Change Your Image
danalaura-cazacu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Loki (2021)
The Jewel of Marvel
I have no clue what goes on in the Marvel Universe because frankly I don't usually find it very interesting, but Loki, Loki is a gorgeous show. Filled to the brim with wonderful twist and turns into chaos and the exploration of the self. Big words, I know, but it takes an enourmous amount of work to be able to be honest towards yourself and maybe finally be at peace. It is even harder to create such a beautiful thrilling story around such a complex and harder than life theme.
Hiddleston is indeed glorious in his purpose and to be honest I don't think another actor could have pulled this off so beautifully!
Congrats! It was marvelous! ;)
No One Will Save You (2023)
I am unsure exactly what I am supposed to understand, if I am supposed to understand something at all.
Like others here I struggle to understand the ending. She doesn't look mad too me, or not more than usual, I guess, but have the aliens gone mad too? Has she infected them and they let her live? Is this her brain before dying projecting that? Is this about friendship? Is this about a sense of self, does she swap one kind of isolation for another in a deal with the aliens?
I really don't know, but sure, your movie, your choice of ending. To be honest it is a bit weird. Otherwise, a film packed with action, a solid performance from the main character, even though she had only one line.
However, if this girl could kick a few of these aliens, we would smoke them.
Invasion (2021)
I am sorry, I wish an alien would eat the little girl!
She is really getting on my nerves. The screaming at the wrong times kills any suspence the shows manages to build up in the very few alien-human interactions. It kills any veridicity to any scene.
I am not as mad as other reviewers are at it, but giving it a six was very indulgent on my part. It has a story for sure, some decent acting here and there. Could this have been a movie? Sure! Perhaps it would have been a better movie!
It is highly influenced by the Arrival but it lacks any depth. It is also influenced by Independence Day but it lacks the humor. I like the British Kid and the US soldier, I would have rather just focused on them and keep the other threads at a minimum.
Worth a watch if you finished everything else and you have nothing new coming in because corporations cannot be bothered to pay their writers.
The Ark (2023)
Naughty bad! Bad, bad! It is sooooo bad, it is funny!
I will begin by saying that I will watch the second episode to see if it can top the pilot. Make no mistake! It is THAT bad! Making a worse episode will be an achievement in itself. I gave it a 3/10 because one is reserved for the worst and also because that is what my high-school teachers used to punish me with for being simultaneously stupid and naughty, which the show is. Now, I had more fun reading the reviews, but let's approach this with a more generous view and rename it "High-school drama squad running wild on Syfy sets", insert some "behind the scenes/making off" scenes, and now we have a show! A show with an exasperated director, a bunch of kids trying their best and failing, where parents are the only happy people because this is, without a doubt, all the argument one needs to convince their kids to choose another career, and also because they were rudely ejected from the Ark. At least, they don't witness the real disaster!
Anyhow, I am strapping in for episode two!
Todo Dia a Mesma Noite (2023)
It broke my heart
It broke my heart because the same thing happened in Bucharest, just two years later. Same outdoor pyrotechnics, same foam ceilling, only one exit, and an impossible long wait for justice in a country that is so devoid of it. I don't think everything has to be perfect to be deeply moved by a tragedy that shouldn't have happened. To me the acting was great, I felt each of one of those parents pain, even though I am sure that the pain the real parents endured is incomprehensible. A tragedy like this goes well beyond the victims and their family and friends, it ripples through society, even if society is moving so painfully slowly.
Is it one the best series that I have seen? Certainly not! But it moved me deeply and that is something. After all, art should tell the truth.
Interview with the Vampire (2022)
Different from the initial version and the book, but it is poetic and it sucks you in
Sam Reid is the Lestat I imagined reading the books., Some things have indeed been changed or swapped to give a more modern approach to the book. But this modern approach isn't, as some are going to rush to say, in service of the mandatory wokeness. Anne Rice was always woke, and one need only read her books to know so. I am sorry to say, folks, but Louis was always gay. I love the frailty in Jacob Anderson's performance. I think that is the essence of his struggle too, and a wonderful thing to witness, frailty in an immortal creature. Perhaps, this is why Lestat, in his alienation, which is his cornerstone, made Louis a vampire. For Lestat, only beauty matters, and Louis is plenty of that both as a human and a vampire. Romantic to the core. If you are a fan of books, then you should see it. Can't wait for Claudia to arrive.
The Patient (2022)
I dont think I can take more than 20 minutes! Arguments below!
Ok, so, the complaint for once in maybe a year of reading IMDB reviews is NOT that the show is "woke". Wow, what a surprise! Fantastic, I feel great! I am sick of the nonsense!
The complaint is that this should have been a movie. Perhaps! However I have a different way of looking at it. Instead of comparing it with Dexter, compare it with In Treatment, because IMHO you are missing the point, because Sam ISN'T Dexter.
The fact that this guy goes to therapy in the first place is an immense progress. Most people don't go, let alone serial killers. Step outside of the thriller part and jump into the pshychological part.
Imagine yourself being Alan for a moment. As a therapist you are fully aware of how powerful you are in relation to your patient, and yet he is chained to the flor of Sam's basement, which has a huge glass door (and that is a super interesting metaphore). Alan must remain in control in order to stay alive. He is constantly doing a balancing act. There can be no false steps because Sam has raised the stakes of the sessions. "Stop me from killing" is in fact here "stop me from killing you"! That is the implication and equivalence!
Seen in this key of interpretation, every sound, every small gesture (e.g. Adam puting a pencil back in a paper cup and actually getting it stand when Sam is losing it), any small detail can be a game changer.
So no, if you stay with the story, being so on edge for 20 minutes is already too much!
Btw, fantastic show if you can fully immerse yourself in it!
The Serpent Queen (2022)
For what is worth...
First episode was very good!
I wouldn't give it more than an 7-8, because there are trully great shows out there and at least some of us need to give an honest review that one could at least in theory find useful.
The costumes are great, the show has a nice pace to it and as someone else already commented the music choice is a nice surprise. The performances were good and I enjoyed this first episode, even though I didn't have any expectations coming in, since I am not a historian and was looking for something light and entertaining to watch. I am no looking forward to the next episode.
With regard to the "woke" complaint. I have yet to encounter a recent movie/series review section where it isn't present. It makes me think that maybe these people are bots. But anyhow, I am tired of it and I bet many people are.
We used to be more preocupied with the movies and shows themselves, rather than the casting and whatever we imagine politics is. It is a shame that one cannot trust review section or the rating anymore.
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
It was so beautiful!
So so beautiful! The rating is unfair, but the movie was splendid and I would suggest you let yourself be trapped in the story and let yourself be enchanted!
"I want that longing". What a spectacular wish!
What a spectacular reinterpretation of an old story!
Beautifully acted as expected, beautiful dialogue, beautifully searching for a meaning, our hearts desires. Light as a vapor and yet holding such profund questions. I loved in its entirety! It is certainly one of the best movies I have seen thus far this year.
And since tragedies of stupidity like Fall have almost an equal rating on this platform, I would say go and see it! It is worth every minute of it!
Fall (2022)
Don't let logic stand in the way of your movie!!!!!!
It is a movie and because it is a movie I guess anything goes and it isn't the worst movie I have seen this year. It is decent in that regard.
However logic has thrown itself from the tower and landed on the other side of the Earth.
--spoilers--
First of all "why?" Why would anyone do that? Why climb a rusty 600 m tower? There are far simpler ways of killing yourself! How is that thing still standing? I would imagine something that high would have a bigger base. I dont know anything about climbing but aint that hook supposed to be attached to the thing you are climbing? Nevermind!
You had a signal half-way, but at the top, near the antena, you don't. Not sure this is how signal works. Also, I dont think you need a network signal to call 911, but what really bugs me is that they didnt even try calling first. In theory, the phone should find some other tower nearby, you know, one or several that replaced the 600 m high tower you are now stranded upon. Anyhow, let's move further!
Darlings, unless your phone is Nokia 3310 it won't survive falling from your hand, let alone a 600m fall. Doesnt matter that you wrapped in your shoe and in your bra. Since we left logic behind in the car, you could have made a little parachute for the phone with the bra. At least that would have been fun to watch.
But wait, you have a drone! Put the phone on the drone and lower it to where you had signal! Now your Insta followers can call 911 for you!
But that is not what we are doing, now are we? Nope! What we are doing is putting the phone in the body of our dead friend, into the whole made by an eagle in her belly, while standing on signal dish that supports your weight, your dead friend's body and the stupid eagle! Because, why not just add this to all the things you and the writers need therapy for!
Oh, and by the way, I dont know how they got her down from there! We can however deduce that they werent stupid.
That is it! That's the movie!
The Sandman (2022)
Netflix might yet survive
I would like to begin by saying that using the word "woke" to discredit Sandman is well only discrediting those who utter such nonsense, who BTW are clearly fans of the series or even open it. That is the most "woke" way in which I can say it.
Sandman is one of the greatest comics ever written. It elevates the genre to an entirely different level, and to their credit, Netflix sticks at least thus far pretty closely, even if not entirely. Gaiman is a wizzard at knitting complex problematics into his work, and he participated in this production.
The cast itself should be an indication of the quality of the show, and if you think that because Constantine is portrayed by a woman and not a man is reason to dismiss and miss this, than well, I for one I am glad you are.
Choose or Die (2022)
Clearly, not a 4
So many bad reviews, unfairly given! It is not a 10, but IT IS entertaining, it is original, it is well-acted, it is filmed and edited properly. Sure, it could have been so much more! Sure, it could have delivered on the premise in a much more spectacular way! But hey, low budget.
Good Omens (2019)
Just Brilliant!
Disregard the bad reviews. The overall rate is far more accurate than the slew of bad reviews from offended Christians and book readers who can't adjust their expectations to the world and thus end up inevitably dissapointed.
I am watching this in March '22 and it is only show I was able to enjoy in weeks. A perfect tonic to take my mind of the uncertainty that war creates.
Funny in ways you dont expect, brilliantly acted, and most importantly whimsical.
CGI not great, but that is irrelevant.
Could have done a better job with customes.
School of Chocolate (2021)
A show about sweets, a lesson in grace!
Frankly, I watch shows like these when I am stressed out and very very tired, but seeing this chef, this amazing person, Amaury, and his impecable way of handling things made me feel a little bit better. Because that is what this types of shows are about, about the people! What grace! The perfect balance between gentle and firm! I wish all of us could behave like him! Leading by example isn't enough! A bit of empathy can and goes a long way! Excellent!
Dune (2021)
Villeneuve loves Herbert! Thank you, sir!
I think Herbert would be proud of Villeneuve! I loved Dune as a teenager, and it remained one of my favorite books. I cannot be objective, but Villeneuve has done an amazing job with an almost impossible task. Dune spans off a universe and thousands of years, on top of that it is philosophically complex. Villeneuve is seamless, doesnt show off himself as "the director", but rather he shows us what he imagined reading Herbert! Visually stunning! A masterpiece in its own right!
Yes, in the beginning, it might be hard to understand "why" things are happening, but not "what" happens as some say here. These is just half of the first book.
Darlings, most of us read six books to get the why, if we got the "why", dont expect that much in 3 hours. Have a little patience or read the books!
I really hope this is just the beginning and I get to see more of Villeneuve's Dune. Much more! All of it! Thank you, sir!
Free Guy (2021)
Dreamy! Teary! Catchphrase!
Lovely movie! Entertaining, well-made, well-acted, just beautiful!
I gave it an 8 only because I am trying to be objective, and no, it is not a 10 movie, but I loved every single second of it!
Gossip Girl (2021)
Booooooooring!
Was I this stupid in high-school when the original was airing? Is this relevant now? Was fhe original relevant then? What that nonsense? Am I too old? I think at least my nonsense was enjoyable. I think! This is just, boooooring!
Motel Makeover (2021)
I am giving it a 9/10 to balance the drama queens out
It is entertaining, and I was so happy for them they made it. I didn't take issue with their voices, I was with them trough the challenge, everything looked neat, so yeah, very watchable show. Good job girls!
Selling Sunset (2019)
Very risky, potentially genius marketing
I wouldn't have dared pulling a stunt like this, but damn it worked for awareness. I am half a world away and I know who Oppenheim Group is, and frankly, I don't really understand how the housing market operates in the US, and I don't really care, but hey, life in plastIc is fantastic and the bad bad actresses are entertaining as hell. Seriously, an idea from hell enacted.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Glorious leaders
I wanted to give it an 8, but I ended up giving it a ten for the "fertility dance". So funny, and disturbing. Glorious indeed!
The Pursuit of Love (2021)
Love makes no sense but that doesnt make it less true
You have to be a romantic to understand and dead inside to consider this a "period drama". It is wonderfully acted, indeed, but this is about feeling, not reason or reasons. If you can't understand that, well, the pursuit of love ain't for you and that is ok, but don't trash it.
Blackhat (2015)
Someone please sync the sound.
I thought Netflix messed something up, but no. It wasn't that. The sound isnt in sync, lagging behind slightly but enough for me to notice. That and the camera movement makes this watch a torture. Ok not torture, but why film it like that? Find a chicken to keep your camera steady or something, because this isnt the movie for shake shake shake. I thought, if you had good actors and a decent story what could possibly go wrong? Boy, I was wrong.
Lost (2004)
Rewatched this and wow, how it hit home
I was 14 when this came out. Now I am 30 and I am rewatching this and OMG how this lands on different aspects. Absolutely marvelous show, one of the best ever made. Actually glad that there are very few decent series to watch rn, because it gave me the chance to rewatch this.
Q: Into the Storm (2021)
The pettiness is as palpable as being tragic
I heard about QAnon on several ocassions before, but since I dont follow crazy and hype that often I didnt know what it was, so I thought I could watch this series and it will be dimystified. It didn't. The documentary mainly follows the story of three guys. A son, a father, and a dude with some condition that I dont have the patience to search up on google right now. They are all very dodgy characters so I cannot muster any simpathy for them. Their crazy got people murdered and they will never be held responsibile, because it will be impossible to prove that their actions led to other peoples actions, that led to people getting killed for no reason by people who otherwise woudnt have killed anyone. The only punishment is the hell they create for each other, which they seem to excel at. Out of all of them, the guy in the wheelchair seems to me to be the most devious and the most full of BS. Other than that, I cannot say I understood much or even if there is much to understand at all here, other than the fact that we have a huge appetite for insanity and pettiness as a species and people are dying needlesly because of that. I am sorry that some people are never able to leave their trauma behind and hate everybody because they hate themselves.
It is a tragedy. There is no other word for it. A tragedy that leaves us surrounded by stupidity and vileness, that morally inept and shortsighted people rush to exploit.
The question was never "what world I want to live in", it was always "who am I in this world and who do I want to be".
Calls (2021)
Brilliant at setting a mood! Embrace it and it will be a great experience!
Don't listen to the bad reviews! This was absolutely brilliant!
Every piece: story, voice, graphics fall into place just right. Have a little faith!