Change Your Image
graemebaxter
Reviews
Dashcam (2021)
Don't Miss This Gem of a Splatterfest
Savage lives up to his billing - this time throwing in some utterly gorgeous comedic Easter eggs to this
Chaotic blood bath.
I defy anyone to find better special effects in a movie from the last ten years - seamless and explosive, over the top and bloody...just beautiful
Annie Hardy - where the hell did she comes from ? She's unreal in this - moving the audience from hating her obnoxious attitudes to cheering her on near the end. Throw in some obviously ad libbed one line peaches and she's the real deal.
Ignore the obvious Anti Found Footage brigade - this is a gorgeous piece of blood and guts, zombies and demons.
American Night (2021)
Oh.
Oh dear.
Acting more wooden than an English Forest, this is as cliched a film as you'll ever come across.
I can't even find anything positive to say about it aside from the, nope. Sorry, nothing
Avoid.
The Last Rite (2021)
An Underrated British Chiller
This will fly under the radar of the wider horror audience, but it shouldn't - a strong cast led by the very capable Bethan Waller, who delivers one of the best possessed performances I've seen in a long time.
There's an underlying message here about domestic abuse and how affected partners cope with the violence, it perhaps could have been explored more but it's admirably handled in what is after all, a horror film.
I definitely got some Amityville Horror vibes from the phtotography and direction, which is a credit to. Leroy Kincaide - I just hope he has more in the works for future features.
It won't be to everyone's taste, but this really is worth investing some quality scare time with a loved one and marvel in Ms Waller's portrayal of a demonically possessed woman.
Hellier (2019)
Thinking Person's Television
This is a web series/tv series made by passionate people about a subject they're passionate about. You don't need to see the evil or mysterious to know and understand that it exists. You don't need to see little green men to think others are convinced they've seen them.
Sometimes less is more - the suspense is just the same.
This is Marble Hornets but better
Much, much better.
D-Railed (2018)
D-Readful
Watch this at your own peril.
Carter Scott valiantly tries to save the awful script but it proves too much for even her. Awful across the board.
Avoid
Chernobyl (2019)
A History Lesson
This should be core teaching for all children in all schools to understand social-historical human shortcomings and failings.
10/10
Demon House (2019)
It's Ghost Adventures
...oh wait, no it's not.
Ego still intact though.