Change Your Image
poolede
Reviews
A Holiday Spectacular (2022)
The Rockettes and Ann Margaret, what's not to like?
In 1977, my wife and I had our first trip to Las Vegas. I can't remember the casino, but I think it may have been seizures. Ann Margaret was performing. We ordered two tickets, and then got to the show only a few minutes before it was supposed to start. We were guided down to the very front, and sat at a table right in front of the stage. So we got to watch Ann Margaret up close and personal. She is a singular talent and it was a pleasure to watch her in this movie.
The chemistry of the two main characters was terrific and believable. And watching the Rockettes was fun. I don't think enough people understand how incredibly talented these women are. The competition for each spot is intense. Loved it.
Our Great National Parks (2022)
Wonderful documentary
Vivid photography and some behaviors I haven't seen on other documentaries. Most notably the surfing hippos. And having President Obama as narrator was great.
One Winter Weekend (2018)
The leads
I wouldn't normally comment on the looks of the leads. But holy cow, both of these people are just gorgeous. The fact that they can also act is wonderful. A really nice Hallmark movie.
I also love the story. How to create a story about snowboarding just Hass to be really difficult. But all of these actors are just
wonderful. And I will reiterate, that the two leads, are just beautiful. And I like their chemistry. Bottom line this is really worth watching.
Marry Me at Christmas (2017)
Love the main characters
I really liked the chemistry between the main characters and How it developed so naturally. I read the bio on Trevor and he strikes me as just a first class guy. The story is nice and as good as Hallmark can do. Highly recommend this one.
The Beatles: Get Back (2021)
Genius recognized but not when it happened.
I started piano 29 years ag at age 40 and I can't imagine being able to do what these 4 did in their 20's. They were all musical geniuses, if not prodigy's . They led the way for any of the great groups that followed, but they were the first. Several things I took away. First, having seem Paul in concert some 5-6 years ago, he is/was probably the most naturally talented. A true prodigy. Second, John was just wonderful, as a musician and as a person. Lost far, far too soon. And George was another nice person, a fantastic musician and another lost too soon. As for Ringo, just a great human being and way more talented than most knew. This documentary was one of the best things I've seen. And I'm today's environment, we need something to lift us up. This did it for me.
Frozen in Love (2018)
Hang in
This one gets much better if you can hang in till the second half. The chemistry between the two main characters really comes out. I'm not sure how it will end up, but it's worth waiting for.
Animal (2021)
Incredible photography and perfect narration
This is as good as it gets with just amazing photography. How the videographers and sound people got this level of detail and intimacy is almost unbelievable. The hunting scenes leave nothing out so be prepared. I watched "Big Cats". The writers tell the stories perfectly and Rashida Jones's narration is wonderful.
Cruella (2021)
The Emma's are wonderful
And so is the movie. This is not what you expect. Just a very well done and very fun movie. I admit to being an Emma Stone fan and she just kills it here. Watch it!
Resident Alien (2021)
Great cast
Stick with this. This cast really gels. The writing is clever, the story evolves and it just works. Very impressed with Judah in Episode 2.
The Rooftop Christmas Tree (2016)
Different Christmas story
This one is very different, and will make you feel very good. It transcends the girl and boy find each other. Tim Reid was fantastic. I also agree with people who said it's nice to see a Christmas movie that's actually filmed during the winter. Well written.
Passengers (2016)
I liked it.
I really liked the movie. Both characters were extremely appealing. The story was believable.
In a weird way, it can give you hope. We need that now.