episode--Introduction of new CBS series
Add Gary Sinese to any action TV show and you have a winner. The offshoot of Criminal Minds--entitled "Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders"--is supposed to premiere in January 2016 and I will be watching.
Criminal Minds itself has gotten boring, repetitive, and predictable in the past few years. This new infusion is a welcome change to network TV. With Gary Sinise in the lead roll, this show is sure to be a winner. Thank you, CBS, for bringing Sinise back to network TV in an action roll.
Unfortunately the lovely Anna Gunn will not remain in the series--our loss.
NCIS: New Orleans (2014)
Excellent addition to the NCIS series.
The first episode last season with the combined NCIS and NCIS:New Orleans cast was excellent and the first episode of NCIS:New Orleans was just as good. I've been a huge fan of Scott Bakula for years and really enjoyed watching Lucas Black in American Gothic and other shows. CCH Pounder as medical examiner and Zoe McLellan as the third member of the NCIS:New Orleans team round what appears to be a cast that works well together. When I saw the first episode, I knew this would be a great spin off and probably much better than NCIS:Los Angeles, which has become very stale and has lost its appeal the past couple of years. With New Orleans as the colorful locale, this show should be a winner. Die-hard NCIS fans won't be disappointed with the cast, storyline, or locale.
Scorpion (2014)
Interesting premise if it doesn't become too much of a cliché.
I'm not sure what to make of this show. The plot of the first episode seemed too implausible, but it had action and held my attention. I may watch one more episode of this show just to give it a chance. The premise is interesting--four incredibly intelligent people solving problems of national security and the first show wasn't too bad. But I think this show can go south quickly without some appeal to the personalities of the characters. You can't base a show merely on geeks with zero personality and expect it to work--even with Katherine McPhee as the hot single mom who isn't a genius trying to keep the geeks on track and "interpret" the outside world for them.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Really Awful!!
This show won't last the full season. Jumping back and forth between the future and the past is difficult to follow, and not an easy progression like in other shows (i.e., Person of Interest).
The characters are too over the top and not very likable (i.e., the gay male, the black student who gets into the class at the last minute, the snooty know-it-all student, etc.). Viola Davis is a good actress, but she is not John Houseman (The Paper Chase)--in fact a remake of The Paper Chase would be a better option than watching this show. The two sex scenes (gay and straight) were unnecessary.
I won't give this show a second chance because it's just plain awful.
Trouble with the Curve (2012)
The critics aren't always right.
I really enjoyed this movie despite its rating. I don't like baseball and really don't care for sports-related movies unless the move is about auto racing. The reason I watched this is because I really enjoy the acting of Clint Eastwood and Amy Adams.
In the movie, the problems between father and daughter, and why he did the things the way he did when she was a child are important to her--but he didn't realize the effect it had on her. He doesn't understand that the choices he made affected her, and she doesn't understand why he sent her away to live with other family when she was so young after her mother died. Then there's the budding relationship between Mickey and Johnny. If I go any further, I will have to issue a 'spoiler alert,' so I will end my review here.
Bridesmaids (2011)
Not as good as all the hype.
I guess I was supposed to have some sort of sympathy for the main character, Annie Walker, but I didn't find her sympathetic or likable. More of a loser who doesn't have her act together--you know, one of those people who just can't ever get it right and probably never will. The scene at the engagement party where Annie and another bridesmaid try to outdo each other with memories of their relationship with Lillian went on way too long. I almost turned off the movie at that point, but I continued to watch it and kept hoping it would get better. It never did. Even Melissa McCarthy's role was a bit much, although she was just about the only good part in the movie.