Change Your Image
tom-496-522106
Reviews
The Royal Treatment (2022)
Predictable, yes, but fun.
You must know going in what to expect, so the overwhelming number of negative comments is surprising.
I mostly commented to raise the average. It's light and fluffy, but everyone plays their part to perfection. Pure cheese is good sometimes.
The locations are fantastic, the costumes delightful, and the styling, as expected, is spot-on.
It's great to see familiar faces, and while typecasting is almost inevitable, they all fit so well that it just works.
My comment to all of the naysayers is to just go back to the mind numbing violence of the vast majority of new movies. I prefer something to escape reality for awhile.
The Professional Bridesmaid (2023)
Few surprises, but a good show.
The first thing that occurred to me on this is how much Hunter King looks like Rachael Leigh Cook.
As the story progressed, of course it was pretty formula for Hallmark, but I thought it was pretty well put together. There were the right amount of mishaps. There was just enough tears to go with the laughter. And I think it was just enough short of sappy to be a good way to spend a couple of hours.
Peter Benson has managed to successfully navigate the course from bit part, to old boyfriend, to leading man, and now does an admirable job as director.
It isn't Oscar worthy, but only because it wasn't striving for greatness. It's what is expected from a Hallmark movie of the week, which is wholesome entertainment which leaves you with a smile on your face while not forgetting to show a bit of real heart. 9/10.
The Most Colorful Time of the Year (2022)
Good movie, marginal science.
I'm not an expert on color blindness, but from my limited research, the type of color blindness depicted in the movie cannot be corrected by lenses. The only lenses I've found merely enhance the signals from the color receptors. The total lack of functioning color receptors could not be fixed by lenses.
I still very much enjoyed the movie, and the cast did a fine job of depicting the emotions involved. While I appreciate making color blindness less of a mystery, it could have been more scientific, especially sine the main character is a science teacher.
The other minor point is that the color blind glasses I've found are tinted, while the movie showed clear lenses.
Still, I've given it a 9/10 rating.
Promised (2019)
Decent so far...
I'm about a third of the way in, and I have to agree with some of the other comments.
1. The dialogue has quite a bit of Italian, which is not translated in captions, and totally ignored in closed captions. So far, it's not a deal-breaker, but I wonder what I'm missing.
2. While I think it's more of a description of slice of society that existed in the 70s, and probably has echoes today, I can see the point of those disappointed in the lack of internal strength in the main couple by not standing up to their fathers. It is more a tale of picking your battles, that life is not fair, and that sometimes parents and children have differing understandings of love and parental guidance.
3. As a period piece, the writer/director gives us a wonderfully detailed view into their concept of this societal expectation.
I look forward to finding time to finish it. Thanks.
Love & Where to Find It (2021)
Familiar theme. Fresh faces.
Other reviewers liken this to "You've Got Mail", and the story is very similar. I didn't see mentioned that " You've Got Mail is actually a rewrite of "The Shop Around The Corner" with Jimmy Stewart. It's such a classic story, and there have been other 'versions', as well.
This is in no danger of Academy Award status, but it's cute and the actors do a reasonably good job. An entertaining way to spend a title time.
Jolt (2021)
A few new twists on a well-used formula.
I gave it a nine because it was an under-used rating. I expect something closer to 7 would be accurate.
The twist ending and the extra twist were refreshing. I can't help but think it was at some point a pilot for a series. Detective, cop, and techie sidekick would make for a good show, though the shadow organization makes it a bit difficult to know how they'd architect that.
I'm not sure it's worth a second view, but it was good to see Kate back to work.
I especially appreciated the mid-credits scene, even if it was largely unrelated to the plot.
A Christmas to Remember (2016)
Fun to watch.
Loved this movie - for the third time.
Favorite line -
Paula: "Brad is your boyfriend."
Maggie: "I don't think so."
Love on the Vines (2017)
Standard formula, but generally good implementation.
Unlike the two previous reviewers, I liked this one. The characters were human enough to get involved with, and the multiple story lines kept it fresh. I didn't notice the music standing out, and I thought it was about average for the genre. The story lines were far from unique, but tied together we'll enough.
I'd watch it again if it popped up in the schedule.
Mrs. Worthington's Party (2007)
Well worth watching - heartwarming but thought-provoking
For a one-man(family)-show, this was awesome.
The characters have depth, the plot was well-developed and well- executed, and it speaks to the soul.
I have to disagree with some of the reviews that thought it was anti- Catholic. I think it speaks to the brokenness of humanity. The plot would not have worked in any other denomination, but the basic theme of choices mad for the wrong reasons is universal, and the hope of second chances is universal.
I thank all those involved in the production for an uplifting message.
Again, well worth the time.